GA - GAC
Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia
Terms and Conditions of Agreement for Access to Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia Website

(Note: certain features of this site have been disabled for the general public to prevent digital piracy. If you are an entitled government entity pursuant the Georgia Administrative Procedures Act, O.C.G.A.§ 50-13-7(d) contact the State of Georgia's Administrative Procedures Division at 678-364-3785 to enable these features for your location.)

To access this website, you must agree to the following:

These terms of use are a contract between you and/or your employer (if any), and Lawriter, LLC.

You agree not to use any web crawler, scraper, or other robot or automated program or device to obtain data from the website.

You agree that you will not sell or license anything that you download, print, or copy from this website.

THIS WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE PROVIDED "AS IS." THE STATE OF GEORGIA AND LAWRITER EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT AND ARE NOT LIABLE TO ANY PERSON FOR ANY ERRORS IN INACCURACIES CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE.

By accessing and/or using this website, you agree to the terms and conditions above. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions above, you must cease accessing and/or using this website and destroy all material obtained from this website without your agreement.

If you accept these terms enter the information below and click “I AGREE”.

Subject 160-4-2 DIVISION OF GENERAL INSTRUCTION

Rule 160-4-2-.01 [Repealed]

Rule 160-4-2-.02 Repealed

Rule 160-4-2-.03 List of State-Funded K-8 Subjects and 9-12 Courses for Students Entering Ninth Grade Prior to 2008

(1) REQUIREMENTS.
(a) Local boards of education shall not receive state funds for the following:
1. Any course for which the course guide does not allocate a major portion of class time towards the development of one or more student competencies established by the Georgia Board of Education. (See State Board of Education Rule 160-4-2-.01 The Quality Core Curriculum and Student Competencies.)
2. Any course that requires participation in an extracurricular activity and for which enrollment is on a competitive basis.
3. Any class period in which the student serves as an assistant in a school office or in the media center, except when such placement is an approved work learning site of a recognized career or vocational program.
4. Any study hall or other noncredit course.
(b) Local boards of education may apply for state funding for courses not on this list using DE Form 0287 Local School System Request for Addition to Rule 160-4-2-.03 List of State-Funded K-8 Subjects and 9-12 Courses. The forms are posted on the Standards, Instruction, and Assessment webpage.
(c) New course additions will be considered each year by the State Board of Education. DE Form 0287 must be submitted to the Department by June 1 each year.
(d) The courses attached to this rule shall become effective at the beginning of school year 2011-2012.
(e) Local boards of education shall receive state funds for the following courses.

COURSE NUMBERING EXPLANATION

The course numbers are related to the national Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) index.

Appendix A contains the list of all state-funded subjects for kindergarten through the eighth grade and courses earning Carnegie unit credit.

Assigning correct numbers as students register for courses ensures that accurate data are gathered by the Department. Such data identify the number and program designations of students involved in all state-funded courses.

The process for assigning a number to subjects or courses is as follows:

(1) Determine the needs of each student. This process will involve knowing whether the student is to participate in special programs with specific guidelines.
(2) Identify the appropriate subject or course for each student. The course numbers precede the title of the subject or course. There must be a valid number assigned as prescribed in this rule for each course that a student takes for which the local school systems received state funding.
(3) Select numbers from the subject and course list. The whole number identifies the discipline or content area. The first digit to the right of the decimal identifies the type of instruction for each student in a particular subject or course. Local school systems determine the appropriate number for the first digit to the right of the decimal using the options stated on pages 3 through 6. In the following list, a 0 is placed as the first digit to the right of the decimal. Exceptions are a 3 designating a Virtual High School course, a 4 designating a one hour lab course, a 5 designating a two hour lab course, and a 6 designating a three hour lab course. The second, third, and fourth digits to the right of the decimal are static. The fifth digit to the right of the decimal will generally be a zero. However, local school systems should refer to pages 6 through 8 to determine if other digits should be used. The sixth and seventh digits to the right of the decimal are for local school system use. A total of nine digits (a two digit whole number and seven digits to the right of the decimal) must be given for each course. The following list includes seven of the nine required digits. As stated above, local school systems will either add two zeros for the last two digits or use other locally identified digits.

The position of the nine numbers is as follows:

12.3456789

The two digit whole number to the LEFT of the decimal designates the main subject area field.

EXAMPLES: 27.0000000 = MATHEMATICS

49.0000000 = MANUFACTURING SCIENCES

53.0000000 = MUSIC

The first numerical digit to the RIGHT of the decimal identifies the type of instruction.

EXAMPLE: 53.0000000 = MUSIC, GENERAL CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION

The options for the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal are explained below.

XX.00 = GENERAL INSTRUCTION

A 0 as the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates general instruction. A 0 means that the course is taught in a traditional or regular classroom setting.

XX.11 = REMEDIAL INSTRUCTION

A 1 as the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that the student taking the course is identified as a participant in either the grades K-5 Early Intervention Program (EIP) or the grades 6-12 Remedial Education Program (REP). State Board of Education Rules 160-4-2-.17 EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAM (EIP) and 160-4-5-.01 REMEDIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM identifies the eligibility requirements for students receiving EIP or REP instruction. The EIP provides an intervention program for students in grades K-5 who are at risk of not reaching or maintaining academic grade level in English language arts and/or mathematics in Kindergarten and in reading and/or math for grades 1-5. The REP provides a remedial educational program designed for students in grades 6-12 who have identified deficiencies in reading, writing, and/or math. Consequently, a 1 in the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal is valid ONLY for EIP or REP served students at these grade levels.

XX.22 = GIFTED INSTRUCTION

A 2 as the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that the student taking the course is identified as a participant in Gifted Education. State Board of Education Rule 160-4-2-.38 Educational Program for Gifted Students describes the requirements necessary for students participating in the Gifted Education program. Courses for gifted students include mathematics, science, English/language arts, social studies, foreign languages, fine arts, and technology/career education. The approved delivery models for Gifted Education services are described in the Department of Education Resource Manual for Gifted Education Programs.

XX.33 = DISTANCE LEARNING

A 3 as the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that students taking the course are doing so in a distance learning classroom setting. Distance learning can be through interactive telecommunications, virtual high school on-line courses, or any other setting when the instruction is delivered and received through electronic communication means. The courses listed with a 3 in the first digit to the right of the decimal in the following list are Virtual High School courses.

XX.44 = ONE HOUR LAB

A 4 as the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that students are taking the course as a one-hour lab class.

Vocational labs are state-approved vocational courses. Descriptions for vocational labs are found in FTE Program Codes and Weights. Vocational labs include the following criteria:

a. Replacement costs of equipment and materials are at least 50 percent higher than those needed for a general education class except for cooperative work-study labs.
b. Students spend a minimum of 25 percent of the instructional time in "hands-on" activities.
c. Students are enrolled in grades 9-12.

XX.55 = TWO HOUR LAB

A 5 as the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that students are taking the course as a two-hour lab class.

Vocational labs are state-approved vocational courses. Descriptions for vocational labs are found in FTE Program Codes and Weights. Vocational labs include the following criteria:

a. Replacement costs of equipment and materials are at least 50 percent higher than those needed for a general education class except for cooperative work-study labs.
b. Students spend a minimum of 25 percent of the instructional time in "hands-on" activities.
c. Students are enrolled in grades 9-12.

XX.66 = THREE HOUR LAB

A 6 as the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that students are taking the course as a three-hour lab class.

Vocational labs are state-approved vocational courses. Descriptions for vocational labs are found in FTE Program Codes and Weights. Vocational labs include the following criteria:

a. Replacement costs of equipment and materials are at least 50 percent higher than those needed for a general education class except for cooperative work-study labs.
b. Students spend a minimum of 25 percent of the instructional time in "hands-on" activities.
c. Students are enrolled in grades 9-12.

XX.77 = WORK-BASED LEARNING (WBL)

The system for assigning course numbers to students enrolled in Work-Based Learning is a unique coding process applicable to these numbers only. Other course numbering conventions, including the previous descriptions for coding of the first digit past the decimal in other course numbers, should not be applied to these work-based learning numbers. The following chart indicates the numbering convention that applies only to these work-based learning numbers. Criteria for placement of students in these courses may be found in the Standards and Guidelines available from the Career, Technical, and Agricultural Education Division.

A 7 as the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that students taking the course are participating in a work based learning program. State Board of Education Rule 160-4-3-.13 CAREER RELATED EDUCATION describes the requirements necessary for students to participate in the work-based learning program that include only students in grades 10-12.

Work-based programs may be designated in each CTAE pathway using the chart below. The five digits to the right of the decimal used in conjunction with the 7 will be applied to the two digit whole number that indicates the Program CIP code number. Using this system, student enrollments are possible in all CTAE pathways for up to 3 credits in each WBL placement. Following are two examples of course numbers utilizing this numbering system:

07.711500Business and Computer Science WBL Placement

(This number may be used for an 11th grade student who is enrolled in or has completed the necessary course(s) in a Business and Computer Science pathway for a first time, 2 hour or 2 credit WBL placement).

21.721400Engineering and Technology WBL Placement

(This number may be used for an 12th grade student who is enrolled in or has completed the necessary course in an Engineering and Technology pathway for the second year, 1 hour or 1 credit WBL placement).

CIP #

Program Area

Year

Semester

Hours

XX.711400

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year one

Semester one

One hour

XX.712400

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year one

Semester two

One hour

XX.711500

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year one

Semester one

Two hour

XX.712500

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year one

Semester two

Two hour

XX.711600

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year one

Semester one

Three hour

XX.712600

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year one

Semester two

Three hour

XX.721400

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year two

Semester one

One hour

XX.722400

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year two

Semester two

One hour

XX.721500

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year two

Semester one

Two hour

XX.722500

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year two

Semester two

Two hour

XX.721600

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year two

Semester one

Three hour

XX.722600

Concentration/Pathway Title

Year two

Semester two

Three hour

XX.88 = GENERAL EDUCATION COURSE IN A SPECIAL EDUCATION SETTING

An 8 as the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates the students are students whose Individualized Education Program (IEP) has placed them in a general education course but in a special education setting and are being taught by a certified special education teacher. Students in these classes are earning Carnegie unit credit.

Note: The number 90.XXXXXXX is used for any course determined by a student's Individualized Education Plan (IEP) and taught by a special education teacher. Carnegie unit credit is not given for those courses and the seven digits to the right of the decimal may be used as the school system wishes, such as, to identify semester, class period, teacher, etc.

XX.99 = GENERAL EDUCATION COURSE IN A GENERAL EDUCATION SETTING WITH SPECIAL EDUCATION SUPPORT

A 9 as the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates the students are students whose Individualized Education Program (IEP) has placed them in a general education course in a general education setting but with a specified amount and model of special education support listed on the IEP. Students are taught by a certified general education teacher and also receive the identified IEP support by the appropriately certified special education personnel. Students in these classes are earning Carnegie unit credit.

Note: In accordance with guidance issued by the United States Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights on October 17, 2008, transcripts may not contain information disclosing students' disabilities. Therefore, course numbers that identify students as students with disabilities must not be printed on transcripts. Course numbers including .8 and .9 or a 90 prefix should not appear on student transcripts.

Below is a summary for the first digit to the right of the decimal.

XX.00 = GENERAL

XX.11 = REMEDIAL

XX.22 = GIFTED

XX.33 = DISTANCE LEARNING

XX.44 = ONE HOUR LAB

XX.55 = TWO HOUR LAB

XX.66 = THREE HOUR LAB

XX.77 = WORK-BASED LEARNING

XX.88 = GENERAL EDUCATION COURSE IN A SPECIAL EDUCATION SETTING

XX.99 = GENERAL EDUCATION COURSE IN A GENERAL EDUCATION SETTING WITH SPECIAL EDUCATION SUPPORT

The second numerical digit to the right of the decimal identifies the minor subject area.

EXAMPLE: 53.06XXXXX = MUSIC

ETHNIC AND FOLK

The third numerical digit to the right of the decimal identifies the specific course or subject.

EXAMPLE: 53.063XXXX = MUSIC

General Instruction

ETHNIC AND FOLK

Jazz

Jazz/Grade 8

The fourth numerical digit to the right of the decimal further identifies the type of course or subject.

EXAMPLE: 53.0641XXX = MUSIC

General Instruction

ETHNIC AND FOLK

Jazz

Beginning Jazz I

The fifth numerical digit to the right of the decimal reserves 0 and 1 for use by the Department. A 0 is always used as the fifth numerical digit to the right of the decimal unless one of the following descriptions for the use of digits 2 through 9 apply.

XX.XXXX2XX = LOCALLY FUNDED

A 2 as the fifth numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that the course is funded using local funds not state funds.

XX.XXXX3XX = CREDIT IN LIEU OF ENROLLMENT

A 3 as the fifth numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that students receive credit for a course in which they are not enrolled. Such instances would require a local policy that must be met in order for a student to receive credit without enrolling in the course. (For example, a student whose native language is not English could be given one or two Carnegie unit credits for foreign language if he/she can demonstrate proficiency in that language. A local system could use an end of Level I or II test or a proficiency test of its choice.)

XX.XXXX4XX = DUAL ENROLLMENT CREDIT

A 4 as the fifth numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that the students receive credit for the course while taking it for dual enrollment credit at a postsecondary public or private institution. Students participating in dual enrollment must adhere to the requirements found in State Board of Education Rule 160-4-2-.34 DUAL ENROLLMENT. Funding for dual enrollment course participation is provided through FTE, the Accel program, or the Hope Grant program. Refer to the Georgia Student Finance Commission web site for the Accel Program Course Directory for approved college courses, listed by college, for dual enrollment purposes and for additional information on funding and eligibility. Refer to the Career, Technical and Agricultural Education (CTAE) Dual Enrollment Course Directory for college courses approved for dual enrollment purposes located on the Georgia Department of Education CTAE web site.

Note: Each college determines availability of courses and acceptance of credit.

XX.XXXX5XX = JOINT ENROLLMENT CREDIT

A 5 as the fifth numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that the students are enrolled in postsecondary coursework with an eligible postsecondary institution while continuing to pursue his or her high school diploma, but the student's high school has not agreed to accept the postsecondary coursework as credit toward the student's high school graduation requirements. Students participating in joint enrollment must adhere to the requirements found in State Board of Education Rule 160-4-2-.16 Scheduling for Instruction and Rule 160-4-2-.34 Dual Enrollment. Students are responsible for funding Joint Enrollment participation.

XX.XXXX6XX = OUT-OF-STATE PUBLIC SCHOOL CREDIT

A 6 as the fifth numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that students receive credit for the course taken at a public school, accredited and nonaccredited, out-of-state. State Board of Education Rule 160-5-1-.15 Acceptance of Transfer Credit and/or Grades provides additional guidelines for assigning credit.

XX.XXXX7XX = IN-STATE AND OUT-OF-STATE PRIVATE SCHOOL CREDIT

A 7 as the fifth numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that students receive credit for the course taken at a private school, accredited and nonaccredited, out-of-state. State Board of Education Rule 160-5-1-.15 Acceptance of Transfer Credit and/or Grades provides additional guidelines for assigning credit.

XX.XXXX8XX = OUT-OF-USA CREDIT

An 8 as the fifth numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates students receive credit for the course taken at a school outside the United States of America. State Board of Education Rule 160-5-1-.15 Acceptance of Transfer Credit and/or Grades provides additional guidelines for assigning credit.

XX.XXXX9XX = HOME SCHOOL CREDIT

A 9 as the fifth numerical digit to the right of the decimal indicates that the students receive credit for the course taken at a home school.

Summary of options for the fifth digit to the right of the decimal:

23. 06100XX = RESERVED FOR STATE USE

23. 06101XX = RESERVED FOR STATE USE

23. 06102XX = LOCALLY FUNDED

23. 06103XX = CREDIT IN LIEU OF ENROLLMENT

23. 06104XX = DUAL ENROLLMEN CREDIT

23. 06105XX = JOINT ENROLLMENT PRIVATE INSTITUTION CREDIT

23. 06106XX = OUT-OF-STATE PUBLIC SCHOOLS CREDIT (ACCREDITED AND NONACCREDITED)

23. 06107XX = PRIVATE (IN-STATE AND OUT-OF-STATE) SCHOOL CREDIT (ACCREDITED AND NONACCREDITED)

23. 06108XX = OUT OF U.S.A. CREDIT

23. 06109XX = HOME SCHOOL CREDIT

EXAMPLE: 53.06417XX = MUSIC

General Instruction

ETHNIC AND FOLK

Jazz

Beginning Jazz I

COURSE TRANSFERRED FROM A PRIVATE SCHOOL

The sixth and seventh numerical digits to the right of the decimal are reserved for local system use. Zeros should be used in the two digits unless the local system chooses to use them.

EXAMPLE: 53.0641000 = MUSIC

General instruction

ETHNIC AND FOLK

Beginning Jazz I

FIFTH DIGIT RESERVED FOR STATE USE. SIXTH AND SEVENTH DIGITS RESERVED FOR LOCAL SCHOOL SYSTEM USE

SUMMARY OF NUMBERING SYSTEM

Of the 9 digits in the course numbers to the right of the decimal, seven are reserved for state use and the final two are assigned for local system use.

[X X. X X X X X] [X X]

STATE USE LOCAL USE

EXAMPLE: 53.XXXXXXX = MUSIC (Main Subject Area)

.0XXXXXX = GENERAL INSTRUCTION (Type of Instruction)

.X6XXXXX = ETHNIC AND FOLK (Further defines subject)

.XX3XXXX = JAZZ/GRADE 8 (Further defines course)

.XXX0XXX = FURTHER DEFINES COURSE OR SUBJECT

.XXXX0XX = RESERVED FOR STATE USE; LOCALLY FUNDED; AND TRANSFERRED CREDIT

.XXXXX00 = RESERVED FOR LOCAL SYSTEM USE

The CIP numbering system does not ensure that the numbers within a given subject are consecutive. For example, 26 designates Life Science and 40 designates Physical Sciences. The numbers are grouped by subject area on the list rather than numerically.

The course list also provides information regarding required (r), core (c), and elective (e) credit options for College Preparatory (CP) and Technology/Career Preparatory (T/CP) high school diplomas. Refer to State Board of Education high school graduation rules for clarification regarding course requirements, core courses, and electives.

160-4-2-.03 LIST OF STATE-FUNDED K-8 SUBJECTS AND 9-12 COURSES.

State Funded Number

State Funded Course Title

CP

T/CP

See Accel Course Directory or CTAE Dual Enrollment Course Directory for Approved Dual Enrollment College Courses

13.

EDUCATION

     

13.01000

TEACHER EDUCATION, GENERAL (GRADES 9-12)

     

13.01100

Examining the Teaching Profession (FACS-ETP)

c/e

c/e

 

13.01200

Contemporary Issues in Education (FACS-CIE)

c/e

c/e

 

13.52100

Teaching as a Profession Internship (FACS-TPI)

c/e

c/e

 
         

17.

HEALTH

     

17.00

HEALTH EDUCATION, ELEMENTARY (GRADES K-5 AND MIDDLE GRADES 6-8)

     

17.00100

Health/Grade K

     

17.00200

Health/Grade 1

     

17.00300

Health/Grade 2

     

17.00400

Health/Grade 3

     

17.00500

Health/Grade 4

     

17.00600

Health/Grade 5

     

17.00700

Health/Grade 6

     

17.00800

Health/Grade 7

     

17.00900

Health/Grade 8

     

17.01

HEALTH EDUCATION, SECONDARY (GRADES 9-12)

     

17.01100

Health

r

r

 

17.01200

Mental/Social Health

e

e

 

17.01300

First Aid and Safety

e

e

 

17.01400

Driver Education (1/2 unit)

e

e

 
         

23.

ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS

     

23.00000

LANGUAGE ARTS, GENERAL, ELEMENTARY (GRADES K-5)

     

23.00100

Language Arts/Grade K

     

23.00200

Language Arts/Grade 1

     

23.00300

Language Arts/Grade 2

     

23.00400

Language Arts/Grade 3

     

23.00500

Language Arts/Grade 4

     

23.00600

Language Arts/Grade 5

     
         

23.01000

LANGUAGE ARTS, GENERAL, MIDDLE GRADES (GRADES 6-8)

     

23.01100

Language Arts/Grade 6

     

23.01110

Language Arts/Grade 6 - Academic Block Remediation

     

23.01120

Language Arts/Grade 6 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

23.01160

Language Arts/Grade 6 - Connections Remediation

     

23.01170

Language Arts/Grade 6 - Connections Enrichment

     

23.01200

Language Arts/Grade 7

     

23.01210

Language Arts/Grade 7 - Academic Block Remediation

     

23.01220

Language Arts/Grade 7 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

23.01260

Language Arts/Grade 7 - Connections Remediation

     

23.01270

Language Arts/Grade 7 - Connections Enrichment

     

23.01300

Language Arts/Grade 8

     

23.01310

Language Arts/Grade 8 - Academic Block Remediation

     

23.01320

Language Arts/Grade 8 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

23.01360

Language Arts/Grade 8 - Connections Remediation

     

23.01370

Language Arts/Grade 8 - Connections Enrichment

     

23.01400

Reading/Grade 6

     

23.01410

Reading/Grade 6 - Academic Block Remediation

     

23.01420

Reading/Grade 6 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

23.01460

Reading/Grade 6 - Connections Remediation

     

23.01470

Reading/Grade 6 - Connections Enrichment

     

23.01500

Reading/Grade 7

     

23.01510

Reading/Grade 7 - Academic Block Remediation

     

23.01520

Reading/Grade 7 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

23.01560

Reading/Grade 7 - Connections Remediation

     

23.01570

Reading/Grade 7 - Connections Enrichment

     

23.01600

Reading/Grade 8

     

23.01610

Reading/Grade 8 - Academic Block Remediation

     

23.01620

Reading/Grade 8 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

23.01660

Reading/Grade 8 - Connections Remediation

     

23.01670

Reading/Grade 8 - Connections Enrichment

     

23.01700

Connections Speech

     
         

23.02

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS, HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) CLASSICS AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

     

23.02100

Mythology, (Greek, Roman, Norse)

e

e

 

23.02300

Shakespeare

e

e

 

23.02400

Literature and History of the Old Testament Era

e

e

 

23.02500

Literature and History of the New Testament Era

e

e

 

23.02600

An Introduction to Women's Literature

e

e

 
         

23.03

ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS, (GRADES 9-12), COMPOSITION, SPECIFIC

        

23.03100

Writer's Workshop

e

e

 

23.03200

Journalism I

e

e

 

23.03300

Journalism II

e

e

 

23.03400

Advanced Composition

c/e

c/e

 

23.03500

Journalism III

e

e

 

23.03600

Journalism IV

e

e

 
         

23.04

ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS, (GRADES 9-12), LINGUISTICS

     

23.04100

History of the English Language

e

e

 

23.04200

Oral/Written Communication (Speech)

e

e

 

23.04300

Advanced Placement Language/Composition

c/e

c/e

 

23.04600

Speech/Forensics I

e

e

 

23.04700

Speech/Forensics II

e

e

 

23.04800

Speech/Forensics III

e

e

 

23.04900

Speech/Forensics IV

e

e

 
         

23.05

ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS (GRADES 9-12), LITERATURE, AMERICAN AND BRITISH

     

23.05100

American Literature and Composition Only designated substitutions may be made for this course.

r

r

 

23.05200

British Literature and Composition

c/e

c/e

 

23.05300

Advanced Placement Language and Composition (American Literature and Composition) May substitute for 23.05100

c/e

c/e

 
         
         

23.06

ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS, (GRADES 9-12) LITERATURE, GENERAL

     

23.06100

Ninth Grade Literature and Composition

c/e

c/e

 

23.06200

Tenth Grade Literature and Composition

c/e

c/e

 

23.06300

World Literature and Composition

c/e

c/e

 

23.06400

Literary Types and Composition

c/e

c/e

 

23.06500

Advanced Placement Literature and Composition

c/e

c/e

 

23.06600

Contemporary Literature and Composition

c/e

c/e

 

23.06700

Multicultural Literature and Composition

c/e

c/e

 

23.06800

International Baccalaureate English SL (American Literature) May substitute for 23.05100

c/e

c/e

 

23.06900

International Baccalaureate English HL (World Literature)

c/e

c/e

 

23.06110

International Baccalaureate Communication

c/e

c/e

 

23.06120

International Baccalaureate English B SL

c/e

c/e

 

23.06130

International Baccalaureate English B HL May substitute for 23.05100

c/e

c/e

 
         

23.08

ENGLISH/LANGUAGE ARTS, (GRADES 9-12), READING

     

23.08100

Communication Skills

e

e

 

23.08200

Reading Enrichment

e

e

 

23.08300

Basic Reading/Writing I

e

e

 

23.08400

Basic Reading/Writing II

e

e

 

23.08500

Basic Reading/Writing III

e

e

 

23.08600

Basic Reading/Writing IV

e

e

 
         

23.09

ENGLISH TO SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES (ESOL), (GRADES 9-12)

     

23.09000

ESOL SECONDARY (GRADES 9-12)

     

23.09100

English ESOL I

c/e

c/e

 

23.09200

English ESOL II

c/e

c/e

 

23.09300

English ESOL III

c/e

c/e

 

23.09400

English ESOL IV

c/e

c/e

 
         

SCIENCE

       

26.

LIFE SCIENCES

     

26.01000

BIOLOGY, GENERAL

     

26.01100

Science (Grade 7)

     

26.01110

Science (Grade 7) Academic Block Remediation

     

26.01120

Science (Grade 7) Academic Block Enrichment

     

26.01160

Science (Grade 7) Connections Remediation

     

26.01170

Science (Grade 7) Connections Enrichment

     

26.01200

Biology I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

26.01300

Biology II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

26.01400

Advanced Placement Biology (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

26.01500

Genetics (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

26.01600

Applied Biology/Chemistry I (Grades 9-12)

e

c/e

 

26.01700

Applied Biology/Chemistry II (Grades 9-12)

e

c/e

 

26.01800

International Baccalaureate Biology SL

c/e

c/e

 

26.01900

International Baccalaureate Biology HL (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

26.03

BOTANY (GRADES 9-12)

     

26.03100

Botany 1

c/e

c/e

 
         

26.05

MICROBIOLOGY (GRADES 9-12)

     

26.05100

Microbiology

c/e

c/e

 
         

26.06

OTHER SPECIALIZED AREAS, LIFE SCIENCES (GRADES 9-12)

     

26.06100

Ecology

c/e

c/e

 

26.06110

Environmental Science

c/e

c/e

 

26.06200

Advanced Placement Environmental Science

c/e

c/e

 

26.06300

International Baccalaureate Environmental Systems

c/e

c/e

 

26.06400

Advanced Genetics/DNA Research

e

e

 
         
         

26.07

ZOOLOGY (GRADES 9-12)

     

26.07100

Zoology

c/e

c/e

 

26.07200

Entomology

c/e

c/e

 

26.07300

Human Anatomy/Physiology

c/e

c/e

 
         

40.

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

     

40.01

PHYSICAL SCIENCES, GENERAL

     

40.01100

Physical Science (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

40.01200

Principles of Technology I (Grades 9-12)

e

c/e

 

40.01300

Principles of Technology II (Grades 9-12)

e

c/e

 

40.01700

Science (Grade 8)

     

40.01710

Science (Grade 8) Academic Block Remediation

     

40.01720

Science (Grade 8) Academic Block Enrichment

     

40.01760

Science (Grade 8) Connections Remediation

     

40.01770

Science (Grade 8) Connections Enrichment

     

40.01780

8th Grade Science Research

     
         

40.02

ASTRONOMY (GRADES 9-12)

     

40.02100

Astronomy

c/e

c/e

 
         
         

40.04

ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES AND METEOROLOGY (GRADES 9-12)

     

40.04100

Meteorology

c/e

c/e

 
         

40.05000

CHEMISTRY (GRADES 9-12)

     

40.05100

Chemistry I

c/e

c/e

 

40.05200

Chemistry II

c/e

c/e

 

40.05300

Advanced Placement Chemistry

c/e

c/e

 

40.05500

International Baccalaureate Chemistry SL

c/e

c/e

 

40.05600

International Baccalaureate Chemistry HL

c/e

c/e

 

40.05700

Organic Chemistry Magnet school and Post-AP only

c/e

c/e

 

40.05800

Biochemistry Magnet school and Post-AP only

c/e

c/e

 
         

40.06

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

     

40.06100

Science (Grade 6)

     

40.06110

Science (Grade 6) Academic Block Remediation

     

40.06120

Science (Grade 6) Academic Block Enrichment

     

40.06160

Science (Grade 6) Connections Remediation

     

40.06170

Science (Grade 6) Connections Enrichment

     

40.06300

Geology (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

40.06400

Earth Systems

c/e

c/e

 

40.07

OTHER PHYSICAL SCIENCES (GRADES 9-12)

     

40.07100

Oceanography

c/e

c/e

 

40.07200

Science, Technology and Society

c/e

c/e

 
         

40.08

PHYSICS (GRADES 9-12)

     

40.08100

Physics I

c/e

c/e

 

40.08200

Physics II

c/e

c/e

 

40.08300

Advanced Placement Physics B

c/e

c/e

 

40.08410

Advanced Placement Physics C: Mechanics

c/e

c/e

 

40.08420

Advanced Placement Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism

c/e

c/e

 

40.08500

International Baccalaureate Physics SL

c/e

c/e

 

40.08600

International Baccalaureate Physics HL

c/e

c/e

 

40.08800

Special Topics in Modern Physics Magnet school and Post-AP only

c/e

c/e

 

40.08900

Advanced Physics Principles/Robotics (Post AP Science typically for Magnet Students)

c/e

c/e

 
         

40.09

GENERAL ADVANCED SCIENCE

     

40.09100

Advanced Scientific Internship (Post AP Science typically for Magnet Students)

e

e

 

40.09210

Scientific Research I

c/e

c/e

 

40.09220

Scientific Research II

c/e

c/e

 

40.09230

Scientific Research III

c/e

c/e

 

40.09240

Scientific Research IV

c/e

c/e

 

40.09300

Forensic Science

e

e

 

40.09400

Chemical & Material Science Engineering

e

e

 

40.09500

International Baccalaureate Design Technology SL

c/e

c/e

 

40.09600

International Baccalaureate Design Technology HL

c/e

c/e

 
         

41.

SCIENCE, ELEMENTARY (GRADES K-5)

     

41.01

SCIENCE, ELEMENTARY

     

41.01100

Science/Grade K

     

41.01200

Science/Grade 1

     

41.01300

Science/Grade 2

     

41.01400

Science/Grade 3

     

41.01500

Science/Grade 4

     

41.01600

Science/Grade 5

     
         

27.

MATHEMATICS

     

27.01

MATHEMATICS, GENERAL, ELEMENTARY (GRADES K-5)

     

27.01100

Mathematics/Grade K

     

27.01200

Mathematics/Grade 1

     

27.01300

Mathematics/Grade 2

     

27.01400

Mathematics/Grade 3

     

27.01500

Mathematics/Grade 4

     

27.01600

Mathematics/Grade 5

     
         

27.02

MATHEMATICS/GENERAL MIDDLE GRADES (6-8)

     

27.02100

Mathematics/Grade 6

     

27.02110

Mathematics/Grade 6 - Academic Block Remediation

     

27.02120

Mathematics/Grade 6 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

27.02160

Mathematics/Grade 6 - Connections Remediation

     

27.02170

Mathematics/Grade 6 - Connections Enrichment

     

27.02200

Mathematics/Grade 7

     

27.02210

Mathematics/Grade 7 - Academic Block Remediation

     

27.02220

Mathematics/Grade 7 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

27.02260

Mathematics/Grade 7 - Connections Remediation

     

27.02270

Mathematics/Grade 7 - Connections Enrichment

     

27.02300

Mathematics/Grade 8

     

27.02310

Mathematics/Grade 8 - Academic Block Remediation

     

27.02320

Mathematics/Grade 8 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

27.02360

Mathematics/Grade 8 - Connections Remediation

     

27.02370

Mathematics/Grade 8 - Connections Enrichment

     

27.03

MATHEMATICS, SECONDARY BASIC (GRADES 9-12)

     

27.03100

Basic Mathematics I

e

e

 

27.03200

Basic Mathematics II

e

e

 
         

27.04

MATHEMATICS, SECONDARY (GRADES 9-12)

     

27.05400

Concepts of Probability and Statistics

e

c/e

 

27.05500

Concepts of Problem Solving

e

c/e

 

27.05600

Concepts of Algebra

e

c/e

 

27.04400

Mathematics Support I

e

e

 

27.04500

Mathematics Support II

e

e

 

27.04510

Applied Problem Solving

c/e

c/e

 

27.04700

Pre-Algebra

e

c/e

 

27.04800

SREB Math

e

c/e

 

27.04610

Applied Algebra

c/e

c/e

 

27.04900

Applied Geometry

c/e

c/e

 

27.05300

Mathematical Money Management

e

c/e

 

27.06100

Algebra I

c/e

c/e

 

27.06200

Informal Geometry

c/e

c/e

 

27.06300

Euclidean Geometry

c/e

c/e

 

27.06400

Algebra II

c/e

c/e

 

27.06610

Algebra III

c/e

c/e

 

27.05100

Statistics

c/e

c/e

 

27.07400

Advanced Placement Statistics

c/e

c/e

 

27.06500

Advanced Algebra and Trigonometry

c/e

c/e

 

27.06700

Analysis (Pre-Calculus)

c/e

c/e

 

27.06120

International Baccalaureate Mathematics SL

c/e

c/e

 

27.06900

Discrete Mathematics

c/e

c/e

 

27.06130

International Baccalaureate Mathematics HL

c/e

c/e

 

27.07100

Calculus

c/e

c/e

 

27.07200

Advanced Placement Calculus AB

c/e

c/e

 

27.07300

Advanced Placement Calculus BC

c/e

c/e

 

27.07500

Advanced Calculus

c/e

c/e

 

27.07600

Advanced Calculus II

c/e

c/e

 

27.05200

History of Mathematics

e

e

 

27.05220

IB Mathematics Mathematical Methods

c/e

c/e

 

27.05240

IB Mathematical Studies SL

c/e

c/e

 
         

35.

PERSONAL, INTERPERSONAL AND SOCIAL SKILLS

     

35.00

PERSONAL, INTERPERSONAL AND SOCIAL SKILLS (GRADES 6-8)

     

35.01100

Computer Literacy 6

     

35.01200

Computer Literacy 7

     

35.01300

Computer Literacy 8

     

35.01400

Library/Research/Reading Skills 6

     

35.01500

Library/Research/Reading Skills 7

     

35.01600

Library/Research/Reading Skills 8

     

35.01700

Study Skills 6

     

35.01800

Study Skills 7

     

35.01900

Study Skills 8

     

35.02100

Survey of High School Courses 6

     

35.02200

Survey of High School Courses 7

     

35.02300

Survey of High School Courses 8

     

35.02700

Skills for Adolescents 6

     

35.02800

Skills for Adolescents 7

     

35.02900

Skills for Adolescents 8

     
         

35.04

PEER FACILITATION (GRADES 9-12)

     

35.04100

Peer Facilitation I

e

e

 

35.04200

Peer Facilitation II

e

e

 

35.04300

Peer Facilitation III

e

e

 

35.04000

Peer Facilitation IV

e

e

 
         

35.05

SOCIAL SKILLS (GRADES 9-12)

     

35.05100

Social Skills I

e

e

 

35.05200

Social Skills II

e

e

 

35.05300

Social Skills III

e

e

 

35.05400

Social Skills IV

e

e

 
         

35.06

STUDY SKILLS (GRADES 9-12)

     

35.06100

Study Skills I

e

e

 

35.06200

Study Skills II

e

e

 

35.06300

Study Skills III

e

e

 

35.06400

Study Skills IV

e

e

 

35.06600

SAT Preparation

e

e

 

35.06700

Tools for College Success

e

e

 

35.06800

High School Transition

e

e

 
         

35.07

THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE

     

35.07000

International Baccalaureate Theory of Knowledge

c/e

c/e

 
         

36.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

     

36.00

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, (GRADES K-8)

     

36.00100

Physical Education/Grade K

     

36.00200

Physical Education/Grade 1

     

36.00300

Physical Education/Grade 2

     

36.00400

Physical Education/Grade 3

     

36.00500

Physical Education/Grade 4

     

36.00600

Physical Education/Grade 5

     

36.00700

Physical Education/Grade 6

     

36.00800

Physical Education/Grade 7

     

36.00900

Physical Education/Grade 8

     
         

36.01

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, GENERAL (GRADES 9-12)

     

36.01100

General Physical Education I

e

e

 

36.01200

General Physical Education II

e

e

 

36.01300

General Physical Education III

e

e

 

36.01400

General Physical Education IV

e

e

 

36.01500

Principles of Athletic Training /Sports Medicine

e

e

 

36.01600

Theory in Physical Education

e

e

 
         

36.02

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, INTRODUCTORY SPORTS (GRADES 9-12)

     

36.02100

Introductory Team Sports

e

e

 

36.02200

Introductory Lifetime Sports

e

e

 
         

36.02300

Introductory Track and Field

e

e

 

36.02400

Introductory Aquatics/Water Sports

e

e

 

36.02500

Introductory Outdoor Education

e

e

 

36.02600

Introductory Rhythmics and Dance

e

e

 

36.02700

Introductory Recreational Games

e

e

 

36.02800

Introductory Gymnastics, Stunts and Tumbling

e

e

 

36.02900

Introductory Self-Defense

e

e

 
         

36.03

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, INTERMEDIATE SPORTS (GRADES 9-12)

     

36.03100

Intermediate Team Sports

e

e

 

36.03200

Intermediate Lifetime Sports

e

e

 

36.03300

Intermediate Track and Field

e

e

 

36.03400

Intermediate Aquatics/Water Sports

e

e

 

36.03500

Intermediate Outdoor Education

e

e

 

36.03600

Intermediate Rhythmics and Dance

e

e

 

36.03700

Intermediate Recreational Games

e

e

 

36.03800

Intermediate Gymnastics, Stunts and Tumbling

e

e

 

36.03900

Intermediate Self-Defense

e

e

 
         

36.04

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, ADVANCED SPORTS GRADES 9-12)

     

36.04100

Advanced Team Sports

e

e

 

36.04200

Advanced Lifetime Sports

e

e

 

36.04300

Advanced Track and Field

e

e

 

36.04400

Advanced Aquatics/Water Sports

e

e

 

36.04500

Advanced Outdoor Education

e

e

 

36.04600

Advanced Rhythmics and Dance

e

e

 

36.04700

Advanced Recreational Games

e

e

 

36.04800

Advanced Gymnastics, Stunts and Tumbling

e

e

 

36.04900

Advanced Self-Defense

e

e

 
         

36.05

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, PERSONAL FITNESS AND CONDITIONING (GRADES 9-12)

     

36.05100

Personal Fitness

r

r

 

36.05200

Physical Conditioning

e

e

 

36.05300

Aerobic Dance

e

e

 

36.05400

Weight Training

e

e

 

36.05500

Exercise and Weight Control

e

e

 

36.05600

Body Sculpting

e

e

 

36.05700

Intermediate Aerobic Dance

e

e

 
         

36.06

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, ADVANCED PERSONAL FITNESS AND CONDITIONING (GRADES 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

36.06100

Advanced Personal Fitness

c/e

c/e

 

36.06200

Advanced Physical Conditioning

e

e

 

36.06300

Advanced Aerobic Dance

e

e

 

36.06400

Advanced Weight Training

e

e

 

36.06500

Advanced Exercise and Weight Control

e

e

 

36.06600

Advanced Body Sculpting

e

e

 
         

36.07

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, ADAPTIVE (GRADES 9-12)

     

36.07100

Adaptive Physical Education I

e

e

 

36.07200

Adaptive Physical Education II

e

e

 

36.07300

Adaptive Physical Education III

e

e

 

36.07400

Adaptive Physical Education IV

e

e

 
         

45.00

SOCIAL SCIENCES

     

45.00

SOCIAL STUDIES, ELEMENTARY (K-5) AND MIDDLE GRADES (6-8)

     

45.00100

Social Studies/Grade K

     

45.00200

Social Studies/Grade 1

     

45.00300

Social Studies/Grade 2

     

45.00400

Social Studies/Grade 3

     

45.00500

Social Studies/Grade 4

     

45.00600

Social Studies/Grade 5

     

45.00700

Social Studies/Grade 6

     

45.00710

Social Studies/Grade 6 - Academic Block Remediation

     

45.00720

Social Studies/Grade 6 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

45.00760

Social Studies/Grade 6 - Connections Remediation

     

45.00770

Social Studies/Grade 6 - Connections Enrichment

     

45.00800

Social Studies/Grade 7

     

45.00810

Social Studies/Grade 7 - Academic Block Remediation

     

45.00820

Social Studies/Grade 7 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

45.00860

Social Studies/Grade 7 - Connections Remediation

     

45.00870

Social Studies/Grade 7 - Connections Enrichment

     

45.00900

Georgia Studies/Grade 8

     

45.00910

Georgia Studies/Grade 8 - Academic Block Remediation

     

45.00920

Georgia Studies/Grade 8 - Academic Block Enrichment

     

45.00960

Georgia Studies/Grade 8 - Connections Remediation

     

45.00970

Georgia Studies/Grade 8 - Connections Enrichment

     
         

45.01

SOCIAL SCIENCE, SECONDARY, GENERAL (GRADES 9-12)

     

45.01100

Comparative Religions

e

e

 

45.01200

Current Issues

e

e

 

45.01300

Technology and Society

e

e

 

45.01310

International Baccalaureate Information Technology in a Global Society SL

e

e

 
         

45.01320

International Baccalaureate Information Technology in a Global Society HL

e

e

 

45.01400

The Humanities/Social Studies

e

e

 

45.01500

Psychology

e

e

 

45.01600

Advanced Placement Psychology

e

e

 

45.01700

International Baccalaureate Psychology SL

e

e

 

45.01710

International Baccalaureate Psychology HL

e

e

 
         

45.02

ANTHROPOLOGY (GRADES 9-12)

     

45.02100

Anthropology

e

e

 
         

45.03

SOCIOLOGY (GRADES 9-12)

     

45.03100

Sociology

e

e

 

45.03200

Ethnic Studies

e

e

 
         

45.05

POLITICAL SCIENCE AND GOVERNMENT (GRADES 9-12)

     

45.05200

Advanced Placement Government/Politics: United States May substitute for 45.05700

c/e

c/e

 

45.05300

Advanced Placement Government/Politics: Comparative

c/e

c/e

 

45.05500

Constitutional Theory

e

e

 

45.05600

The Individual and the Law

e

e

 

45.05700

American Government/Civics

r

r

 

45.05710

American Government/Civics Support

e

e

 

45.05800

Ethics and the Law

e

e

 

45.05900

Peer Leadership I

e

e

 
         

45.06

ECONOMICS (GRADES 9-12)

     

45.06100

Economics/Business/Free Enterprise

r

r

 

45.06200

Advanced Placement Macroeconomics May substitute for 45.06100.

c/e

c/e

 

45.06300

Advanced Placement MicroeconomicsMay substitute for 45.06100.

c/e

c/e

 

45.06400

Comparative Political/Economic Systems

e

e

 

45.06500

International Baccalaureate Economics SL May substitute for 45.06100.

c/e

c/e

 

45.06600

International Baccalaureate Economics HL

c/e

c/e

 
         

45.07

GEOGRAPHY (GRADES 9-12)

     

45.07110

World Geography

e

c/e

 

45.07200

Asian Studies

e

e

 

45.07300

Latin American Studies

e

e

 

45.07400

Middle Eastern Studies

e

e

 

45.07500

Sub-Saharan Studies

e

e

 

45.07600

Local Area Studies/Geography

e

e

 

45.07700

Advanced Placement Human Geography

e

e

 

45.07800

International Baccalaureate Geography SL

e

e

 
         

45.08

HISTORY (GRADES 9-12)

     

45.08100

United States History

r

r

 

45.08130

United States History Support

e

e

 

45.08120

U.S. History in Film

e

e

 

45.08200

Advanced Placement United States History May substitute for 45.08100

c/e

c/e

 
         

45.08300

World History

r

c/e

 

45.08310

World History/Geography Support

e

e

 

45.08110

Advanced Placement World History May substitute for 45.08100

c/e

c/e

 

45.08400

Advanced Placement European History

e

e

 

45.08500

Georgia History

e

e

 

45.08600

Local Area Studies/History

e

e

 

45.08700

International Baccalaureate History of the Americas SL (U. S. History). May substitute for 45.08100

e

e

 

45.08800

International Baccalaureate Twentieth Century History

c/e

c/e

 

45.08900

Modern U.S. Military History, 19l8-present

e

e

 

45.08910

Early U.S. Military History

e

e

 

45.08920

Recent U.S. Presidents

e

e

 

45.08930

International Baccalaureate History of the Americas HL

e

e

 
         

45.09

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS (GRADES 9-12)

     

45.09100

United States and World Affairs

e

e

 

45.09200

World Area Studies

e

e

 

45.09300

International Baccalaureate Internship

e

e

 
         

50.

VISUAL ARTS

     

50.00

VISUAL ARTS, ELEMENTARY (GRADES K-5)

     

50.00100

Visual Arts/Grade K

     

50.00200

Visual Arts/Grade 1

     

50.00300

Visual Arts/Grade 2

     

50.00400

Visual Arts/Grade 3

     

50.00500

Visual Arts/Grade 4

     

50.00600

Visual Arts/Grade 5

     
         

50.01000

VISUAL ARTS, MIDDLE GRADES (GRADES 6-8)

     

50.01100

Visual Arts/Grade 6

     

50.01200

Visual Arts/Grade 7

     

50.01300

Visual Arts/Grade 8

     
         

50.02

VISUAL ARTS/COMPREHENSIVE (GRADES 9-12)

     

50.02110

Visual Arts/Comprehensive I

c/e

c/e

 

50.02120

Visual Arts/Comprehensive II

c/e

c/e

 

50.02130

Visual Arts/Comprehensive III

c/e

c/e

 

50.02140

Visual Arts/Comprehensive IV

c/e

c/e

 

50.02150

Visual Arts/Comprehensive V

c/e

c/e

 

50.02160

Visual Arts/Comprehensive VI

c/e

c/e

 

50.02170

Visual Arts/Comprehensive VII

c/e

c/e

 

50.02180

Visual Arts/Comprehensive VIII

c/e

c/e

 
         

50.03

VISUAL ARTS/DRAWING AND PAINTING (GRADES 9-12)

     

50.03110

Visual Arts/Drawing I

c/e

c/e

 

50.03120

Visual Arts/Drawing II

c/e

c/e

 

50.03130

Visual Arts/Drawing & Painting I

c/e

c/e

 

50.03140

Visual Arts/Drawing & Painting II

c/e

c/e

 

50.03210

Visual Arts/Painting I

c/e

c/e

 

50.03220

Visual Arts/Painting II

c/e

c/e

 
         
         

50.04

VISUAL ARTS/FINE AND FOLK CRAFTS (GRADES 9-12)

     

50.04110

Visual Arts/Ceramics/Pottery I

c/e

c/e

 

50.04120

Visual Arts/Ceramics/Pottery II

c/e

c/e

 

50.04130

Visual Arts/Ceramics/Pottery III

c/e

c/e

 

50.04140

Visual Arts/Ceramics/Pottery IV

c/e

c/e

 

50.04210

Visual Arts/Fibers I

c/e

c/e

 

50.04220

Visual Arts/Fibers II

c/e

c/e

 

50.04230

Visual Arts/Fibers III

c/e

c/e

 

50.04240

Visual Arts/Fibers IV

c/e

c/e

 

50.04310

Visual Arts/Applied Design I

c/e

c/e

 

50.04320

Visual Arts/Applied Design II

c/e

c/e

 

50.04330

Visual Arts/Applied Design III

c/e

c/e

 

50.04340

Visual Arts/Applied Design IV

c/e

c/e

 

50.04400

International Baccalaureate Visual Arts SL

c/e

c/e

 

50.04500

International Baccalaureate Visual Arts HL

c/e

c/e

 

50.04600

Jewelry and Metal Crafts I

e

e

 
         

50.05

VISUAL ARTS/PRINTMAKING (GRADES 9-12)

     

50.05110

Visual Arts/Printmaking I

c/e

c/e

 

50.05120

Visual Arts/Printmaking II

c/e

c/e

 

50.05130

Visual Arts/Printmaking III

c/e

c/e

 

50.05140

Visual Arts/Printmaking IV

c/e

c/e

 
         

50.06

VISUAL ARTS/SCULPTURE (GRADES 9-12)

     

50.06110

Visual Arts/Sculpture I

c/e

c/e

 

50.06120

Visual Arts/Sculpture II

c/e

c/e

 

50.06130

Visual Arts/Sculpture III

c/e

c/e

 

50.06140

Visual Arts/Sculpture IV

c/e

c/e

 
         

50.07

VISUAL ARTS/MEDIA ARTS (GRADES 9-12)

     

50.07110

Visual Arts/Photography I

c/e

c/e

 

50.07120

Visual Arts/Photography II

c/e

c/e

 

50.07130

Visual Arts/Photography III

c/e

c/e

 

50.07140

Visual Arts/Photography IV

c/e

c/e

 

50.07210

Visual Arts/Graphics I

c/e

c/e

 

50.07220

Visual Arts/Graphics II

c/e

c/e

 

50.07230

Visual Arts/Graphics III

c/e

c/e

 

50.07240

Visual Arts/Graphics IV

c/e

c/e

 

50.07250

Graphics Animation & Design Projects

e

e

 

50.07270

Advanced Digital & Media Design Projects

e

e

 

50.07310

Visual Arts/Video I

c/e

c/e

 

50.07320

Visual Arts/Video II

c/e

c/e

 

50.07330

Visual Arts/Video III

c/e

c/e

 

50.07340

Visual Arts/Video IV

c/e

c/e

 
         

50.08

VISUAL ARTS/ADVANCED PLACEMENT STUDIO (GRADES 9-12)

     

50.08110

Visual Arts/Advanced Placement Studio: Drawing

c/e

c/e

 

50.08130

Advanced Placement Studio: 2D Design Portfolio

c/e

c/e

 

50.08140

Advanced Placement Studio: 3D Design Portfolio

c/e

c/e

 
         

50.09

VISUAL ARTS/ART HISTORY AND CRITICISM (GRADES 9-12)

     

50.09110

Visual Arts/Art History and Criticism I

c/e

c/e

 

50.09120

Visual Arts/Art History and Criticism II

c/e

c/e

 

50.09210

Advanced Placement History of Art

c/e

c/e

 
         

51.

DANCE

     

51.00

DANCE, ELEMENTARY (GRADES K-5)

     

51.00100

Dance (Grade K)

     

51.00200

Dance (Grade)

     

51.00300

Dance (Grade 2)

     

51.00400

Dance (Grade 3)

     

51.00500

Dance (Grade 4)

     

51.00600

Dance (Grade 5)

     

51.01

DANCE, MIDDLE GRADES (6-8)

     

51.01100

Proficient Dance (Grade 6)

     

51.01110

Advanced Dance (Grade 6)

     

51.01200

Proficient Dance (Grade 7)

     

51.01210

Advanced Dance (Grade 7)

     

51.01300

Proficient Dance (Grade 8)

     

51.01310

Advanced Dance (Grade 8)

     
         

51.02

DANCE, SECONDARY, BALLET (GRADES 9-12)

     

51.02100

Ballet I

c/e

c/e

 

51.02200

Ballet II

c/e

c/e

 

51.02300

Ballet III

c/e

c/e

 

51.02400

Ballet IV

c/e

c/e

 

51.02500

Ballet V

c/e

c/e

 
         

51.03

DANCE, SECONDARY, JAZZ DANCE (GRADES 9-12

     

51.03100

Jazz Dance I

c/e

c/e

 

51.03200

Jazz Dance II

c/e

c/e

 

51.03300

Jazz Dance III

c/e

c/e

 

51.03400

Jazz Dance IV

c/e

c/e

 
         

51.04

DANCE, SECONDARY, MODERN (GRADES 9-12)

     

51.04100

Modern Dance I

c/e

c/e

 

51.04200

Modern Dance II

c/e

c/e

 

51.04300

Modern Dance III

c/e

c/e

 

51.04400

Modern Dance IV

c/e

c/e

 
         

51.05

DANCE, SECONDARY, GENERAL (GRADES 9-12)

     

51.05100

Dance History

c/e

c/e

 

51.05200

Dance Composition

c/e

c/e

 

51.05300

Dance I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

51.05400

Dance II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

51.05500

Dance III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

51.05600

Dance IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

51.06

SPECIALIZED DANCE

     

51.06100

Men's Dance

c/e

c/e

 

51.06200

African Dance

c/e

c/e

 
         

52.

DRAMATIC ARTS

     

52.00

DRAMATIC ARTS, ELEMENTARY (GRADES K-5)

     

52.00100

Theatre Arts (Grade K)

     

52.00200

Theatre Arts (Grade 1)

     

52.00300

Theatre Arts (Grade 2)

     

52.00400

Theatre Arts (Grade 3)

     

52.00500

Theatre Arts (Grade 4)

     

52.00600

Theatre Arts (Grade 5)

     
         

52.01

DRAMATIC ARTS, MIDDLE (GRADES 6-8)

     

52.01100

Theatre Arts (Grade 6)

     

52.01200

Theatre Arts (Grade 7)

     

52.01300

Theatre Arts (Grade 8)

     
         

52.02

DRAMATIC ARTS/FUNDAMENTALS, SECONDARY (GRADES 9-12)

     

52.02100

Theatre Arts/Fundamentals I

c/e

c/e

 

52.02200

Theatre Arts/Fundamentals II

c/e

c/e

 

52.02300

Dramatic Arts/Fundamentals III

c/e

c/e

 

52.02400

Dramatic Arts/Fundamentals IV

c/e

c/e

 
         

52.03

DRAMATIC ARTS/MUSICAL THEATER (GRADES 9-12)

     

52.03100

Theatre Arts/Musical Theater I

c/e

c/e

 

52.03200

Theatre Arts/Musical Theater II

c/e

c/e

 

52.03300

Theatre Arts/Musical Theater III

c/e

c/e

 

52.03400

Dramatic Arts/Musical Theater IV

c/e

c/e

 
         

52.04

DRAMATIC ARTS/TECHNICAL THEATER (GRADES 9-12)

     

52.04100

Theatre Arts/Technical Theater I

c/e

c/e

 

52.04200

Theatre Arts/Technical Theater II

c/e

c/e

 

52.04300

Theatre Arts/Technical Theater III

c/e

c/e

 

52.04400

Theatre Arts/Technical Theater IV

c/e

c/e

 

52.04500

Theater Technology I

c/e

c/e

 

52.04600

Theater Technology II

c/e

c/e

 

52.04700

Theater Technology III

c/e

c/e

 

52.04800

Theater Technology IV

c/e

c/e

 

52.04900

Foundations of Sound Recording

e

e

 

52.04910

Advanced Recording and Post Production Techniques

e

e

 

52.04920

Multi-Channel and Applied Digital Audio

e

e

 
         

52.05

DRAMATIC ARTS/ADVANCED DRAMA (GRADES 9-12)

     

52.05100

Theatre Arts/Advanced Drama I

c/e

c/e

 

52.05200

Theatre Arts/Advanced Drama II

c/e

c/e

 

52.05230

Theatre Arts/Advanced Drama III

c/e

c/e

 

52.05240

Theatre Arts/Advanced Drama IV

c/e

c/e

 

52.05300

International Baccalaureate Theatre Arts SL

c/e

c/e

 

52.05400

International Baccalaureate Theatre Arts HL

c/e

c/e

 

52.05500

International Baccalaureate Theatre Arts III

c/e

c/e

 

52.05600

International Baccalaureate Theatre Arts IV

c/e

c/e

 
         

52.06

DRAMATIC ARTS/ACTING (GRADES 9-12)

     

52.06100

Theatre Arts/Acting I

c/e

c/e

 

52.06200

Theatre Arts/Acting II

c/e

c/e

 

52.06300

Theatre Arts/Acting III

c/e

c/e

 
         

52.07

DRAMATIC ARTS/FILM/VIDEO & TELEVISION (GRADES 9-12)

     

52.07100

Dramatic Arts/Film/Video & Television I

c/e

c/e

 

52.07200

Dramatic Arts/Film/Video & Television II

c/e

c/e

 
         

52.08

DRAMATIC ARTS/HISTORY AND LITERATURE (GRADES 9-12)

     

52.08100

Theatre Arts Literature I

c/e

c/e

 

52.08200

Theatre Arts Literature II

c/e

c/e

 
         

52.09

SPECIALIZED THEATRE

     

52.09100

Theatre Marketing

c/e

c/e

 
         
         

53.

MUSIC

     

53.00

MUSIC, ELEMENTARY GENERAL (GRADES K-5 AND MIDDLE GRADES 6-8)

     

53.00100

Music, General/Grade K

     

53.00200

Music, General/Grade 1

     

53.00300

Music, General/Grade 2

     

53.00400

Music, General/Grade 3

     

53.00500

Music, General/Grade 4

     

53.00600

Music, General/Grade 5

     

53.00700

Music, General/Grade 6

     

53.00800

Music, General/Grade 7

     

53.00900

Music, General/Grade 8

     
         

53.01

MUSIC, APPRECIATION, GENERAL

     

53.01100

Music Appreciation/Grade 6

     

53.01200

Music Appreciation/Grade 7

     

53.01300

Music Appreciation/Grade 8

     

53.01400

Music Appreciation I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.01500

Music Appreciation II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.01600

Music Appreciation III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.01700

Music Appreciation IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

53.02

MUSIC, SECONDARY, GENERAL (GRADES 9-12)

     

53.02100

Beginning Music Theory and Composition

c/e

c/e

 

53.02200

Intermediate Music Theory and Composition

c/e

c/e

 

53.02210

Beginning Music Technology

c/e

c/e

 

53.02220

Intermediate Music Technology

c/e

c/e

 

53.02230

Advanced Music Technology

c/e

c/e

 

53.02240

Advanced Music Theory and Composition

c/e

c/e

 

53.02250

Mastery Music Technology

c/e

c/e

 

53.02300

Advanced Placement Music Theory

c/e

c/e

 

53.02400

Music History and Literature I

c/e

c/e

 

53.02500

Music History and Literature II

c/e

c/e

 

53.02600

Contemporary Music Studies, Ethnic and Folk

c/e

c/e

 

53.02900

International Baccalaureate Music SL

c/e

c/e

 

53.02910

International Baccalaureate Music HL

c/e

c/e

 
         

53.03

MUSIC, BAND

     

53.03100

Band (Grades K-5)

     

53.03300

Beginning Band (Grade 6)

     

53.03310

Intermediate Band (Grade 6)

     

53.03320

Advanced Band (Grade 6)

     

53.03400

Beginning Band (Grade 7)

     

53.03410

Intermediate Band (Grade 7)

     

53.34200

Advanced Band (Grade 7)

     

53.03500

Beginning Band (Grade 8)

     

53.03510

Intermediate Band (Grade 8)

     

53.03520

Advanced Band (Grade 8)

     

53.03610

Beginning Band I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03620

Beginning Band II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03630

Beginning Band III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03640

Beginning Band IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03710

Intermediate Band I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03720

Intermediate Band II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03730

Intermediate Band III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03740

Intermediate Band IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03810

Advanced Band I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03820

Advanced Band II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03830

Advanced Band III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03840

Advanced Band IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03910

Mastery Band I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03920

Mastery Band II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03930

Mastery Band III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.03940

Mastery Band IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

53.05

MUSIC, ORCHESTRA

     

53.05100

Orchestra (Grades K-5)

     

53.05300

Beginning Orchestra (Grade 6)

     

53.05310

Intermediate Orchestra (Grade 6)

     

53.05320

Advanced Orchestra (Grade 6)

     

53.05400

Beginning Orchestra (Grade 7)

     

53.05410

Intermediate Orchestra (Grade 7)

     

53.05420

Advanced Orchestra (Grade 7)

     

53.05500

Beginning Orchestra/Grade 8

     

53.05510

Intermediate Orchestra/Grade 8

     

53.05520

Advanced Orchestra/Grade 8

     

53.05610

Beginning Orchestra I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05620

Beginning Orchestra II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05630

Beginning Orchestra III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05640

Beginning Orchestra IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05710

Intermediate Orchestra I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05720

Intermediate Orchestra II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05730

Intermediate Orchestra III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05740

Intermediate Orchestra IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05810

Advanced Orchestra I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05820

Advanced Orchestra II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05830

Advanced Orchestra III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05840

Advanced Orchestra IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05910

Mastery Orchestra I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05920

Mastery Orchestra II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05930

Mastery Orchestra III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.05940

Mastery Orchestra IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

53.06

MUSIC, ETHNIC AND FOLK

     

53.06100

Jazz/Grade 6

     

53.06200

Jazz/Grade 7

     

53.06300

Jazz/Grade 8

     

53.06410

Beginning Jazz I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06420

Beginning Jazz II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

53.06

Beginning Jazz III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06440

Beginning Jazz IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06510

Intermediate Jazz I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06520

Intermediate Jazz II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06530

Intermediate Jazz III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06540

Intermediate Jazz IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06610

Advanced Jazz I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06620

Advanced Jazz II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06630

Advanced Jazz III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06640

Advanced Jazz IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06710

African-American Music Studies I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06720

African-American Music Studies II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06730

African-American Music Studies III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06740

African-American Music Studies IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06810

American Folk Music Studies I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06820

American Folk Music Studies II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06830

American Folk Music Studies III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06840

American Folk Music Studies IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06910

Ethnic Music Studies I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06920

Ethnic Music Studies II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06930

Ethnic Music Studies III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.06940

Ethnic Music Studies IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

53.07

MUSIC, CHAMBER ENSEMBLES, SECONDARY (GRADES 9-12)

     

53.07110

Beginning Choral Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

 

53.07120

Beginning Choral Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

 

53.07130

Beginning Choral Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

 

53.07140

Beginning Choral Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

 

53.07210

Intermediate Choral Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

 

53.07220

Intermediate Choral Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

 

53.07230

Intermediate Choral Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

 

53.07240

Intermediate Choral Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

 

53.07310

Advanced Choral Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

 

53.07320

Advanced Choral Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

 

53.07330

Advanced Choral Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

 

53.07340

Advanced Choral Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

 

53.07410

Beginning Instrumental Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

 

53.07420

Beginning Instrumental Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

 

53.07430

Beginning Instrumental Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

 

53.07440

Beginning Instrumental Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

 

53.07510

Intermediate Instrumental Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

 

53.07520

Intermediate Instrumental Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

 

53.07530

Intermediate Instrumental Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

 

53.07540

Intermediate Instrumental Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

 

53.07610

Advanced Instrumental Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

 

53.07620

Advanced Instrumental Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

 

53.07630

Advanced Instrumental Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

 

53.07640

Advanced Instrumental Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

 

53.07700

Individual Vocal Projects

c/e

c/e

 

53.07800

Song Writing

c/e

c/e

 
         
         

53.08

MUSIC, GUITAR STUDIES

     

53.08100

Guitar Techniques/Grade 6

     

53.08200

Guitar Techniques/Grade 7

     

53.08300

Guitar Techniques/Grade 8

     

53.08410

Beginning Guitar Techniques I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.08420

Beginning Guitar Techniques II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.08430

Beginning Guitar Techniques III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.08440

Beginning Guitar Techniques IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.08510

Intermediate Guitar Techniques I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.08520

Intermediate Guitar Techniques II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.08530

Intermediate Guitar Techniques III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.08540

Intermediate Guitar Techniques IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.08610

Advanced Guitar Techniques I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.08620

Advanced Guitar Techniques II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.08630

Advanced Guitar Techniques III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.08640

Advanced Guitar Techniques IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

53.09

MUSIC, KEYBOARD STUDIES

     

53.09100

Piano Techniques/Grade 6

     

53.09200

Piano Techniques/Grade 7

     

53.09300

Piano Techniques/Grade 8

     

53.09410

Beginning Keyboard Techniques I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.09420

Beginning Keyboard Techniques II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.09430

Beginning Keyboard Techniques III (Grades 9-12)c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.09440

Beginning Keyboard Techniques IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.09510

Intermediate Keyboard Techniques I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.09520

Intermediate Keyboard Techniques II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.09530

Intermediate Keyboard Techniques III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.09540

Intermediate Keyboard Techniques IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.09610

Advanced Keyboard Techniques I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

53.09620

Advanced Keyboard Techniques II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

53.09630

Advanced Keyboard Techniques III (Grades 9-12) c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.09640

Advanced Keyboard Techniques IV (Grades 9-12) c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.09660

Advanced Keyboard Techniques V (Grades 9-12) c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.09670

Advanced Keyboard Techniques VI (Grades 9-12) c/e

c/e

c/e

 
         

54.

CHORUS

     

54.01100

Beginning Chorus (Grades K-5)

     

54.01300

Beginning Chorus (Grade 6)

     

54.01310

Intermediate Chorus (Grade 6)

     

54.01320

Advanced Chorus (Grade 6)

     

54.01400

Beginning Chorus (Grade 7)

     

54.01410

Intermediate Chorus (Grade 7)

     

54.01420

Advanced Chorus (Grade 7)

     

54.01500

Beginngin Chorus (Grade 8)

     

54.01510

Intermediate Chorus (Grade 8)

     

54.01520

Advanced Chorus (Grade 8)

     

54.02110

Beginning Mixed Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02120

Beginning Mixed Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02130

Beginning Mixed Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02140

Beginning Mixed Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02210

Intermediate Mixed Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02220

Intermediate Mixed Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02230

Intermediate Mixed Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02240

Intermediate Mixed Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02310

Advanced Mixed Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02320

Advanced Mixed Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02330

Advanced Mixed Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02340

Advanced Mixed Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02410

Beginning Women's Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02420

Beginning Women's Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02430

Beginning Women's Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02440

Beginning Women's Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02350

Mastery Mixed Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02360

Mastery Mixed Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02370

Mastery Mixed Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02380

Mastery Mixed Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02510

Intermediate Women's Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02520

Intermediate Women's Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02530

Intermediate Women's Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02540

Intermediate Women's Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02610

Advanced Women's Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02620

Advanced Women's Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02630

Advanced Women's Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02640

Advanced Women's Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02650

Mastery Women's Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02660

Mastery Women's Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02670

Mastery Women's Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02680

Mastery Women's Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02710

Beginning Men's Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02720

Beginning Men's Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02730

Beginning Men's Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02740

Beginning Men's Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02810

Intermediate Men's Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02820

Intermediate Men's Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02830

Intermediate Men's Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02840

Intermediate Men's Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

54.02910

Advanced Men's Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02920

Advanced Men's Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02930

Advanced Men's Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02940

Advanced Men's Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02950

Mastery Men's Chorus I (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02960

Mastery Men's Chorus II (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02970

Mastery Men's Chorus III (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 

54.02980

Mastery Men's Chorus IV (Grades 9-12)

c/e

c/e

 
         

55.

ENGLISH TO SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES (ESOL)

     

55.00

ESOL, ELEMENTARY (GRADES K-5)

     

55.00100

ESOL/Grade K

     

55.00200

ESOL/Grade 1

     

55.00300

ESOL/Grade 2

     

55.00400

ESOL/Grade 3

     

55.00500

ESOL/Grade 4

     

55.00600

ESOL/Grade 5

     
         

55.01

ESOL, MIDDLE GRADES 6-8

     

55.01100

ESOL/Grade 6

     

55.01200

ESOL/Grade 7

     

55.01300

ESOL/Grade 8

     
         

55.02

ESOL, GRADES 9-12

     

55.02100

Communication Skills I

e

e

 

55.02110

Communication Skills in Math

e

e

 

55.02120

Communication Skills in Science

e

e

 

55.02130

Communication Skills in Social Studies

e

e

 

55.02200

Communication Skills II

e

e

 

55.02300

Reading and Listening in the Content Areas

e

e

 

55.02400

Oral Communication in the Content Areas

e

e

 

55.02500

Writing in the Content Areas

e

e

 

55.02600

Reading and Writing in Science

e

e

 

55.02610

Reading and Writing in Social Studies

e

e

 

55.02700

Academic Language of Science and Math

e

e

 
         
         

23.09000

ESOL SECONDARY (GRADES 9-12)

     

23.09100

English ESOL I

c/e

c/e

 

23.09200

English ESOL II

c/e

c/e

 

23.09300

English ESOL III

c/e

c/e

 

23.09400

English ESOL IV

c/e

c/e

 
         

60.

ROMANCE LANGUAGES

     

60.00

ELEMENTARY and MIDDLE GRADES FRENCH (GRADES K-8)

     

60.00100

Kindergarten French

     

60.00200

French/Grade 1

     

60.00300

French/Grade 2

     

60.00400

French/Grade 3

     

60.00500

French/Grade 4

     

60.00600

French/Grade 5

     

60.00700

French/Grade 6

     

60.00800

French/Grade 7

     

60.00900

French/Grade 8

     
         

60.01

HIGH SCHOOL FRENCH (GRADES 9-12)

     

60.01100

French I

c/e

c/e

 

60.01200

French II

c/e

c/e

 

60.01300

French III

c/e

c/e

 

60.01400

French IV

c/e

c/e

 

60.01500

French V

c/e

c/e

 

60.01600

French VI

c/e

c/e

 

60.01900

French VII

c/e

c/e

 

60.01110

French VIII

c/e

c/e

 

60.01700

Advanced Placement French/Language

c/e

c/e

 

60.01120

International Baccalaureate French SL Not a first or second year course

c/e

c/e

 

60.01130

International Baccalaureate French HL Not a first or second year course

c/e

c/e

 

60.01140

International Baccalaureate French abinitio I First year course

c/e

c/e

 

60.01150

International Baccalaureate French ab initio II Second year course

c/e

c/e

 
         

60.02

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES ITALIAN (GRADES K-8)

     

60.02100

Kindergarten Italian

     

60.02200

Italian/Grade 1

     

60.02300

Italian/Grade 2

     

60.02400

Italian/Grade 3

     

60.02500

Italian/Grade 4

     

60.02600

Italian/Grade 5

     

60.02700

Italian/Grade 6

     

60.02800

Italian/Grade 7

     

60.02900

Italian/Grade 8

     
         

60.03

HIGH SCHOOL ITALIAN (GRADES 9-12)

     

60.03100

Italian I

c/e

c/e

 

60.03200

Italian II

c/e

c/e

 

60.03300

Italian III

c/e

c/e

 

60.03400

Italian IV

c/e

c/e

 

60.03500

Italian V

c/e

c/e

 
         

60.04

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES PORTUGUESE (GRADES K-8)

     

60.04100

Kindergarten Portuguese

     

60.04200

Portuguese/Grade 1

     

60.04300

Portuguese/Grade 2

     

60.04400

Portuguese/Grade 3

     

60.04500

Portuguese/Grade 4

     

60.04600

Portuguese/Grade 5

     

60.04700

Portuguese/Grade 6

     

60.04800

Portuguese/Grade 7

     

60.04900

Portuguese/Grade 8

     
         

60.05

HIGH SCHOOL PORTUGUESE (GRADES 9-12)

     

60.05100

Portuguese I

c/e

c/e

 

60.05200

Portuguese II

c/e

c/e

 

60.05300

Portuguese III

c/e

c/e

 

60.05400

Portuguese IV

c/e

c/e

 

60.05500

Portuguese V

c/e

c/e

 
         

60.06

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES SPANISH (GRADES K-8)

     

60.06100

Kindergarten Spanish

     

60.06200

Spanish/Grade 1

     

60.06300

Spanish/Grade 2

     

60.06400

Spanish/Grade 3

     

60.06500

Spanish/Grade 4

     

60.06600

Spanish/Grade 5

     

60.06700

Spanish/Grade 6

     

60.06800

Spanish/Grade 7

     

60.06900

Spanish/Grade 8

     
         

60.07

HIGH SCHOOL SPANISH (GRADES 9-12)

     

60.07100

Spanish I

c/e

c/e

 

60.07200

Spanish II

c/e

c/e

 

60.07300

Spanish III

c/e

c/e

 

60.07400

Spanish IV

c/e

c/e

 

60.07500

Spanish V

c/e

c/e

 

60.07600

Spanish VI

c/e

c/e

 

60.07110

Spanish VII

c/e

c/e

 

60.07120

Spanish VIII

c/e

c/e

 

60.07700

Advanced Placement Spanish/Language

c/e

c/e

 

60.07800

Advanced Placement Spanish/Literature

c/e

c/e

 

60.07810

International Baccalaureate Spanish A1 SL

c/e

c/e

 

60.07820

International Baccalaureate Spanish A1 HL

c/e

c/e

 

60.07900

Spanish for Native Spanish Speakers Level 1

c/e

c/e

 

60.07910

Spanish for Native Spanish Speakers Level 2

c/e

c/e

 

60.07110

Spanish VII

c/e

c/e

 

60.07120

Spanish VIII

c/e

c/e

 

60.07130

International Baccalaureate Spanish SL Not a first or second year course

c/e

c/e

 

60.07140

Workplace Spanish

c/e

c/e

 

60.07150

Advanced Workplace Spanish

c/e

c/e

 

60.07160

International Baccalaureate Spanish HL Not a first or second year course

c/e

c/e

 

60.07170

International Baccalaureate Spanish ab initio I First year course

c/e

c/e

 

60.07180

International Baccalaureate Spanish ab initio II Second year course

c/e

c/e

 

60.08

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGE (GRADES 6-8)

     

60.08100

Connections French

     

60.08200

Connections Italian

     

60.08300

Connections Portuguese

     

60.08400

Connections Spanish

     

60.08500

Connections German

     

60.08600

Connections Latin

     

60.08700

Connections Russian

     

60.08800

Connections Chinese

     

60.08900

Connections Japanese

     

60.09100

Connections Korean

     

60.09200

Connections Arabic

     

60.09300

Connections Hebrew

     

60.09400

Connections Swahili

     
         

61.

GERMANIC, SLAVIC AND CLASSICAL LANGUAGES

     

61.00

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES GERMAN (GRADES K-8)

     

61.00100

Kindergarten German

     

61.00200

German/Grade 1

     

61.00300

German/Grade 2

     

61.00400

German/Grade 3

     

61.00500

German/Grade 4

     

61.00600

German/Grade 5

     

61.00700

German/Grade 6

     

61.00800

German/Grade 7

     

61.00900

German/Grade 8

     
         

61.01

HIGH SCHOOL GERMAN (GRADES 9-12)

     

61.01100

German I

c/e

c/e

 

61.01200

German II

c/e

c/e

 

61.01300

German III

c/e

c/e

 

61.01400

German IV

c/e

c/e

 

61.01500

German V

c/e

c/e

 

61.01600

German VI

c/e

c/e

 

61.01800

German VII

c/e

c/e

 

61.01900

German VIII

c/e

c/e

 

61.01700

Advanced Placement German/Language

c/e

c/e

 

61.01110

Magnet German World Studies Seminar

c/e

c/e

 

61.01120

International Baccalaureate German SL Not a first or second year course

c/e

c/e

 

61.01130

International Baccalaureate German HL

c/e

c/e

 
         
         

61.02000

HIGH SCHOOL GREEK (CLASSICAL) (GRADES 9-12)

     

61.02100

Greek (Classical) I

c/e

c/e

 

61.02200

Greek (Classical) II

c/e

c/e

 

61.02300

Greek (Classical) III

c/e

c/e

 

61.02400

Greek (Classical) IV

c/e

c/e

 

61.02500

Greek (Classical) V

c/e

c/e

 
         

61.03

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES LATIN (GRADES K-8)

     

61.03100

Kindergarten Latin

     

61.03200

Latin/Grade 1

     

61.03300

Latin/Grade 2

     

61.03400

Latin/Grade 3

     

61.03500

Latin/Grade 4

     

61.03600

Latin/Grade 5

     

61.03700

Latin/Grade 6

     

61.03800

Latin/Grade 7

     

61.03900

Latin/Grade 8

     
         

61.04

HIGH SCHOOL LATIN (GRADES 9-12)

     

61.04100

Latin I

c/e

c/e

 

61.04200

Latin II

c/e

c/e

 

61.04300

Latin III

c/e

c/e

 

61.04400

Latin IV

c/e

c/e

 

61.04500

Latin V

c/e

c/e

 

61.04600

Latin VI

c/e

c/e

 

61.04900

Latin VII

c/e

c/e

 

61.04110

Latin VIII

c/e

c/e

 

61.04700

Advanced Placement Latin: Vergil

c/e

c/e

 

61.04120

International Baccalaureate Latin SL Not a first or second year course

c/e

c/e

 

61.04130

International Baccalaureate Latin HL Not a first or second year course

c/e

c/e

 
         

61.05000

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES RUSSIAN (GRADES K-8)

     

61.05100

Kindergarten Russian

     

61.05200

Russian/Grade 1

     

61.05300

Russian/Grade 2

     

61.05400

Russian/Grade 3

     

61.05500

Russian/Grade 4

     

61.05600

Russian/Grade 5

     

61.05700

Russian/Grade 6

     

61.05800

Russian/Grade 7

     

61.05900

Russian/Grade 8

     
         

61.06

HIGH SCHOOL RUSSIAN (GRADES 9-12)

     

61.06100

Russian I

c/e

c/e

 

61.06200

Russian II

c/e

c/e

 

61.06300

Russian III

c/e

c/e

 

61.06400

Russian IV

c/e

c/e

 

61.06500

Russian V

c/e

c/e

 

61.06600

Russian VI

c/e

c/e

 

61.06700

Russian VII

c/e

c/e

 

61.06800

Russian VIII

c/e

c/e

 
         

62.

ASIAN LANGUAGES

     

62.00

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES (MANDARIN) CHINESE (GRADES K-8)

     

62.001

Kindergarten Chinese

     

62.00200

Chinese/Grade 1

     

62.00300

Chinese/Grade 2

     

62.00400

Chinese/Grade 3

     

62.00500

Chinese/Grade 4

     

62.00600

Chinese/Grade 5

     

62.00700

Chinese/Grade 6

     

62.00800

Chinese/Grade 7

     

62.00900

Chinese/Grade 8

     

62.01

HIGH SCHOOL (MANDARIN) CHINESE (GRADES 9-12)

     

62.01100

Chinese I

c/e

c/e

 

62.01200

Chinese II

c/e

c/e

 

62.01300

Chinese III

c/e

c/e

 

62.01400

Chinese IV

c/e

c/e

 

62.01500

Chinese V

c/e

c/e

 

62.01600

Chinese VI

c/e

c/e

 

62.01700

Chinese VII

c/e

c/e

 

62.01800

Chinese VIII

c/e

c/e

 

62.01900

International Baccalaureate Chinese SL Not a first or second year course

c/e

c/e

 

62.01910

International Baccalaureate Chinese HL Not a first or second year course

c/e

c/e

 

62.01920

International Baccalaureate Mandarin Chinese ab initio I

c/e

c/e

 

62.01930

International Baccalaureate Mandarin Chinese ab initio II

c/e

c/e

 

62.01960

Advanced Placement Chinese Language and Culture

c/e

c/e

 
         

62.02

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES JAPANESE (GRADES K-8)

     

62.02100

Kindergarten Japanese

     

62.02200

Japanese/Grade 1

     

62.02300

Japanese/Grade 2

     

62.02400

Japanese/Grade 3

     

62.02500

Japanese/Grade 4

     

62.02600

Japanese/Grade 5

     

62.02700

Japanese/Grade 6

     

62.02800

Japanese/Grade 7

     

62.02900

Japanese/Grade 8

     
         

62.03

HIGH SCHOOL JAPANESE (GRADES 9-12)

     

62.03100

Japanese I

c/e

c/e

 

62.03200

Japanese II

c/e

c/e

 

62.03300

Japanese III

c/e

c/e

 

62.03400

Japanese IV

c/e

c/e

 

62.03500

Japanese V

c/e

c/e

 

62.03600

Japanese VI

c/e

c/e

 

62.03700

Japanese VII

c/e

c/e

 

62.03800

Japanese VIII

c/e

c/e

 

62.03900

Advanced Placement Japanese Language and Culture

c/e

c/e

 

62.03920

International Baccalaureate Japanese SL

c/e

c/e

 

62.03930

International Baccalaureate Japanese HL

c/e

c/e

 
         
         

62.04

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES KOREAN (GRADES K-8)

     

62.04100

Kindergarten Korean

     

62.04200

Korean/Grade 1

     

62.04300

Korean/Grade 2

     

62.04400

Korean/Grade 3

     

62.04500

Korean/Grade 4

     

62.04600

Korean/Grade 5

     

62.04700

Korean/Grade 6

     

62.04800

Korean/Grade 7

     

62.04900

Korean/Grade 8

     
         

62.05

HIGH SCHOOL KOREAN (GRADES 9-12)

     

62.05100

Korean I

c/e

c/e

 

62.05200

Korean II

c/e

c/e

 

62.05300

Korean III

c/e

c/e

 

62.05400

Korean IV

c/e

c/e

 

62.05500

Korean V

c/e

c/e

 
         

62.06

HIGH SCHOOL TURKISH (GRADES 9-12)

     

62.06100

Turkish I

c/e

c/e

 

62.06200

Turkish II

c/e

c/e

 

62.06300

Turkish III

c/e

c/e

 

62.06400

Turkish IV

c/e

c/e

 

62.06500

Turkish V

c/e

c/e

 
         

62.07

HIGH SCHOOL HINDI (GRADES 9-12)

     

62.07100

Hindi I

c/e

c/e

 

62.07200

Hindi II

c/e

c/e

 

62.07300

Hindi III

c/e

c/e

 

62.07400

Hindi IV

c/e

c/e

 

62.07500

Hindi V

c/e

c/e

 
         

62.08

HIGH SCHOOL URDU (GRADES 9-12)

     

62.08100

Urdu I

c/e

c/e

 

62.08200

Urdu II

c/e

c/e

 

62.08300

Urdu III

c/e

c/e

 

62.08400

Urdu IV

c/e

c/e

 

62.08500

Urdu V

c/e

c/e

 
         

63.

AFRICAN AND SEMITIC LANGUAGES

     

63.00

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES ARABIC (GRADES K-8)

     

63.00100

Kindergarten Arabic

     

63.00200

Arabic/Grade 1

     

63.00300

Arabic/Grade 2

     

63.00400

Arabic/Grade 3

     

63.00500

Arabic/Grade 4

     

63.00600

Arabic/Grade 5

     

63.00700

Arabic/Grade 6

     

63.00800

Arabic/Grade 7

     

63.00900

Arabic/Grade 8

     
         

63.01

HIGH SCHOOL ARABIC (GRADES 9-12)

     

63.01100

Arabic I

c/e

c/e

 

63.01200

Arabic II

c/e

c/e

 

63.01300

Arabic III

c/e

c/e

 

63.01400

Arabic IV

c/e

c/e

 

63.01500

Arabic V

c/e

c/e

 

63.01600

Arabic VI

c/e

c/e

 

63.01700

International Baccalaureate Arabic SL Not a first or second year course

c/e

c/e

 

63.01800

International Baccalaureate Arabic HL Not a first or second year course

c/e

c/e

 
         
         

63.02

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES HEBREW (GRADES K-8)

     

63.02100

Kindergarten Hebrew

     

63.02200

Hebrew/Grade 1

     

63.02300

Hebrew/Grade 2

     

63.02400

Hebrew/Grade 3

     

63.02500

Hebrew/Grade 4

     

63.02600

Hebrew/Grade 5

     

63.02700

Hebrew/Grade 6

     

63.02800

Hebrew/Grade 7

     

63.02900

Hebrew/Grade 8

     
         

63.03

HIGH SCHOOL HEBREW (GRADES 9-12)

     

63.03100

Hebrew I

c/e

c/e

 

63.03200

Hebrew II

c/e

c/e

63.03300

Hebrew III

c/e

c/e

63.03400

Hebrew IV

c/e

c/e

63.03500

Hebrew V

c/e

c/e

 
         

63.04

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES SWAHILI (GRADES K-8)

     

63.04100

Kindergarten Swahili

     

63.04200

Swahili/Grade 1

     

63.04300

Swahili/Grade 2

     

63.04400

Swahili/Grade 3

     

63.04500

Swahili/Grade 4

     

63.04600

Swahili/Grade 5

     

63.04700

Swahili/Grade 6

     

63.04800

Swahili/Grade 7

     

63.04900

Swahili/Grade 8

     
         

63.05

HIGH SCHOOL SWAHILI (GRADES 9-12)

     

63.05100

Swahili I

c/e

c/e

 

63.05200

Swahili II

c/e

c/e

 

63.05300

Swahili III

c/e

c/e

 

63.05400

Swahili IV

c/e

c/e

 

63.05500

Swahili V

c/e

c/e

 
         

63.06

HIGH SCHOOL FARSI (GRADES 9-12)

     

63.06100

Farsi I

c/e

c/e

 

63.06200

Farsi II

c/e

c/e

 

63.06300

Farsi III

c/e

c/e

 

63.06400

Farsi IV

c/e

c/e

 

63.06500

Farsi V

c/e

c/e

 
         

64.00

AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE

     

64.00

ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE GRADES AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE (GRADES K-8)

     

64.00100

American Sign Language Kindergarten

     

64.00200

American Sign Language Grade 1

     

64.00300

American Sign Language Grade 2

     

64.00400

American Sign Language Grade 3

     

64.00500

American Sign Language Grade 4

     

64.00600

American Sign Language Grade 5

     

64.00700

American Sign Language Grade 6

     

64.00800

American Sign Language Grade 7

     

64.00900

American Sign Language Grade 8

     
         

64.01

HIGH SCHOOL AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE

     

64.03100

American Sign Language I

c/e

c/e

 

64.03200

American Sign Language II

c/e

c/e

 

64.03300

American Sign Language III

c/e

c/e

 

64.03400

American Sign Language IV

c/e

c/e

 

64.03500

American Sign Language V

c/e

c/e

 

64.03600

American Sign Language VI

c/e

c/e

 
         
         

65.

OTHER NATIVE SPEAKERS' LANGUAGES

     

65.01000

Native Language (Not English)

c/e

c/e

 

65.02000

Native Language Reading and Literacy I

c/e

c/e

 

65.02100

Native Language Reading and Literacy II

c/e

c/e

 
         

70.

PROFESSIONAL/CAREER PREPARATION (GRADES 9-12)

     

70.01

MENTORSHIP

     

70.01100

Mentorship I

e

e

 

70.01200

Mentorship II

e

e

 

70.01300

Mentorship III

e

e

 

70.01400

Mentorship IV

e

e

 
         

70.02

INTERNSHIP

     

70.02100

Internship I

e

e

 

70.02200

Internship II

e

e

 

70.02300

Internship III

e

e

 

70.02400

Internship IV

e

e

 
         

70.03

DIRECTED STUDY

     

70.03100

Directed Study I

e

e

 

70.03200

Directed Study II

e

e

 

70.03300

Directed Study III

e

e

 

70.03400

Directed Study IV

e

e

 
         

70.04

COMMUNITY SERVICE

     

70.04100

Community Service/Learning I

e

e

 

70.04200

Community Service/Learning II

e

e

 

70.04300

Community Service/Learning III

e

e

 

70.04400

Community Service/Learning IV

e

e

 
         

71.

GIFTED EDUCATION RESOURCE CLASSES

     

71.21

ELEMENTARY GIFTED EDUCATION RESOURCE CLASS

     

71.21000

Gifted Resource Class/Kindergarten

     

71.21100

Gifted Resource Class/Grade 1

     

71.21200

Gifted Resource Class/Grade 2

     

71.21300

Gifted Resource Class/Grade 3

     

71.21400

Gifted Resource Class/Grade 4

     

71.21500

Gifted Resource Class/Grade 5

     

71.21600

Gifted Resource Class/Elementary Multi-Grade

     
         

71.22

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIFTED EDUCATION RESOURCE CLASS

     

71.22600

Gifted Resource Class/Grade 6

     

71.22700

Gifted Resource Class/Grade 7

     

71.22800

Gifted Resource Class/Grade 8

     

71.22900

Gifted Resource Class/Middle School Multi-Grade

     
         

71.23

HIGH SCHOOL GIFTED EDUCATION RESOURCE CLASS

     

71.23100

Gifted Resource Class I

e

e

 

71.23200

Gifted Resource Class II

e

e

 

71.23300

Gifted Resource Class III

e

e

 

71.23400

Gifted Resource Class IV

e

e

 
         

80.00

LIBRARY SCIENCE

     

80.01000

Library Science

e

e

 
         
         

CAREER, TECHNICAL AND AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION

01.

AGRICULTURAL BUSINESS AND PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY

     

01.01

AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT AND LEADERSHIP (GRADES 9-12)

     

01.01200

Agricultural Leadership and Personal Development

c/e

c/e

 

01.41100

Agricultural Business and Management

c/e

c/e

 

01.41200

Agribusiness Management and Leadership (AG-AML)

c/e

c/e

 

01.41300

Marketing Agricultural Products & Services (AG-MKT)

c/e

c/e

 
         

01.02

AGRICULTURAL MECHANIZATION TECHNOLOGY (GRADES 9-12)

     

01.42100

Agricultural Mechanics I (AG-AM I)

c/e

c/e

 

01.42200

Agricultural Mechanics II (AG-AMII)

c/e

c/e

 

01.42300

Agricultural Mechanics III(AG-AMIII)

c/e

c/e

 

01.42400

Agricultural Metals Fabrication (AG-AMF)

c/e

c/e

 

01.42500

Agricultural Power and Machinery (AG-AGP)

c/e

c/e

 

01.42600

Agricultural Electricity and Electrical Controls (AG-AEEC)

c/e

c/e

 

01.42700

Agricultural Construction (AG-AGC)

c/e

c/e

 
         

01.03

AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT (GRADES 9-12)

     

01.43100

Agricultural Crop Production and Management

c/e

c/e

 

01.43200

Agricultural Animal Production and Management (AG-APM)

c/e

c/e

 
         

01.04

AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS AND FOOD PROCESSING (GRADES 9-12)

     

01.44100

Agricultural and Food Products Processing Operations and Management

c/e

c/e

 
         

01.05

COOPERATIVE AGRIBUSINESS SALES AND MARKETING (GRADES 9-12)

     

01.05100

Cooperative Agribusiness Sales and Marketing I

c/e

c/e

 

01.05200

Cooperative Agribusiness Sales and Marketing II

c/e

c/e

 
         

01.06

HORTICULTURE (GRADES 9-12)

     

01.46100

General Horticulture and Plant Science (AG-GH/PS)

c/e

c/e

 

01.46200

Floriculture Production and Management(AG-FL) c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.46300

Landscape Design and Management

c/e

c/e

 

01.46400

Nursery Production and Management

c/e

c/e

 

01.46500

Turf Production and Management

c/e

c/e

 

01.46600

Floral Design and Management

c/e

c/e

 

01.46800

Advanced Landscape Design

c/e

c/e

 

01.46900

Fruit, Vegetable, and Nut Production

c/e

c/e

 

01.47000

Nursery and Landscape (AG-NL)

c/e

c/e

 

02.

AGRICULTURE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

     

02.01

AGRISCIENCE (GRADES 6-8)

     

02.01200

Exploring Agricultural Education (Grade 6)

     

02.01300

Exploring Agricultural Education (Grade 7)

     

02.01400

Exploring Agricultural Education (Grade 8)

     
         

02.02

ANIMAL SCIENCES (GRADES 9-12)

     

02.42100

Animal Science Technology/Biotechnology Course meets 3rd requirement for Science Core for TC/P and 4th year elective for CP

c/e

c/e

 

02.42200

Equine Science (AG-ES)

c/e

c/e

 

02.42300

Small Animal Care (AG-SAC)

c/e

c/e

 

02.42400

Veterinary Science (AG-VT)

c/e

c/e

 
         

02.03

FOOD FIBER SCIENCES (GRADES 9-12)

     

02.43100

Food and Fiber Science Technology

c/e

c/e

 
         

02.04

PLANT SCIENCES (GRADES 9-12)

     

02.44100

Plant Science and Biotechnology Course meets 3rd requirement for Science Core for TC/P and 4th year elective for CP

c/e

c/e

 
         

02.05

SOIL SCIENCES (GRADES 9-12)

     
         

02.06

PHYSICAL SCIENCES, AGRICULTURAL (GRADES 9-12)

     

02.46100

Physical Science Applications in Agriculture

c/e

c/e

 
         

02.07

AGRISCIENCE PRINCIPLES AND TECHNOLOGY (GRADES 9-12)

     

02.47100

Basic Agricultural Science and Technology (AG-BAS)

c/e

c/e

 

02.47500

Biotechnology(AG-BT)

c/e

c/e

 
         

03.

CONSERVATION AND RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES

     

03.01

NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION (GRADES 9-12)

     

03.41100

Natural Resources Management (AG-NR)

c/e

c/e

 
         

03.02

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE (GRADES 9-12)

     

03.42200

Environmental Science and Stewardship

c/e

c/e

 
         

03.03

FISHERIES SCIENCE AND MANAGEMENT (GRADES 9-12)

     

03.43100

Aquaculture

c/e

c/e

 
         

03.04

FORESTRY PRODUCTION AND PROCESSING (GRADES 9-12)

     
         

03.05

FORESTRY SCIENCE (GRADES 9-12)

     

03.45100

Forest Science (AG-FS)

c/e

c/e

 

03.45200

Forestry Science II

c/e

c/e

 

03.45300

Wildlife Management (AG-WL)

c/e

c/e

 

03.45400

Urban and Community Forestry

c/e

c/e

 
         

06.

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT (See BUSINESS, MARKETING, AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT)

07.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (See BUSINESS, MARKETING, AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT)

08.

MARKETING DISTRIBUTION (See BUSINESS, MARKETING, AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT)

06., 07., 08.

BUSINESS, MARKETING, AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT (GRADES 6-12)

06.04100

Basic Skills of Marketing (Grade 6)

     

06.04200

Exploring Marketing Education (Grade 7)

     

06.04300

Pathways in Marketing (Grade 8)

     

06.41430

International Business and Marketing (MKT-IBM)c/e

c/e

c/e

 

06.41500

Legal Environment of Business (BCS - LEB)

c/e

c/e

 

06.41600

Business Essentials (BCS - BE)

c/e

c/e

 

06.41700

Entrepreneurial Ventures (BCS - EV)

c/e

c/e

 

06.42000

IB Business and Management SL

c/e

c/e

 

06.43000

IB Business and Management HL

c/e

c/e

 

07.08300

Business and Computer Science (Grade 6)

     

07.08400

Business and Computer Science (Grade 7)

     

07.08500

Business and Computer Science (Grade 8)

     

07.41100

Principles of Accounting I (BCS-PAI)

c/e

c/e

 

07.41200

Principles of Accounting II (BCS-PAII)

c/e

c/e

 

07.42110

Banking and Investing (BCS-BI)

c/e

c/e

 

07.42600

Financial Literacy (BCS-FL)

c/e

c/e

 

07.42300

Insurance and Risk Management (BCS-IRM)

c/e

c/e

 

07.44110

Computer Applications I (BCS-CA1)

c/e

c/e

 

07.44120

Computer Applications II (BSC-CA2)

c/e

c/e

 

07.46210

Business Procedures (BCS-BP)

c/e

c/e

 

07.48310

Business Communication and Presentation (BCS-BCP)

c/e

c/e

 

07.48410

Communications for Business

c/e

c/e

 

08.41300

Introduction to Fashion Marketing (MKT-FM)

c/e

c/e

 

08.41400

Advanced Fashion Marketing (MKT-AFM)

c/e

c/e

 

08.43000

Discovering Hospitality and Tourism Marketing (MKT-IT)

c/e

c/e

 

08.43600

Entrepreneurship: Building a Business (MKT - EN)

c/e

c/e

 

08.43700

Hospitality and Tourism Management (MKT-HTM)

c/e

c/e

 

08.46100

Introduction to Retail Food Marketing

c/e

c/e

 

08.46200

Principles of Food Marketing, Sales, and Distribution

c/e

c/e

 

08.47200

Professional Sales & Promotion (MKT-PSP)

c/e

c/e

 

08.47400

Marketing Principles (MKT - MP)

c/e

c/e

 

08.47500

Advanced Marketing (MKT - AM)

c/e

c/e

 

08.47800

Introduction to Sports and Entertainment Marketing (MKT-SEM)

c/e

c/e

 

08.48500

Advanced Sports and Entertainment Marketing (MKT-ASEM)

c/e

c/e

 

08.47900

E-Marketing (MKT-EM)

c/e

c/e

 

08.48000

Marketing Research (MKT-MR)

c/e

c/e

 
         

11.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

     

11.01600

Advanced Placement, Computer Science A

c/e

c/e

 

11.41300

Computing in the Modern World (BCS - CMW)

c/e

c/e

 

11.41400

Information Technology Essentials (BCS-ITE)

c/e

c/e

 

11.41800

Beginning Programming (BCS - BP)

c/e

c/e

 

11.42000

Information Technology Support (BCS-ITS)

c/e

c/e

 

11.42100

Intermediate Programming (BCS - IP)

c/e

c/e

 

11.42200

Networking Systems (BCS-NTS)

c/e

c/e

 

11.42400

Database Management and Data Warehousing

c/e

c/e

 

11.42600

Information Systems Management

c/e

c/e

 

11.42800

Introduction to Animation and 3-D Design (BCS-IAD)

c/e

c/e

 

11.43100

Fundamentals of Web Design (BCS-FWD)

c/e

c/e

 

11.43200

Advanced Web Design (BCS-AWD)

c/e

c/e

 
         
         

20.

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES

     

20.01100

Family and Consumer Science (Grade 6)

     

20.01200

Family and Consumer Science (Grade 7)

     

20.01300

Family and Consumer Science (Grade 8)

     

20.40101

FACS Pathway Essentials (FCS-FPE)

c/e

c/e

 

20.41610

Food, Nutrition & Wellness (FCS-FNW)

c/e

c/e

 

20.41710

Food & Nutrition Through the Lifespan (FCS-FNL)

c/e

c/e

 

20.41810

Food Science (FCS-FS)

c/e

c/e

 

20.43000

Consumer Finance (FCS-CF)

c/e

c/e

 

20.45100

Consumer Awareness (FCS-CA)

c/e

c/e

 

20.45200

Consumer Skills (FCS-CS)

c/e

c/e

 

20.42320

Human Growth & Development for Early Childhood (FACS-HGD)

c/e

c/e

 

20.44100

Foundations of Interior Design (FCS-FID)

c/e

c/e

 

20.44200

Interior Design Furnishings, Materials, and Components (FCS-IFMC)

c/e

c/e

 

20.44700

Textile Science (FCS-TS)

c/e

c/e

 

20.44800

Interior Design Internship (FCS-IDI)

c/e

c/e

 

20.52510

Introduction to Early Childhood Care and Education (FACS-IECE)

c/e

c/e

 

20.52610

Health, Safety & Nutrition for the Young Child (FACS-HSN)

c/e

c/e

 

20.52710

Early Childhood Education Internship (FACS-ECEI)

c/e

c/e

 

20.53100

Introduction to Culinary Arts (FCS-ICA)

c/e

c/e

 

20.53210

Culinary Arts I (FCS-CAI)

c/e

c/e

 

20.53310

Culinary Arts II (FCS-CAII)

c/e

c/e

 
         

21.

TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION

     

21.02100

Exploring Engineering and Technology (Grade 6)

     

21.02200

Invention and Innovation (Grade 7)

     

21.02300

Technological Systems (Grade 8)

     

21.42500

Foundations of Engineering and Technology (ENGR - FET)

c/e

c/e

 

21.43100

Communication Technology

c/e

c/e

 

21.43200

Drafting Technology: Introduction

c/e

c/e

 

21.43300

Drafting Technology Mechanical

c/e

c/e

 

21.43400

Drafting Technology Architectural

c/e

c/e

 

21.43500

Graphic Arts Technology

c/e

c/e

 

21.43600

Digital Media Technology

c/e

c/e

 

21.44100

Foundations of Manufacturing and Materials Science (ENGR-FMMS)

c/e

c/e

 

21.44400

Production Enterprises (ENGR-PE)

c/e

c/e

 

21.44500

Robotics and Automated Systems (ENGR-RAS)

c/e

c/e

 

21.44800

Energy Systems Internship (ENGR-LI)

c/e

c/e

 

21.45100

Energy and Power Technology (ENGR-EP)

c/e

c/e

 

21.45200

Foundations of Electronics (ENGR-FE)

c/e

c/e

 

21.45300

Advanced AC and DC Circuits (ENGR-AE)

c/e

c/e

 

21.45400

Digital Electronics (ENGR-DE)

c/e

c/e

 

21.45700

Appropriate and Alternative Energy Technologies (ENGR-AAE)

c/e

c/e

 

21.45800

Manufacturing Internship (ENGR-MI)

c/e

c/e

 

21.46100

Research, Design, and Project Management (ENGR - RDPM)

c/e

c/e

 

21.46800

Engineering Internship (ENGR-EI)

c/e

c/e

 

21.47100

Engineering Concepts (ENGR - EC)

c/e

c/e

 

21.47200

Engineering Applications (ENGR - EA)

c/e

c/e

 

21.47800

Electronics Internship (ENGR-LI)

c/e

c/e

 
         

10., 12., 17., 43., 46., 47., 48., and 49. TRADE, INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION AND MANUFACTURING SCIENCES

10.

COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES

     

10.51110

Broadcast/Video Production I (ACCT-BVP1)

c/e

c/e

 

10.51210

Broadcast/Video Production II (ACCT-BVP2)

c/e

c/e

 

10.51310

Broadcast/Video Production III (ACCT-BVP3)

c/e

c/e

 

10.51410

Broadcast/Video Applications (ACCT-BVPA)

c/e

c/e

 

10.51510

Broadcast/Video Production Lab (ACCT-BVPL)

c/e

c/e

 

10.51610

Broadcast/Video Production Research (ACCT-BVPR)

c/e

c/e

 

10.51710

Broadcast/Video Production Management (ACCT-BVPM)

c/e

c/e

 

10.53100

Fundamentals of Telecommunications

c/e

c/e

 

10.53200

Network Concepts

c/e

c/e

 

10.53300

Network Systems

c/e

c/e

 
         

12.

PERSONAL SERVICES OCCUPATION

     

12.54500

Cosmetology Services Core I (HS-CS-I)

c/e

c/e

 

12.54600

Cosmetology Services Core II (HS-CS-II)

c/e

c/e

 

12.54800

Cosmetology Services Core III (HS-CS-III)

c/e

c/e

 

12.54900

Cosmetology Services Core IV (HS-CS-IV)

c/e

c/e

 

12.55100

Internship I (HS-CI-I)

c/e

c/e

 

12.55200

Internship II (HS-CI-II)

c/e

c/e

 

12.55300

Internship III (HS-CI-III)

c/e

c/e

 

12.55400

Licensure and Employment Opportunities (HS-LEO)

c/e

c/e

 

12.55000

Advance Cosmetology Services (HS-ACS)

c/e

c/e

 

12.55600

Internship IV (HS-CI-IV)

c/e

c/e

 

12.55700

Internship V (HS-CI-V)

c/e

c/e

 

12.55900

Science of Advanced Skincare (HS-SAS)

c/e

c/e

 

12.56000

Art and Science of Makeup (HS-ASM)

c/e

c/e

 

12.56100

Cosmetology Science (HS-CS)

c/e

c/e

 
         

25.

PUBLIC HEALTH

     

25.02100

Healthcare Science (Grade 6)

     

25.02200

Healthcare Science (Grade 7)

     

25.02300

Healthcare Science (Grade 8)

     

25.43000

Introduction to Public Health

c/e

c/e

 

25.43100

Advanced Public Health

c/e

c/e

 

25.43200

Internship in Public Health

c/e

c/e

 
         

25.00

DENTAL HEALTH

     

25.48000

Introduction to Dental Science Technology

c/e

c/e

 

25.48200

Dental Science Technology I

c/e

c/e

 

25.48300

Dental Science Technology II

c/e

c/e

 

25.48400

Dental Science Technology Internship

c/e

c/e

 
         

25.00

HEALTH AND MEDICAL OCCUPATIONS

     

25.52100

Introduction to Healthcare Science (HS-IHS)

c/e

c/e

 

25.52200

Application of Therapeutic Services (HS-ATS)

c/e

c/e

 

25.52500

General Medicine (HS-TGM)

c/e

c/e

 

25.52600

Medical Services Internship (HS-TSMI)

c/e

c/e

 

25.52700

Emergency Medicine Internship (HS-EMI)

c/e

c/e

 

25.56100

Nursing Essentials (HS - NE)

c/e

c/e

 

25.56200

Concepts of Emergency Medicine (HS-CEM)

c/e

c/e

 

25.56300

Therapeutic Services Nursing Internship (HS-TSNI)

c/e

c/e

 

25.56400

Emergency and Disaster Preparedness (HS-EDP)

c/e

c/e

 

25.00

MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY

     

25.56500

Basic Diagnostic Services (HS-BDS)

c/e

c/e

 

25.56600

Clinical Laboratory Technician (HS-CLT)

c/e

c/e

 

25.56700

Clinical Laboratory Technology Internship (HS-CLTI)

c/e

c/e

 

25.56800

Introduction to Biotechnology (HS-IBT)

c/e

c/e

 

25.56900

Applications of Biotechnology (AS-ABT)

c/e

c/e

 

25.57500

Biotechnology Internship/Independent Research (HS-BIR)

c/e

c/e

 
         

25.00

PRE-PHARMACY TECHNOLOGY

     

25.57100

Pharmacy Operations Fundamentals

c/e

c/e

 

25.57200

Medical Calculations and Drug Administration

c/e

c/e

 

25.57300

Pre-Pharmacy Technology Internship

c/e

c/e

 

25.58000

Principles of Physical Medicine (HS-PPM)

c/e

c/e

 

25.58100

Comcepts of Physical Medicine (HS-CPM)

c/e

c/e

 

25.58200

Rehabilitation in Physical Medicine (HS-RPM)

c/e

c/e

 
         

25.00000

MEDICAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

     

25.59100

Medical Terminology in Healthcare Systems (HS-MTH)

c/e

c/e

 

25.59200

Applications of Health Informatics (HS-AHI)

c/e

c/e

 

25.59400

Health Information Technology Internship (HS-INT)

c/e

c/e

 
         

28.

MILITARY SCIENCE (GRADES 9-12)

     

28.01

JROTC/AIR FORCE (9-12)

     

28.01100

Aerospace Science: A Journey into Aviation History and Leadership I (PS-AFAH)

c/e

c/e

 

28.01200

Aerospace: Science of Flight and Leadership II (PS-AFSF)

c/e

c/e

 

28.01300

JROTC Air Force III: Aerospace Science: Global and Cultural Studies I

c/e

c/e

 

28.01400

Aerospace: Astronomy and/or Leadership III (PS-AFA)

c/e

c/e

 

28.01500

Aerospace Science: Exploration of Space and/or Leadership III

(PS-AFES)

c/e

c/e

 

28.01600

Aerospace Science: Management of the Cadet Corps and National Endowment for Financial Education (NEFE) and/or Leadership IV (PS-AFLEIV)

c/e

c/e

 

28.01700

JROTC Air Force VII: Aerospace Science: Aerospace Science: Global and Cultural Studies II

c/e

c/e

 

28.01800

Aerospace Science: Survival (PS-AFSUR)

c/e

c/e

 

28.01900

Aerospace Science: Honors Ground School and /or Leadership IV (PS-AFHGS)

c/e

c/e

 
         

28.02

JROTC/NAVY (9-12)

     

28.02100

Naval Science I Cadet Field Manual (PS-NSICFM)

c/e

c/e

 

28.02200

Naval Science I Introduction to NJROTC (PS-NSINTRO)

c/e

c/e

 

28.02300

Naval Science Maritime History (PS-NSIIMH)

c/e

c/e

 

28.02400

Naval Science II Nautical Science (PS-NSIINS)

c/e

c/e

 

28.02500

Naval Science III Naval Knowledge (PS-NSIIINK)

c/e

c/e

 

28.02600

Naval Science III Naval Orientation and Skills (PS-NSIIINOS)

c/e

c/e

 

28.02700

Naval Science IV Naval Leadership and Ethics (PS-NSIVNLE)

c/e

c/e

 

28.02800

Naval Science IV Effective Communications (PS-NSIVEC)

c/e

c/e

 
         

28.03

JROTC/ARMY (9-12)

     

28.03100

JROTC Army I Leadership Education 1 (PS-LEI)

c/e

c/e

 

28.03200

JROTC Army Leadership Education 2 (PS-LE2)

c/e

c/e

 

28.03300

JROTC Army Leadership Education 3 (PS-LE3)

c/e

c/e

 

28.03400

JROTC Army Leadership Education 4 (PS-LE4)

c/e

c/e

 

28.03500

JROTC Army Leadership Education 5 (PS-LE5)

c/e

c/e

 

28.03600

JROTC Army Leadership Education 6 (PS-LE6)

c/e

c/e

 

28.03700

JROTC Army Leadership Education 7 (PS-LE7)

c/e

c/e

 

28.03800

JROTC Army Leadership Education 8 (PS-LE8)

c/e

c/e

 

28.04

JROTC/MARINES (9-12)

     

28.04100

MCJROTC Leadership Education I (PSMCLEI)

c/e

c/e

 

28.04200

MCJROTC Leadership Education II (PSMCLEII)

c/e

c/e

 

28.04300

MCJROTC Leadership Education III (PSMCLEIII)

c/e

c/e

 

28.04400

MCJROTC Leadership Education IV (PSMCLEIV)

c/e

c/e

 

28.04500

MCJROTC Leadership Education V (PSMCLEV)

c/e

c/e

 

28.04600

MCJROTC Leadership Education VI (PSMCLEVI)

c/e

c/e

 

28.04700

MCJROTC Leadership Education VII (PSMCLEVII)

c/e

c/e

 

28.04800

MCJROTC Leadership Education VIII (PSMCLEVIII)

c/e

c/e

 

28.23000

Naval Science II Maritime History (PS-NSIIMH)

c/e

c/e

 
         

43.

PUBLIC SAFETY

     

43.04100

Exploring Public Safety and Government Education (Grade 6)

     

43.04200

Exploring Public Safety and Government Education (Grade 7)

     

43.04300

Exploring Public Safety and Government Education (Grade 8)

     

43.43000

Introduction to Law and Justice (PS-ILI)

c/e

c/e

 

43.43300

Criminal Investigation and Forensics (PS-CIF)

c/e

c/e

 

43.43400

Law and Justice Internship (PS-LJI)

c/e

c/e

 

43.43500

Law, Community Response and Policing (S-FREL)

c/e

c/e

 

43.43600

Homeland Security (PS-HS)

c/e

c/e

 

43.43700

Emergency Services (PS-HSES)

c/e

c/e

 

43.43800

First Responder and Emergency Leadership (S-FREL)

c/e

c/e

 

43.43900

Homeland Security and Emergency Services Internship (PS-HSESI)

c/e

c/e

 

43.44000

Applications of Firefighting

c/e

c/e

 
         

46.

CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY

     

46.02100

Introduction to Architecture and Construction (Grade 6)

     

46.02200

Fundamentals of Architecture and Construction (Grade 7)

     

46.02300

Exploring Architecture and Construction (Grade 8)

     

46.54500

Occupational Safety and Fundamentals (ACCT-OSF)

c/e

c/e

 

46.54600

Introduction to Construction (ACCT -IC)

c/e

c/e

 

46.54700

Construction Internship (ACCT-INT)

c/e

c/e

 

46.55000

Carpentry I (ACCT -CI)

c/e

c/e

 

46.55100

Carpentry II (ACCT -CII)

c/e

c/e

 

46.55200

Construction Site Layout

c/e

c/e

 

46.55300

Commercial Carpentry

c/e

c/e

 

46.56000

Electrical I (ACCT -EI)

c/e

c/e

 

46.56100

Electrical II (ACCT -EII)

c/e

c/e

 

46.56200

Commercial Wiring I

c/e

c/e

 

46.56300

Commercial Wiring II

c/e

c/e

 

46.57000

Masonry I (ACCT -MI)

c/e

c/e

 

46.57100

Masonry II (ACCT -MII)

c/e

c/e

 

46.57200

Design Masonry

c/e

c/e

 

46.57300

Commercial Masonry

c/e

c/e

 

46.58000

Plumbing I (ACCT -PI)

c/e

c/e

 

46.58100

Plumbing II (ACCT -PII)

c/e

c/e

 

46.58200

Commercial Plumbing I

c/e

c/e

 

46.58300

Commercial Plumbing II

c/e

c/e

 
         

47.

MECHANICAL OCCUPATIONS; AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY; DIVERSIFIED COOPERATIVE TRAINING

     

47.08100

Introduction to Ground, Air and Maritime Technology (Grade 6)

     

47.08200

Foundations of Aerospace, Ground and Maritime Transportation (Grade 7)

     

47.08300

Investigation into Aerospace, Ground, and Maritime Transportation (Grade 8)

     

47.48400

Fundamentals of Maritime Studies (FMS)

c/e

c/e

 

47.48500

Maritime Industry Careers (MIC)

c/e

c/e

 

47.48600

Maritime Studies Applications (MSA)

c/e

c/e

 

47.48700

Maritime Internship (MSI)

e

e

 

47.46100

Fundamentals of Aviation (ACCT -FA)

e

c/e

 

47.46200

Aviation Maintenance I (ACCT -AMI)

c/e

c/e

 

47.46300

Aviation Maintenance II (ACCT -AMII)

c/e

c/e

 

47.46400

Aviation Maintenance III (ACCT -AMIII)

c/e

c/e

 

47.46500

Navigation and Communication (ACCT -NC)

c/e

c/e

 

47.46600

Aviation Meteorology (ACCT-AM)

c/e

c/e

 

47.46700

Aeroscholars Aviation Ground School (ACCT -AGS)

c/e

c/e

 

47.51000

Introduction to Mechanical Systems (ACCT-IMS)

c/e

c/e

 

47.52500

Granite Technology I

c/e

c/e

 

47.52600

Granite Technology II

c/e

c/e

 

47.52700

Granite Technology III

c/e

c/e

 

47.52800

Granite Technology IV

c/e

c/e

 

47.59100

Fundamentals of Electronics

c/e

c/e

 

47.59200

Alternating Current Circuits and Basic Computer Usage

c/e

c/e

 

47.59300

Analog Circuits

c/e

c/e

 

47.59400

Digital Circuits

c/e

c/e

 

47.59500

Advanced Direct Current and Alternating Current Circuits

c/e

c/e

 

47.59600

Advanced Analog and Digital Circuits

c/e

c/e

 

47.59700

Fundamentals of Microprocessors and Transmission Media

c/e

c/e

 
         

47.

HEATING, VENTILATION, AC, and REFRIGERATION

     

47.51000

Introduction to Mechanical Systems (ACCT-IMS)

c/e

c/e

 

47.51100

HVACR 1 (ACCT-HVACR1)

c/e

c/e

 

47.51300

HVACR 2 (ACCT-HVACR2)

c/e

c/e

 

47.51800

Low Voltage Electrical 1 (ACCT-LVE1)

c/e

c/e

 

47.51900

Low Voltage Electrical 1 (ACCT-LVE2)

c/e

c/e

 
         

47.

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY

     

47.56500

Introduction to Collision Repair (ACCT-ICR)

c/e

c/e

 

47.56600

Painting and Refinishing I (ACCT-PRI)

c/e

c/e

 

47.56700

Painting and Refinishing II (ACCT-PRII)

c/e

c/e

 

47.56800

Non Structural Analysis and Damage Repair I (ACCT-NSI)

c/e

c/e

 

47.56900

Non Structural Analysis and Damage Repair II (ACCT-NSII)

c/e

c/e

 

47.57000

Mechanical and Electrical Components I (ACCT-MEI)

c/e

c/e

 

47.57200

Mechanical and Electrical Components II (ACCT-MEII)

c/e

c/e

 

47.57300

Structural Analysis and Damage Repair I (ACCT-SDRI)

c/e

c/e

 

47.57400

Structural Analysis and Damage Repair II (ACCT-SDRII)

c/e

c/e

 

47.57100

Foundations of Transportation & Logistics (ACT - FTL)

c/e

c/e

 

47.57500

Transportation Logistics Internship (ACT - TLI)

c/e

c/e

 

47.57600

Electrical/Electronic Systems and Design (ACT - ESD)

c/e

c/e

 

47.57700

Chassis System and Design (ACT - CSD)

c/e

c/e

 

47.57800

Preventative Maintenance Inspection (ACT - PMI)c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.57900

Engine Performance Concepts (ACT - EPC)

c/e

c/e

 

47.57910

Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Concepts (ACT - HVACR)

c/e

c/e

 

47.58000

Foundations of Marine Technology (ACCT-FME)

c/e

c/e

 

47.58100

Marine Electrical Systems (ACCT-MES)

c/e

c/e

 

47.58200

Marine Engine Drive System (ACCT-MED)

c/e

c/e

 

47.58300

Marine Structures and Transportation Repair (ACCT-MST)

c/e

c/e

 

47.58400

Marine Engine Technology Internship (ACCT-MTI)

c/e

c/e

 
         

47.

DIVERSIFIED COOPERATIVE TRAINING

     

47.49100

Diversified Cooperative Training I (Trade and Industrial Education)

e

e

 

47.49100

Diversified Cooperative Training II (Trade and Industrial Education)

e

e

 

47.49300

Diversified Cooperative Training III (Trade and Industrial Education)

e

e

 

47.49400

Diversified Cooperative Training IV (Trade and Industrial Education)

e

e

 
         

48.

PRECISION PRODUCTION OCCUPATIONS

     

48.54100

Introduction to Engineering Drawing and Design (ACT-IED)

c/e

c/e

 

48.54200

Survey of Engineering Graphics (ACCT-SEG)

c/e

c/e

 

48.54300

3-D Modeling and Analysis (ACCT-MA)

c/e

c/e

 

48.54400

Technical Manufacturing Concepts and Drawings

c/e

c/e

 

48.54500

Architectural Drawing and Design I (ACT-ADDI)

c/e

c/e

 

48.54600

Architectural Drawing and Design II (ACT-ADDII)

c/e

c/e

 

48.54700

Structural Detailing

c/e

c/e

 

48.54800

Civil Engineering Drawing

c/e

c/e

 
         

48.

WELDING

     

48.55100

Welding I (ACCT-WI)

c/e

c/e

 

48.55200

Welding II (ACCT-WII)

c/e

c/e

 

48.55300

Welding III(ACCT-WIII)

c/e

c/e

 

48.55400

Welding IV (ACCT-WIV)

c/e

c/e

 

48.55500

Welding V (ACCT-WV)

c/e

c/e

 

48.55600

Welding VI (ACCT-WVI)

c/e

c/e

 

48.55700

Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) Specialty

c/e

c/e

 

48.55800

Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) Specialty

c/e

c/e

 

48.55900

Arc Welding Specialty -Stainless Steel

c/e

c/e

 
         

48.

GRAPHIC ARTS

     

48.03100

Broadcast and Graphic Communications (Grade 6)

     

48.03200

Introduction to Communications (Grade 7)

     

48.03300

Applications of Communications (Grade 8)

     

48.52500

Commercial Art I

c/e

c/e

 

48.52600

Commercial Art II

c/e

c/e

 

48.52700

Commercial Art III

c/e

c/e

 

48.52800

Advanced Graphic Design (ACCT-AGD)

c/e

c/e

 

48.56100

Introduction to Graphics and Design (ACCT-IGD)

c/e

c/e

 

48.56200

Graphic Design and Production (ACCT-GDP)

c/e

c/e

 

48.56300

Practicum A, Press Operations

c/e

c/e

 

48.56400

Practicum B, Digital File Preparation

c/e

c/e

 

48.56500

Practicum C, Binding and Finishing

c/e

c/e

 

48.56600

Printing Technology Laboratory I

c/e

c/e

 

48.56700

Printing Technology Laboratory II

c/e

c/e

 

48.56800

Printing Technology Laboratory III

c/e

c/e

 

48.56900

Graphic Output Processes (ACCT-GOP)

c/e

c/e

 
         

48.

SHEET METAL

     

48.58100

Introduction to Metals (ACCT-ITM)

c/e

c/e

 

48.58200

Sheet Metal I (ACCT-SMI)

c/e

c/e

 

48.58300

Sheet Metal II (ACCT-SMII)

c/e

c/e

 

48.58400

Sheet Metal III (ACCT-SMIII)

c/e

c/e

 

48.58500

Sheet Metal IV (ACCT-SMIV)

c/e

c/e

 

48.58600

Sheet Metal V (ACCT-SMV)

c/e

c/e

 

48.58800

Sheet Metal VI (ACCT-SMVI)

c/e

c/e

 
         

48.00000

PRECISION MACHINING

     

48.59000

Machine Operations I (ACCT-MOI)

c/e

c/e

 

48.59100

Machine Operations II (ACCT-MOII)

c/e

c/e

 

48.59200

Machine Operations III (ACCT-MOIII)

c/e

c/e

 

48.59300

Machine Operations IV (ACCT-MOIV)

c/e

c/e

 

48.59400

Machine Operations V (ACCT-MOV)

c/e

c/e

 

48.59500

Machine Operations VI (ACCT-MOVI)

c/e

c/e

 

48.59600

Intermediate CNC Operations

c/e

c/e

 
         

49.

MANUFACTURING SCIENCES

     

49.02100

Ford Academy of Manufacturing Science-Workplace Communications

c/e

c/e

 

49.02200

Ford Academy of Manufacturing Science-Manufacturing Organizations

c/e

c/e

 

49.02300

Ford Academy of Manufacturing Science-Workplace Technology & Applications

c/e

c/e

 

49.01400

Ford Academy of Manufacturing Science-Case Studies in Manufacturing

c/e

c/e

 

49.02400

Ford Academy of Manufacturing Science-Statistical Methods for Manufacturing Quality

c/e

c/e

 

49.02500

Ford Academy of Manufacturing Science-Coordinated Manufacturing Experience

c/e

c/e

 

49.02600

Ford Academy of Manufacturing Science-Information Systems

c/e

c/e

 
         

49.

MANUFACTURING AND ENGINEERING SCIENCES; MAINTENANCE, INSTALLATION AND REPAIR

     

49.53100

Introduction to Manufacturing and Engineering Sciences

c/e

c/e

 

49.53200

Electrical Systems I

c/e

c/e

 

49.53300

Electrical Systems II

c/e

c/e

 

49.53400

Mechanical and Electrical Systems I

c/e

c/e

 

49.53500

Mechanical and Electrical Systems II

c/e

c/e

 

49.53600

Integrating Systems

c/e

c/e

 
         

32.

PROGRAM OF EDUCATION AND CAREER EXPLORATION/CAREER CONNECTION (See 32. CAREER EXPLORATION AND CAREER CONNECTION)

     

32.

CAREER EXPLORATION AND CAREER CONNECTION

     

32.02100

Career Awareness (Grades 6-8)

     

32.02200

Career Discovery (Grades 6-8)

     

32.02300

Career Management (Grades 6-8)

     

32.04100

Jobs for Georgia Graduates Work Ethics I

e

c/e

 

32.04200

Jobs for Georgia Graduates Work Ethics II

e

e

 

32.04300

Jobs for Georgia Graduates Work Ethics III

e

e

 

32.04400

Jobs for Georgia Graduates Work Ethics IV

e

e

 
         

32.

INTERVENTION PROGRAMS

     

32.41400

Coordinated Career Academic Education I (CCAE-CCAEI)

c/e

c/e

 

32.41500

Coordinated Career Academic Education II (CCAE-CCAEII)

c/e

c/e

 

32.41600

Coordinated Career Academic Education III (CCAE-CCAEIII)

c/e

c/e

 

32.41700

Project Success I

c/e

c/e

 

32.41800

Project Success II

c/e

c/e

 

32.01100

Career Technical Instruction I (Must be taught by a special education teacher.)

e

c/e

 

32.01200

Career Technical Instruction II (Must be taught by a special education teacher.)

e

c/e

 

32.01300

Career Technical Instruction III (Must be taught by a special education teacher.)

e

c/e

 

32.01400

Career Technical Instruction IV (Must be taught by a special education teacher.)

e

c/e

 

90.

SPECIAL EDUCATION

     

This designated number shall be used for any course determined by a student's IEP and taught by a special education teacher for which high school Carnegie credit is not given. The school system may use the remaining digits (90.XXXXXXX) to identify semester, period, teacher, or any desired identification by the local school system.

Rule 160-4-2-.04 Repealed

Rule 160-4-2-.05 Middle School Program Criteria

(1) DEFINITIONS.
(a) Academic classes - instruction in English and language arts, reading, mathematics, science and social studies. Instruction in foreign language may be included as academic classes at the discretion of the local school system.
(b) Academic team - an interdisciplinary team of teachers of academic classes with common planning time who share a common group of students.
(c) Common group of students - a group of students assigned to an academic team.
(d) Common planning - planning for instruction, student needs, and modifications of student groupings or schedules during the students' instructional day by academic teams for a common group of students. Such planning may include parent conferences and participation in professional development.
(e) Connections (exploratory) classes - instruction beyond the academic classes that is designed to integrate and apply the skills and concepts taught in the academic classes by reinforcing critical reading, writing and thinking skills.
(f) Remediation - academic instruction designed to bring students not performing on grade level, as defined by the Office of Student Achievement, to grade level performance.
(2) REQUIREMENTS FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRAM FUNDING.
(a) The middle school program shall be contained in a school, staffed by a full-time principal, which houses grades six, seven or eight, or any combination thereof.
(b) The middle school program shall have academic teams.
(c) The middle school program shall provide each academic team a minimum of 55 consecutive minutes for common planning.
(d) Each academic team shall provide its common group of students a minimum of five hours of instruction in academic classes. Each academic team shall have control over the academic instructional time and schedules of its common group of students.
(e) A local system may include foreign language instruction as an additional academic class or as a Connections class. If foreign language is included as an academic class, class sizes for academic classes must be followed. Foreign language taught as an academic class must be taught by a teacher certified in the language.
(f) Beyond the minimum of five hours of academic instruction, the local board of education shall have the authority to schedule academic classes or Connections classes for the remainder of the day.
(g) Except as provided below, each middle school student shall complete at least one Connections class each grading period or term.
1. Any student shall be allowed to take an additional academic class instead of a Connections class at the request of the parent or guardian, subject to availability.
2. Any student performing below grade level may receive additional academic remediation instead of taking a Connections class.
3. The local board shall determine the number of instructional contact hours for each Connections class.
(h) All Connections class offerings shall be made from the list of state-funded subjects in Rule 160-4-2-.20 List of State-Funded K-8 Subjects and 9-12 Courses for Students Entering Ninth Grade in 2008 and Subsequent Years. All subjects or courses shall adhere to the requisite content standards as delineated in the Georgia Performance Standards. In addition, all subjects and courses offered as Connections classes shall conform to one of the following areas:
1. Agricultural/Environmental/Technical Education. Courses in agricultural and environmental education are designed to develop awareness of the scope and importance of agriculture, ecology, conservation, agribusiness, and the basic use of the equipment and technologies related to agricultural and environmental preservation. Courses in technology education are designed to develop awareness of and gain practical experience with a variety of technologies essential to modern society, such as robotics, electronics, aeronautics, computer-aided design, and computer numerical control systems which are used in areas such as aviation, construction, communications, engineering, and manufacturing.
2. Business and Information Technology Education. Courses in business and information technology are designed to develop awareness of the importance and scope of business in areas such as entrepreneurship, finance, international business, management, and marketing. Students develop awareness of the rapidly evolving fields of information technology, e-commerce, and computer skills necessary for living, learning, and working in the modern era of electronic communication and ready access to information.
3. Communication/Performing/Visual Arts Education. Courses in fine arts and exploratory foreign language are designed to enable students to learn the basics of other languages and acquire an understanding of the cultures of other countries. Courses in performing and visual arts develop student knowledge and skill in drama, art, instrumental music, and vocal music.
4. Home/Careers/Community Education. Courses in family and consumer sciences and career connections courses are designed to develop knowledge and skills in areas such as nutrition, household safety, consumer decision making, family responsibilities, and community responsibilities and service. Career connections courses develop an awareness of broad career fields, learning interests and aptitudes related to educational and career alternatives, and build understanding of the academic prerequisites for postsecondary education and future careers.
5. Physical/Health Education. Courses in physical and health education are designed to provide students with the opportunity to learn the information and skills necessary to be active and healthy now and for their entire lives. Students also learn cooperation and teamwork skills that can be applied in family, school, work, and community situations.
(i) Connections classes shall count toward promotion requirements.
(j) Pass-fail grades are prohibited in academic classes and Connections classes.

Rule 160-4-2-.06 High School Graduation Requirements for Students Enrolling in the Ninth Grade in the 1993-94 School Year and Subsequent Years

(1) PURPOSE. This rule specifies programs of study that shall be offered by local boards of education and lists specific courses that meet core, required or elective credits for students. This rule becomes effective for students enrolling in the ninth-grade for the first time in the 1993-94 school year and for subsequent years.
(2) DEFINITIONS.
(a) Applied Mathematics I - a hands-on laboratory course defined by QCC objectives that utilizes the content of units A,B,C, and 1-15, the related materials, and the methodologies developed by the Center for Occupational Research and Development (CORD).
(b) Applied Mathematics II - a hands-on laboratory course defined by QCC objectives that utilizes the content of units 16-33, the related materials, and the methodologies developed by the Center for Research and Development (CORD).
(c) Carnegie Unit - one unit of credit awarded for a minimum of 150 clock hours of instruction.
(d) Carnegie unit, summer school - one unit of credit awarded for a minimum of 120 clock hours of instruction.
(e) Core course (c) for Carnegie unit credit - a course that may be selected to count as one of the 17 core Carnegie unit requirements for the High School Diploma (HSD); also, one of the 17 Carnegie unit requirements for the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) Seal or one of the 19 of the Vocational Endorsement (VE) Seal.
(f) Early admissions - a program in which a high school student enrolls as a full-time postsecondary student and pursues a postsecondary degree in lieu of a high school diploma.
(g) Elective course (e) - a course that a student may select beyond the core requirements to fulfill the 21 Carnegie unit requirements for graduation.
(h) Joint enrollment - an arrangement between a local board of education and a regionally accredited postsecondary public or private institution wherein a student enrolls in postsecondary classes and earns Carnegie units of credit that count toward high school graduation requirements and hours for postsecondary credit.
(i) Postsecondary Options - a joint enrollment program between public schools and public postsecondary institutions wherein a student enrolls in postsecondary classes and earns Carnegie units of credit that count toward high school graduation requirements and postsecondary credit hours.
(j) Programs of study - The courses needed to complete the requirements for a High School Diploma (HSD), the Vocational Endorsement (VE) and/or the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE).
(k) Required course (r) - a specific course that each student in a program of study shall pass to graduate from high school.
(l) Seal of endorsement - seal/stamp issued by the Georgia Department of Education and affixed to High School Diplomas by local school system staff for students who have satisfied requirements for the College Preparatory and/or the Vocational Endorsements.
1. High School Diploma (HSD) Program - a program of study requiring 21 Carnegie Units as specified by the Georgia Board of Education.
2. College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) Program - a program of study requiring 21 Carnegie units as specified by the Georgia Board of Education. Completion of this program is signified by a seal of endorsement on the diploma.
3. Vocational Endorsement (VE) Program - a program of study requiring 21 Carnegie units as specified by the Georgia Board of Education. Completion of this program is signified by a seal of endorsement on the diploma.
(m) Secondary School Credentials - documents awarded to students at the completion of the high school experience.
1. The High School Diploma Credential - the document awarded to students certifying that they have satisfied attendance requirements, Carnegie unit requirements and the state assessment requirements as referenced in Rule 160-3-1-.07 (Testing Programs - Student Assessment). When a student has satisfied the educational requirements for the Vocational and/or College Preparatory endorsements, seals shall be affixed to the diploma and/or transcript.
2. The High School Performance Certificate - the document awarded to pupils who do not complete all of the criteria for a diploma but who meet all requirements for attendance and Carnegie units.
3. The Special Education Diploma - the document awarded to students with disabilities assigned to a special education program who have not met the state assessment requirements referenced in Rule 160-3-1-.07 (Testing Programs - Student Assessment) or who have not completed all of the requirements for a high school diploma but who have nevertheless completed their Individualized Education Programs (IEP).
(3) REQUIREMENTS.
(a) Local boards of education shall provide secondary school curriculum, instructional delivery and support services that reflect the high school graduation and state assessment requirements and assist all students in developing their unique potential to function in society.
(b) Local boards of education shall base local graduation requirements on this rule, shall submit a copy of their locally adopted policy to the Georgia Department of Education and shall have on file a letter from the state superintendent of schools or designee stating that the local policy meets all state requirements.
(c) Each local board of education shall develop policies on postsecondary enrollment as referenced in Rule 160-4-2-.34 (Postsecondary Options) and for joint enrollment and early admission programs not included in 160-4-2-.34 (Postsecondary Options). The policies shall include the criteria for:
1. Nonvocational courses:
(i) Minimum Scholastic Aptitude Test scores of 850 on combined verbal and mathematics sections;
(ii) Minimum cumulative high school grade point average of 3.0 in academic subjects;
(iii) Written verification by high school principal of student's eligibility and intended enrollment;
(iv) Written consent of parent or guardian (if the student is a minor);
(v) The awarding of six Carnegie units of credit for each 45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours or one carnegie unit for each 7.5 quarter hours or 5 semester hours successfully completed by a student in an approved postsecondary course. Credit for participation in fewer than 7.5 quarter hours or 5 semester hours shall be determined by using the same ratio stated above.
(vi) Written agreement for joint enrollment between the LEA and postsecondary institution.
2. Vocational courses:
(i) Vocational courses offered in area vocational-technical schools or junior colleges;
(ii) Inclusion of vocational-technical school or junior college courses in which students are participating;
(iii) Written consent of parent or guardian (if the student is a minor);
(iv) Written verification by high school principal of student's eligibility and intended enrollment;
(v) The awarding of six Carnegie units of credit for each 45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours or one Carnegie unit for each 7.5 quarter hours or 5 semester hours successfully completed by a student in an approved postsecondary course. Credit for participation in fewer than 7.5 quarter hours or 5 semester hours shall be determined by using the same ratio stated above.
(vi) Written agreement for joint enrollment between the local school system and postsecondary institution.
(d) Local boards of education shall require that:
1. Students who enroll from another state meet the graduation requirements for the graduating class they enter and the state assessment requirements as referenced in Rule 160-3-1-.07 (Testing Programs - Student Assessment).
2. Students who enrolled in the ninth grade for the first time in the 1993-94 school year and withdrew will meet the graduation requirements established in this rule and the assessment requirements established in Rule 160-3-1-.07 (Testing Programs - Student Assessment). Students who entered ninth grade prior to 1993-94 will meet the graduation requirements established in Rule 160-4-2-.30 (High School Graduation Requirements) and the assessment requirements in Rule 160-3-1-.07 (Testing Programs - Student Assessment).
(e) Local boards of education shall include attendance, a passing score on the state assessment requirements as referenced in Rule 160-3-1-.07 (Testing Programs - Student Assessment) and Carnegie units of credit as requirements for graduating from any Georgia high school that receives public funds.
1. ATTENDANCE.
(i) Attendance requirements of local boards of education shall be consistent with state compulsory attendance laws.
2. State assessment requirement as referenced in Rule 160-3-1-.07 (Testing Programs - Student Assessment).
(i) Students shall meet state assessment requirements as referenced in Rule 160-3-1-.07 (Testing Programs - Student Assessment) to be eligible for a diploma.
(ii) A student who has no means of written communication due to a severe physical disability shall not be required to take the writing portion of the state assessment requirement as specified in Rule 160-3-1-.07 (Testing Programs - Student Assessment).
3. CARNEGIE UNITS.
(i) All state-supported high schools shall make available to all students the programs of study for the required High School Diploma and for the College Preparatory and Vocational Education Endorsements.
(ii) A course shall count only once for satisfying any Carnegie unit requirement for graduation. The same course cannot be used to satisfy a Carnegie unit requirement in more than one core area of study. See the following chart.

(iii)

CORE AREAS OF STUDY

CPE

VE

HSD

(I)

English Language Arts

4

4

4

(II)

Mathematics

3

3

3

(III)

Science

3

3

3

(IV)

Social Studies

3

3

3

(V)

Health and Physical Education

1

1

1

(VI)

Computer Technology and/or Fine Arts and/or Vocational Education and/or Junior ROTC and/or Foreign language

1

1

3

(VII)

Foreign Language

2

0

0

(VIII)

Vocational Diploma Units

0

4

0

(IX)

Locally required or elective units

4

2

4

(iv)

TOTAL UNITS (MINIMUM)

21

21

21

4. REQUIRED/CORE/ELECTIVE CREDIT.
(i) Carnegie unit credit for graduation shall be awarded only for courses that include concepts and skills based on the Quality Core Curriculum (QCC).
(ii) Carnegie unit credit for core courses shall be awarded only for courses that include concepts and skills based on the QCC for grades 9-12. The individualized education program (IEP) shall specify whether core courses taken as part of an IEP shall receive core Carnegie unit credit.
(iii) either elective course credit or no course credit shall be awarded for courses in which instruction is based on the QCC for grades K-8.
5. AREAS OF STUDY.
(i) Courses that shall earn Carnegie unit credit in English/language arts, mathematics, science, social studies, health/physical education, foreign language, military science, music, visual arts, dance, drama, computer science, education, humanities, personal/interpersonal/social skills and vocational education are listed in Appendix A of this rule.
6. REQUIRED PROCEDURES FOR AWARDING CARNEGIE UNITS OF CREDIT.
(i) A Carnegie unit of credit for graduation shall be awarded only to students in grades 9-12 for successful completion of courses of study based on a minimum of 150 clock hours of instruction provided during the regular school year or minimum 120 clock hours of instruction in summer school.
(ii) Carnegie units of credit for graduating shall be awarded to high school students participating in any joint enrollment program using the ratio referenced in Rule 160-4-2-.34 (Postsecondary Options).
(iii) Should a local board of education choose to grant Carnegie unit credit for learning that has occurred outside the 9-12 classroom, it shall use the following assessment procedures to award or exempt Carnegie unit credit in lieu of class enrollment: evaluation of the student's transcript for course equivalency and/or a proficiency test and/or actual classroom performance to determine mastered prerequisite skills. Equivalency credit shall be shown on the transcript.
7. LOCAL AUTHORITIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES.
(i) Local boards of education shall provide instructional, support and delivery services. These services shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(I) A continuous guidance component beginning with the ninth grade. The purposes of the guidance component are to familiarize students with graduation requirements, to help them identify the likely impact of individual career objectives on the program of work studies they plan to follow and to provide annual advisement sessions to report progress and offer alternatives in meeting gradation requirements and career objectives.
(II) Record keeping and reporting services that document student progress toward graduation and include information for the school, parents and students.
(III) Diagnostic and continuous evaluation services that measure individual student progress in meeting competency expectations for graduation.
(IV) Instructional programs, curriculum and course guides and remedial opportunities to assist each student in meeting graduation requirements.
(V) Appropriate curriculum and assessment procedures for students who have been identified as having disabilities which prevent them from meeting the prescribed competency performance requirements.

APPENDIX A

COURSE NUMBERING SYSTEM LEGEND

This appendix contains the subject listings of all state-funded courses earning Carnegie unit credit for the High School Diploma (HSD), the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE), and the Vocational Endorsement (VE) programs of study. Courses are numbered to provide consistency in curriculum offerings, reporting and record keeping throughout the state.

The technology to support this system will allow correlation with the nation's Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) index. Major subject area designations such as General, Specific and Advanced correspond to designations used in the CIP. The designations DO NOT indicate programs of study or high school credentials.

The numbering system consists of nine numerical digits plus a decimal. The location of the decimal is after the first two numerical digits, with seven numerical digits to the right of the decimal.

2 1 . 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

X X . X X X X X X X

The two numerical digits to the LEFT of the decimal designate the main subject area field.

EXAMPLES: 23. XXXXXXX = ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS

27. XXXXXXX = MATHEMATICS

07. XXXXXXX = BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

The first numerical digit to the RIGHT of the decimal identifies the type of instruction.

EXAMPLE: 23. 0XXXXXX = ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS-

REGULAR CLASSROOM

INSTRUCTION

The following is a list of the codes for the first numerical digit to the right of the decimal.

XX.0 0 = REGULAR

XX.1 1 = REMEDIAL

XX.2 2 = GIFTED

XX.3 3 = DISTANCE LEARNING

XX.4 4 = ONE-HOUR LAB

XX.5 5 = TWO-HOUR LAB

XX.6 6 = THREE-HOUR LAB

XX.7 7 = APPRENTICESHIP

XX.8 8 = SPECIAL EDUCATION (A COURSE

TAUGHT BY A SPECIAL EDUCATION

TEACHER AND RECEIVING

REGULAR COURSE CREDIT)

XX.9 9 = RESERVED FOR FUTURE STATE USE

The second numerical digit to the RIGHT of the decimal identifies the minor subject area.

EXAMPLE: 23. 06XXXXX = ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS

(9-12) LITERATURE, GENERAL

The third numerical digit to the RIGHT of the decimal identifies the specific course or subject.

EXAMPLE: 23. 061XXXX = ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS,

(9-12) LITERATURE, GENERAL

NINTH GRADE LITERATURE/

COMPOSITION

The fourth numerical digit to the RIGHT of the decimal further identifies the type of course or subject.

EXAMPLE: 23. 0611XXX = ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS,

(9-12) LITERATURE, GENERAL

NINTH GRADE LITERATURE/

COMPOSITION

e.g., NINTH GRADE LITERATURE/

COMPOSITION II

The fifth numerical digit to the RIGHT of the decimal is reserved for state use and to identify transferred course credit. When used to identify transferred credit, the legend below should be used.

EXAMPLE: 23. 06100XX = RESERVED FOR STATE USE

23. 06101XX = RESERVED FOR STATE USE

23. 06102XX = RESERVED FOR STATE USE

23. 06103XX = CREDIT IN LIEU OF ENROLLMENT

23. 06104XX = JOINT ENROLLMENT POST-

SECONDARY OPTION CREDIT

23. 06105XX = JOINT ENROLLMENT PRIVATE

INSTITUTION CREDIT

23. 06106XX = OUT-OF-STATE PUBLIC SCHOOLS

CREDIT (ACCREDITED AND

23. 06107XX = PRIVATE SCHOOL (IN-STATE AND

OUT-OF-STATE) CREDIT

(ACCREDITED AND NON

23. 06108XX = OUT OF U.S.A. CREDIT

23. 06109XX = HOME SCHOOL CREDIT

EXAMPLE: 23. 06719XX = ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS,

(9-12) LITERATURE, GENERAL

NINTH GRADE LITERATURE/

COMPOSITION COURSE CREDIT

TRANSFERRED FROM HOME

SCHOOL

The sixth and seventh numerical digits to the RIGHT of the decimal are reserved for local system use. The two zeros (00) used as placeholders for the sixth and seventh digits should be replaced using local school codes.

EXAMPLE: 23. 0611000 = ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS,

(9-12) LITERATURE, GENERAL

NINTH GRADE, LITERATURE/

COMPOSITION

NINTH GRADE LITERATURE/

COMPOSITION II

FIFTH DIGIT RESERVED FOR

STATE USE. SIXTH

AND SEVENTH DIGITS

RESERVED FOR

LOCAL SCHOOL SYSTEM USE.

SUMMARY OF NUMBERING SYSTEM

The course number system assigns seven digits for state use. The final two digits (the sixth and seventh to the right of the decimal) are assigned for local system use.

[X X . X X X X X] [X X]

STATE USE LOCAL

USE

EXAMPLE: 23.XXXXXXX = MAIN SUBJECT AREA-ENGLISH

LANGUAGE ARTS

.0XXXXXX = TYPE OF INSTRUCTION-

REGULAR

.X6XXXXX = MINOR SUBJECT AREA-(9-12)

LITERATURE, GENERAL

.XX1XXXX = SPECIFIC COURSE OR SUBJECT-

NINTH GRADE LITERATURE/

COMPOSITION

.XXX0XXX = IDENTIFIES TYPE OF COURSE OR

SUBJECT

.XXXX0XX = RESERVED FOR STATE USE:

TRANSFERRED CREDIT

.XXXXX00 = SIXTH AND SEVEN SPACES FOR

LEA USE

Any student in the High School Diploma (HSD), Vocational Endorsement (VE) or College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) programs of study may select any course listed on the Matrix that follows. The one exception to this provision is where the letter "r" appears with course names. These courses are required. They must be taken and cannot be substituted with any other course. Any course identified as "c" is a core course and may be selected to count as one of the 17 core Carnegie unit requirements for the HSD; one of the 17 Carnegie requirements for the CPE; or one of the 19 requirements for the VE seal. A course identified as "e" is an elective course that may be selected beyond the core requirements to fulfill the 21 Carnegie unit requirements.

TYPE OF COURSE LEGEND

r

=

Required Course

c

=

Core Course

e

=

Elective Course

(I) COMPUTER AND OTHER INFORMATIONAL SCIENCES.

Any course or combination of courses listed below may be selected to earn Carnegie unit credit to satisfy the requirements in Computer Technology for Core Area of Study VI - Computer Technology and/or Fine Arts and/or Vocational Education and/or JROTC and/or Foreign Language for the High School Diploma (HSD), the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) and/or the Vocational Endorsement (VE) programs of study.

Any of the courses may be used to satisfy the elective unit requirements.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

           

11.

COMPUTER AND OTHER INFORMATIONAL SCIENCES

           

11.01

Computer Science (9-12)

 

11.011

Survey of Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

11.012

Technology Applications

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

11.013

Introduction to Programming

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

11.014

Advanced Programming I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

11.015

Advanced Programming II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

11.016

Advanced Placement Computer Science, A

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

11.017

Advanced Placement Computer Science, AB

c/e

c/e

c/e

(II) EDUCATION.

Teacher education courses are designed to introduce and provide students with observation of and participation in the teaching/learning process and to encourage students to enter the teaching profession. Any of the courses may be used to satisfy elective unit requirements.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

13.

EDUCATION

           

13.01

Teacher Education, General

 

13.011

Introduction to Teaching

e

e

e

 

13.012

Teaching As a Professional Career

e

e

e

(III) ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS.

For the College Preparatory, Vocational and High School Diploma programs of study, at least one-half Carnegie unit of credit in American literature/composition shall be required. This course shall be taught a minimum of two quarters or one semester. All the courses that may satisfy the remaining Carnegie units of credit for a College Preparatory, Vocational or High School Diploma program are identified with a "c." The other courses identified with an "e" are electives. Grammar/composition shall be a component of all courses and shall be integrated into the course of study, not isolated.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

23.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS

           

23.02

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS, HIGH SCHOOL (9-12) CLASSICS AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

 

23.021

Mythology, (Greek, Roman, Norse)

e

e

e

 

23.022

Comparative Literature/ Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

23.03

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS, (9-12), COMPOSITION, SPECIFIC

 

23.031

Writer's Workshop

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

23.032

Journalism I

e

e

e

 

23.033

Journalism II

e

e

e

 

23.034

Advanced Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

23.04

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS, (9-12), LINGUISTICS

 

23.041

History of the English language

e

e

e

 

23.042

Oral/Written Communication (Speech)

e

c/e

c/e

 

23.043

Advanced Placement Language/ Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

23.05

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS, (9-12), LITERATURE, AMERICAN AND BRITISH

 

23.051

American Literature/Composition

r

r

r

 

23.052

English Literature/Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

23.06

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS, (9-12), LITERATURE, GENERAL

 

23.061

Ninth Grade literature/ Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

23.062

Tenth Grade Literature/ Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

23.063

World Literature/Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

23.064

Literary Types/Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

23.065

Advanced Placement Literature/ Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

23.066

Contemporary Literature/ Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

23.067

Multicultural Literature/ Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

23.07

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS, (9-12), TECHNICAL AND BUSINESS WRITING

 

23.471

Applied Communication Lab I

e

c/e

c/e

 

23.472

Applied Communication Lab II

e

c/e

c/e

           

23.08

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS, (9-12), READING

 

23.081

Communication Skills

e

c/e

c/e

 

23.082

Reading Enrichment

e

c/e

c/e

 

23.183

Basic Reading/Writing I

e

e

e

 

23.184

Basic Reading/Writing II

e

e

e

 

23.185

Basic Reading/Writing III

e

e

e

 

23.186

Basic Reading/Writing IV

e

e

e

           

23.09

ENGLISH TO SPEAKERS OF OTHER LANGUAGES (ESOL)

 

23.091

English ESOL I

e

e

e

 

23.092

English ESOL II

c

c

c

 

23.093

English ESOL III

c

c

c

 

23.094

English ESOL IV

c

c

c

(IV) MATHEMATICS.

For the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) program of study, three Carnegie units of credit of approved mathematics must be earned during grades 9-12. The student record shall show credit or equivalency for each of the core courses of Algebra I (27.061); Euclidean Geometry (27.063) or Informal Geometry (27.062); and Algebra II (27.064). For the student who takes Applied Mathematics I (27.445) and Applied Mathematics II (27.446), the record shall show credit for Applied Mathematics I (27.445), Applied Mathematics II (27.446), Euclidean Geometry (27.063) OR Informal Geometry (27.062), and Algebra II (27.064). If the local board of education granting a diploma determines that equivalent training for any of these core courses has been received elsewhere, e.g., Algebra in the middle-school grades, the student record shall show how each equivalency has been earned and for which QCC course(s). Each student must earn at least three CPE core credits during grades 9-12. Equivalency credits are not counted as part of the three core credits. The list that follows indicates available additional core courses.

The High School Diploma and/or the Vocational Endorsement requires that a student earn three Carnegie units of mathematics which shall include, as a minimum, Algebra I or its equivalent. To meet the requirements for Algebra I or its equivalent, a student shall earn a Carnegie unit in (1) Algebra I, OR (2) Fundamentals of Algebra, OR (3) a locally developed course equivalent to Algebra I that has been approved by the Georgia Board of Education, OR (4) earn two Carnegie units by passing both Applied Mathematics I and II.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

27.

MATHEMATICS

           

27.03

MATHEMATICS, SECONDARY BASIC

 

27.131

Basic Mathematics I

e

e

e

 

27.132

Basic Mathematics II

e

e

e

 

27.133

Basic Mathematics III

e

e

e

 

27.134

Basic mathematics IV

e

e

e

           

27.04

MATHEMATICS, SECONDARY GENERAL

 

27.041

General Mathematics I

e

c/e

c/e

 

27.042

General Mathematics II

e

c/e

c/e

 

27.043

General Mathematics III

e

c/e

c/e

 

27.044

General Mathematics IV

e

c/e

c/e

*

27.445

Applied Mathematics I

c/e

c/e

c/e

*

27.446

Applied Mathematics II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

27.047

Pre-algebra

e

c/e

c/e

 

27.048

Fundamentals of Algebra

e

c/e

c/e

* Successful completion of both Applied Mathematics I (27.445) and Applied Mathematics II (27.446) shall satisfy the Algebra I college preparatory requirement if the student subsequently completes successfully Algebra II (27.064) and either Informal Geometry (27.062) or Euclidean Geometry (27.063).

     

CPE

VE

HSD

27.05

STATISTICS

 

27.051

Statistics

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

27.052

Quantitative Literacy

e

c/e

c/e

           

27.06

COLLEGE PREPARATORY MATHEMATICS

 

27.061

Algebra I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

27.062

Informal Geometry

c/e

c/e

c/e

   

or

     
 

27.063

Euclidean Geometry

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

27.064

Algebra II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

27.065

Advanced Algebra and Trigonometry

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

27.066

Senior Mathematics

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

27.067

Analysis

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

27.068

Computer Mathematics

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

27.069

Discrete Mathematics

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

27.07

MATHEMATICS, ADVANCED

 

27.071

Calculus

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

27.072

Advanced Placement Calculus AB

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

27.073

Advanced Placement Calculus BC

c/e

c/e

c/e

(V) SCIENCE.

Students receiving a High School Diploma (HSD), the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) and/or the Vocational Endorsement (VE) shall earn three (3) Carnegie units in science.

Students earning the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) seal shall select one of four options. Option I is the preferred option for the College Preparatory Endorsement seal. Science courses that meet the science requirement for graduation shall be year-long courses with the exception of the third Carnegie unit. Year-long courses or two semester courses or three quarter courses may be used to earn the third Carnegie unit in Option IV.

OPTIONS: College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) Seal

I.

Biology 26.412 or 26.414(AP)

Chemistry 40.451 or 40.453(AP)

Physics 40.481, 40.482, 40.483(AP), or 40.484(AP)

OPTIONS: College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) Seal

II.

Physical Science 40.011/40.411

Biology 26.412 or 26.414(AP)

Chemistry 40.451 or 40.453(AP)

   

III.

Physical Science 40.011/40.411

Biology 26.412 or 26.414(AP)

Physics 40.481, 40.482, 40.483(AP), or 40.484(AP)

   

IV.

Physical Science 40.011/40.411

Biology 26.412 or 26.414(AP)

One other laboratory science Carnegie unit (excluding the Applied Curricula).

Students earning the High School Diploma (HSD) and/or the Vocational Endorsement (VE) shall meet the requirements for the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) seal or shall pass Physical Science or Principles of Technology; Biology (or AP Biology) or Applied Biology/Chemistry; and one other Carnegie unit in science.

OPTIONS: HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA(HSD)/VOCATIONAL ENDORSEMENT (VE)

V.

PHYSICAL SCIENCE 40.011 or 40.411

BIOLOGY 26.012 or 26.412 or 26.414 (AP)

One other science Carnegie unit

   

VI.

Principles of Technology 40.412

Biology 26.012 or 26.412 or 26.414 (AP)

One other science Carnegie unit

   

VII.

Physical Science 40.011 or 40.411

Applied Biology/Chem I 26.416

One other science Carnegie unit

   

VIII.

Principles of Technology 40.412

Applied Biology/Chem I 26.416

One other science Carnegie unit

Science courses that meet the science requirement for graduation shall be year-long courses with the exception of the third Carnegie unit. Year-long courses or two semester courses or three quarter courses may be used to earn the third Carnegie unit in science in Options IV-VIII.

Beginning in Fall 1997, all courses meeting the science requirements for graduation must be laboratory-based. Prior to 1997, at least two courses shall be laboratory-based.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

           

26.

LIFE SCIENCES

           

26.01

BIOLOGY, GENERAL

   
 

26.012

Biology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

26.013

Biology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

26.414

Advanced Placement Biology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

26.015

Genetics

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

26.416

Applied Biology/Chemistry I

e

c/e

c/e

 

26.417

Applied Biology/Chemistry II

e

c/e

c/e

           

26.03

BOTANY

 

26.031

Botany

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

26.05

MICROBIOLOGY

 

26.051

Microbiology

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

26.06

OTHER SPECIALIZED AREAS, LIFE SCIENCES

 

26.061

Ecology

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

26.07

ZOOLOGY

 

26.071

Zoology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

26.072

Entomology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

26.073

Human Anatomy/Physiology

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

40.

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

           

40.01

PHYSICAL SCIENCES, GENERAL

 

40.011

Physical Science

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

40.412

Principles of Technology I

e

c/e

c/e

 

40.413

Principles of Technology II

e

c/e

c/e

           

40.02

ASTRONOMY

 

40.021

Astronomy

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

40.04

ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES AND METEOROLOGY

 

40.041

Meteorology

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

40.05

CHEMISTRY

 

40.051

Chemistry I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

40.052

Chemistry II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

40.053

Advanced Placement Chemistry

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

40.06

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

 

40.062

Earth Science

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

40.063

Geology

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

40.07

OTHER PHYSICAL SCIENCES

 

40.071

Oceanography

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

40.072

Science, Technology and Society

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

40.08

PHYSICS

 

40.081

Physics I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

40.082

Physics II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

40.083

Advanced Placement Physics: B

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

40.084

Advanced Placement Physics: C Electricity, Magnetism and Mechanics

c/e

c/e

c/e

(VI) PERSONAL, INTERPERSONAL AND SOCIAL SKILLS.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

35.

PERSONAL, INTERPERSONAL AND SOCIAL SKILLS

           

35.04

PEER FACILITATION

 

35.041

Peer Facilitation I

e

e

e

 

35.042

Peer Facilitation II

e

e

e

 

35.043

Peer Facilitation III

e

e

e

 

35.044

Peer Facilitation IV

e

e

e

           

35.05

SOCIAL SKILLS

 

35.051

Social Skills I

e

e

e

 

35.052

Social Skills II

e

e

e

 

35.053

Social Skills III

e

e

e

 

35.054

Social Skills IV

e

e

e

           

35.06

STUDY SKILLS

 

35.061

Study Skills I

e

e

e

 

35.062

Study Skills II

e

e

e

 

35.063

Study Skills III

e

e

e

 

35.064

Study Skills IV

e

e

e

           

35.07

CAREER PREPARATION

 

35.071

Career Prep I

e

e

e

 

35.072

Career Prep II

e

e

e

           

35.08

WORK STUDY

 

35.081

Work Study I

e

e

e

 

35.082

Work Study II

e

e

e

 

35.083

Work Study III

e

e

e

(VII) HUMANITIES.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

44.00

HUMANITIES, SECONDARY (9-12)

 

44.001

Humanities (9-12)

e

e

e

(VIII) SOCIAL SCIENCES.

Three Carnegie units of credit shall be required in social studies for the High School Diploma (HSD), the Vocational Endorsement (VE) and the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE). One Carnegie unit shall be required in United States history. One Carnegie unit shall be required from the world studies area, e.g., world history or world geography. World history shall be required for the College Preparatory Endorsement. One quarter or one semester of citizenship education (government) shall be required. One quarter or one semester of Principles of Economics/Business/Free Enterprise shall be required. Systems organized on the quarter system shall add one other one-quarter social studies course from the political science/government area (45.054, 45.055, 45.056) or from the economics area (45.062, 45.063, 45.064) or from the international relations area (45.091, 45.092) to the Citizenship Education and Principles of Economics/Business/Free Enterprise courses to complete the Carnegie unit requirement.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

45.

SOCIAL SCIENCES

           

45.01

SOCIAL SCIENCES, SECONDARY GENERAL

 

45.011

Comparative Religions

e

e

e

 

45.012

Current issues

e

e

e

 

45.013

Technology and Society

e

e

e

 

45.014

The Humanities/Social Studies

e

e

e

 

45.015

Psychology

e

e

e

 

45.016

Advanced Placement Psychology

e

e

e

           

45.02

ANTHROPOLOGY

 

45.021

Anthropology

e

e

e

           

45.03

SOCIOLOGY

 

45.031

Sociology

e

e

e

 

45.032

Ethnic Studies

e

e

e

           

45.05

POLITICAL SCIENCE AND GOVERNMENT

 

45.051

Citizenship Education (Government)

r

r

r

   

or

     
 

45.052

Advanced Placement Government/ Politics: United States

r

r

r

   

or

     
 

45.053

Advanced Placement Government/ Politics: Comparative

r

r

r

 

45.054

American Political Behavior

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

45.055

Constitutional Theory

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

45.056

The Individual and the Law

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

45.06

ECONOMICS

 

45.061

Economics/Business/Free Enterprise

r

r

r

   

or

     
 

45.062

Advanced Placement Economics Macroeconomics

r

r

r

   

or

     
 

45.063

Advanced Placement Microeconomics

r

r

r

 

45.064

Comparative Political/Economic Systems

c/e

c/e

de

           

45.07

GEOGRAPHY

 

45.071

World Geography

e

c/e

c/e

 

45.072

Asian Studies

e

e

e

 

45.073

Latin American Studies

e

e

e

 

45.074

Middle Eastern Studies

e

e

e

 

45.075

Sub-Saharan Studies

e

e

e

 

45.076

Local Area Studies/Geography

e

e

e

           

45.08

HISTORY

 

45.081

United States History

r

r

r

   

or

     
 

45.082

Advanced Placement United States History

r

r

r

 

45.083

World History

r

c/e

c/e

 

45.084

Advanced Placement European History

e

e

e

 

45.085

The History of Technology

e

e

e

 

45.086

Local Area Studies/History

e

e

e

           

45.09

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

 

45.091

United States and World Affairs

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

45.092

World Area Studies

c/e

c/e

c/e

(IX) HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION.

For all programs of study, one Carnegie unit of health and physical education is required. Students shall combine two semesters or three quarters of the following courses to satisfy this requirement.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

17.011

Health

r

r

r

 

36.041

Personal Fitness (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

   

or

     
 

36.051

Advanced Personal Fitness

c/e

c/e

de

     

17.

HEALTH EDUCATION

           

17.01

HEALTH EDUCATION, SECONDARY

 

17.011

Health (9-12)

r

r

r

The following health and physical education courses may be taken as electives for all programs of study. Courses in physical education shall be taken to enhance life long fitness and physical activities rather than development of athletic performance.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

 

17.012

Mental/Social Health (9-12)

e

e

e

 

17.013

First Aid and Safety

e

e

e

 

17.014

Driver Education

e

e

e

 

17.015

Family Living

e

e

e

           

36.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

           

36.01

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, GENERAL

 

36.011

General Physical Education I

e

e

e

 

36.012

General Physical Education II

e

e

e

 

36.013

General Physical Education III

e

e

e

 

36.014

General Physical Education IV

e

e

e

 

36.015

Principals of Athletic Training/ Sports Medicine

e

e

e

 

36.016

Theory in Physical Education

e

e

e

           

36.02

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, INTRODUCTORY SPORTS

 

36.021

Introductory Team Sports

e

e

e

 

36.022

Introductory Lifetime Sports

e

e

e

 

36.023

Introductory Track and Field

e

e

e

 

36.024

Introductory Aquatics/Water Sports

e

e

e

 

36.025

Introductory Outdoor Education

e

e

e

 

36.026

Introductory Rhythmics and Dance

e

e

e

 

36.027

Introductory Recreational Games

e

e

e

 

36.028

Introductory Gymnastics, Stunts and Tumbling

e

e

e

 

36.029

Introductory Self-Defense

e

e

e

           

36.03

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, INTERMEDIATE SPORTS

 

36.031

Intermediate Team Sports

e

e

e

 

36.032

Intermediate Lifetime Sports

e

e

e

 

36.033

Intermediate Track and Field

e

e

e

 

36.034

Intermediate Aquatics/Water Sports

e

e

e

 

36.035

Intermediate Outdoor Education

e

e

e

 

36.036

Intermediate Rhythmics and Dance

e

e

e

 

36.037

Intermediate Recreational Games

e

e

e

 

36.038

Intermediate Gymnastics, Stunts and Tumbling

e

e

e

 

36.039

Intermediate Self-Defense

e

e

e

           

36.04

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, ADVANCED SPORTS

 

36.041

Advanced Team Sports

e

e

e

 

36.042

Advanced Lifetime Sports

e

e

e

 

36.043

Advanced Track and Field

e

e

e

 

36.044

Advanced Aquatics/Water Sports

e

e

e

 

36.045

Advanced Outdoor Education

e

e

e

 

36.046

Advanced Rhythmics and Dance

e

e

e

 

36.047

Advanced Recreational Games

e

e

e

 

36.048

Advanced Gymnastics, Stunts and Tumbling

e

e

e

 

36.049

Advanced Self-Defense

e

e

e

           

36.05

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, PERSONAL FITNESS AND CONDITIONING

 

36.051

Personal Fitness

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

36.052

Physical Conditioning

e

e

e

 

36.053

Aerobic Dance

e

e

e

 

36.054

Weight Training

e

e

e

 

36.055

Exercise and Weight Control

e

e

e

 

36.056

Body Sculpting

e

e

e

           

36.06

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, ADVANCED PERSONAL FITNESS AND CONDITIONING

 

36.061

Advanced Personal Fitness

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

36.062

Advanced Physical Conditioning

e

e

e

 

36.063

Advanced Aerobic Dance

e

e

e

 

36.064

Advanced Weight Training

e

e

e

 

36.065

Advanced Exercise and Weight Control

e

e

e

 

36.066

Advanced Body Sculpting

e

e

e

           

36.07

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, SECONDARY, ADAPTIVE

 

36.071

Adapted Physical Education I

e

e

e

 

36.072

Adapted Physical Education II

e

e

e

 

36.073

Adapted Physical Education III

e

e

e

 

36.074

Adapted Physical Education IV

e

e

e

(X) FOREIGN LANGUAGES.

Two Carnegie units of the same foreign language shall be required for the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) program of study in grades 9-12. Students whose native language is not English may be considered to have met the foreign language requirement by exercising the credit in lieu of enrollment option if they are proficient in their native language. A formal examination is not necessary if other evidence of proficiency is available. Any course or combination of courses listed below may be selected to earn Carnegie unit credit to satisfy the requirements in Foreign Language for Core Area of Study VI Computer Technology and/or Fine Arts and/or Vocational Education and/or Junior ROTC and/or Foreign Language for the High School Diploma (HSD), the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) and/or the Vocational Endorsement (VE) programs of study.

Any of the courses may be used to satisfy the elective unit requirements.

For a student who is hearing impaired, American Sign Language may be taken as an elective or as a core course to fulfill the requirements of the college preparatory seal of endorsement. If American Sign Language is to be used to fulfill the college preparatory requirement of two years of the same foreign language, adherence to the requirements in the following paragraph is required.

For the purpose of fulfilling the foreign language requirement for a college preparatory seal of endorsement, a demonstrated proficiency in American Sign Language shall be accepted as a foreign language if it is determined that a deaf student has a hearing loss which significantly impacts upon a student's ability to learn a foreign language. The Individualized Education Program (IEP) Committee shall determine if American Sign Language is to be substituted for the foreign language requirement. The IEP Committee shall state in the Individual Education Program that American Sign Language is substituting for the foreign language and that two years of the American Sign Language must be taken to complete the requirement.

For students who are not hearing impaired, American Sign Language may be taken for one unit of elective credit or for the third unit of foreign language credit.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

60.

ROMANCE LANGUAGES

           

60.01

HIGH SCHOOL FRENCH

 

60.011

French I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.012

French II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.013

French III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.014

French IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.015

French V

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.016

French VI

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.017

Advanced Placement French: Language

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.018

Advanced Placement French: Literature

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

60.03

HIGH SCHOOL ITALIAN

 

60.031

Italian I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.032

Italian II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.033

Italian III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.034

Italian IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.035

Italian V

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

60.05

HIGH SCHOOL PORTUGUESE

 

60.051

Portuguese I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.052

Portuguese II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.053

Portuguese III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.054

Portuguese IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.055

Portuguese V

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

60.07

HIGH SCHOOL SPANISH

 

60.071

Spanish I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.072

Spanish II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.073

Spanish III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.074

Spanish IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.075

Spanish V

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.076

Spanish VI

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.077

Advanced Placement Spanish: Language

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.078

Advanced Placement Spanish: Literature

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

60.079

Spanish for Native Spanish Speakers

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

61.

GERMANIC, SLAVIC AND CLASSICAL LANGUAGES

           

61.01

HIGH SCHOOL GERMAN

 

61.011

German I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.012

German II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.013

German III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.014

German IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.015

German V

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.016

German VI

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.017

Advanced Placement German: Language

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

61.02

HIGH SCHOOL GREEK (CLASSICAL)

 

61.021

Greek (Classical) I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.022

Greek (Classical) II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.023

Greek (Classical) III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.024

Greek (Classical) IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.025

Greek (Classical) V

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

61.04

HIGH SCHOOL LATIN

 

61.041

Latin I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.042

Latin II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.043

Latin III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.044

Latin IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.045

Latin V

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.046

Latin VI

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.047

Advanced Placement Latin: Vergil

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.048

Advanced Placement Latin: Literature

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

61.06

HIGH SCHOOL RUSSIAN

 

61.061

Russian I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.062

Russian II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.063

Russian III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.064

Russian IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.065

Russian V

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

61.066

Russian VI

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

62.

ASIAN LANGUAGES

           

62.01

HIGH SCHOOL CHINESE

 

62.011

Chinese I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.012

Chinese II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.013

Chinese III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.014

Chinese IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.015

Chinese V

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.016

Chinese VI

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

62.03

HIGH SCHOOL JAPANESE

 

62.031

Japanese I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.032

Japanese II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.033

Japanese III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.034

Japanese IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.035

Japanese V

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.036

Japanese VI

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

62.05

HIGH SCHOOL KOREAN

 

62.051

Korean I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.052

Korean II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.053

Korean III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.054

Korean IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

62.055

Korean V

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

63.

AFRICAN AND SEMITIC LANGUAGES

           

63.01

HIGH SCHOOL ARABIC

 

63.011

Arabic I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.012

Arabic II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.013

Arabic III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.014

Arabic IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.015

Arabic V

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.016

Arabic VI

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

63.03

HIGH SCHOOL HEBREW

 

63.031

Hebrew I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.032

Hebrew II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.033

Hebrew III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.034

Hebrew IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.035

Hebrew V

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

63.05

HIGH SCHOOL SWAHILI

 

63.051

Swahili I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.052

Swahili II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.053

Swahili III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.054

Swahili IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

63.055

Swahili V

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

64.

AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE

           

64.01

HIGH SCHOOL AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE FOR HEARING IMPAIRED STUDENTS

 

64.011

American Sign Language I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

64.012

American Sign Language II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

64.013

American Sign Language III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

64.014

American Sign Language IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

64.015

American Sign Language V

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

64.016

American Sign Language VI

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

64.02

AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE FOR NON-HEARING IMPAIRED STUDENTS

 

64.021

American Sign Language I

e

e

e

 

64.022

American Sign Language II

e

e

e

 

64.023

American Sign Language III

e

e

e

 

64.024

American Sign Language IV

e

e

e

(XI) MILITARY SCIENCE.

Any course or combination of courses listed below may be selected to earn Carnegie unit credit to satisfy the requirements in JROTC for Core Area of Study VI Computer Technology and/or Fine Arts and/or Vocational Education and/or Junior ROTC and/or Foreign Language for the High School Diploma (HSD), the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) and/or the Vocational Endorsement (VE) programs of study.

Any of the courses may be used to satisfy the elective unit requirements.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

28.

MILITARY SCIENCE

           

28.01

JROTC/AIR FORCE

 

28.011

JROTC Air Force I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.012

JROTC Air Force II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.013

JROTC Air Force III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.014

JROTC Air Force IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

28.02

JROTC/NAVY

 

28.021

JROTC Navy I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.022

JROTC Navy II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.023

JROTC Navy III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.024

JROTC Navy IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

28.03

JROTC/ARMY

 

28.031

JROTC Army I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.032

JROTC Army II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.033

JROTC Army III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.034

JROTC Army IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

28.04

JROTC/MARINES

 

28.041

JROTC Marines I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.042

JROTC Marines II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.043

JROTC Marines III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

28.044

JROTC Marines IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

(XII) MUSIC.

Any course or combination of courses listed below may be selected to earn Carnegie unit credit to satisfy the requirements in Fine Arts/Music for Core Area of Study VI Computer Technology and/or Fine Arts and/or Vocational Education and/or Junior ROTC and/or Foreign Language for the High School Diploma (HSD), the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) and/or the Vocational Endorsement (VE) programs of study.

Any of the courses may be used to satisfy the elective unit requirements.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

53.

MUSIC

           

53.01

MUSIC APPRECIATION, GENERAL

 

53.014

Music Appreciation I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.015

Music Appreciation II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.016

Music Appreciation III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.017

Music Appreciation IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

53.02

MUSIC, SECONDARY GENERAL

 

53.021

Music Theory and Composition I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.022

Music Theory and Composition II

     
 

53.023

Advanced Placement Music Theory

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.024

Music History and Literature I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.025

Music History and Literature II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.026

Contemporary Music Studies (Ethnic and Folk)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

53.03

MUSIC, BAND

 

53.0361

Beginning Band I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0362

Beginning Band II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0363

Beginning Band III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0364

Beginning Band IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0371

Intermediate Band I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0372

Intermediate Band II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0373

Intermediate Band III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0374

Intermediate Band IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0381

Advanced Band I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0382

Advanced Band II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0383

Advanced Band III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0384

Advanced Band IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

53.05

MUSIC, ORCHESTRA

 

53.0561

Beginning Orchestra I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0562

Beginning Orchestra II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0563

Beginning Orchestra III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0564

Beginning Orchestra IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0571

Intermediate Orchestra I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0572

Intermediate Orchestra II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0573

Intermediate Orchestra III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0574

Intermediate Orchestra IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0581

Advanced Orchestra I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0582

Advanced Orchestra II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0583

Advanced Orchestra III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0584

Advanced Orchestra IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

53.06

MUSIC, ETHNIC AND FOLK

 

53.0641

Beginning Jazz I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0642

Beginning Jazz II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0643

Beginning Jazz III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0644

Beginning Jazz IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0651

Intermediate Jazz I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0652

Intermediate Jazz II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0653

Intermediate Jazz III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0654

Intermediate Jazz IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0661

Advanced Jazz I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0662

Advanced Jazz II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0663

Advanced Jazz III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0664

Advanced Jazz IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0671

Afro-American Music Studies I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0672

Afro-American Music Studies II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0673

Afro-American Music Studies III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0674

Afro-American Music Studies IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0681

American Folk Music Studies I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0682

American Folk Music Studies II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0683

American Folk Music Studies III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0684

American Folk Music Studies IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0691

Ethnic Music Studies I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0692

Ethnic Music Studies II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0693

Ethnic Music Studies III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0694

Ethnic Music Studies IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

53.07

MUSIC, CHAMBER ENSEMBLES, SECONDARY

 

53.0711

Beginning Choral Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0712

Beginning Choral Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0713

Beginning Choral Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0714

Beginning Choral Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0721

Intermediate Choral Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0722

Intermediate Choral Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0723

Intermediate Choral Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0724

Intermediate Choral Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0731

Advanced Choral Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0732

Advanced Choral Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0733

Advanced Choral Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0734

Advanced Choral Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0741

Beginning Instrumental Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0742

Beginning Instrumental Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0743

Beginning Instrumental Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0744

Beginning Instrumental Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0751

Intermediate Instrumental Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0752

Intermediate Instrumental Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0753

Intermediate Instrumental Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0754

Intermediate Instrumental Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0761

Advanced Instrumental Ensemble I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0762

Advanced Instrumental Ensemble II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0763

Advanced Instrumental Ensemble III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0764

Advanced Instrumental Ensemble IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

53.08

MUSIC, GUITAR STUDIES

 

53.0841

Beginning Guitar I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0842

Beginning Guitar II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0843

Beginning Guitar III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0844

Beginning Guitar IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0851

Intermediate Guitar I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0852

Intermediate Guitar II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0853

Intermediate Guitar III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0854

Intermediate Guitar IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0861

Advanced Guitar I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0862

Advanced Guitar II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0863

Advanced Guitar III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0864

Advanced Guitar IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

53.09

MUSIC, KEYBOARD STUDIES

 

53.0941

Beginning Keyboard I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0942

Beginning Keyboard II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0943

Beginning Keyboard III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0944

Beginning Keyboard IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0951

Intermediate Keyboard I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0952

Intermediate Keyboard II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0953

Intermediate Keyboard III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0954

Intermediate Keyboard IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0961

Advanced Keyboard I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0962

Advanced Keyboard II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0963

Advanced Keyboard III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

53.0964

Advanced Keyboard IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

54.

CHORUS

 

54.0211

Beginning Mixed Chorus I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0212

Beginning Mixed Chorus II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0213

Beginning Mixed Chorus III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0214

Beginning Mixed Chorus IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0221

Intermediate Mixed Chorus I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0222

Intermediate Mixed Chorus II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0223

Intermediate Mixed Chorus III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0224

Intermediate Mixed Chorus IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0231

Advanced Mixed Chorus I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0232

Advanced Mixed Chorus II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0233

Advanced Mixed Chorus III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0234

Advanced Mixed Chorus IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0241

Beginning Women's Chorus I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0242

Beginning Women's Chorus II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0243

Beginning Women's Chorus III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0244

Beginning Women's Chorus IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0251

Intermediate Women's Chorus I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0252

Intermediate Women's Chorus II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0253

Intermediate Women's Chorus III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0254

Intermediate Women's Chorus IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0261

Advanced Women's Chorus I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0262

Advanced Women's Chorus II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0263

Advanced Women's Chorus III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0264

Advanced Women's Chorus IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0271

Beginning Men's Chorus I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0272

Beginning Men's Chorus II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0273

Beginning Men's Chorus III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0274

Beginning Men's Chorus IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0281

Intermediate Men's Chorus I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0282

Intermediate Men's Chorus II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0283

Intermediate Men's Chorus III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0284

Intermediate Men's Chorus IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0291

Advanced Men's Chorus I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0292

Advanced Men's Chorus II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0293

Advanced Men's Chorus III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

54.0294

Advanced Men's Chorus IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

(XIII) VISUAL ARTS.

Any course or combination of courses listed below may be selected to earn Carnegie unit credit to satisfy the requirements in Visual Arts for Core Area of Study VI Computer Technology and/or Fine Arts and/or Vocational Education and/or Junior ROTC and/or Foreign Language for the High School Diploma (HSD), the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) and/or the Vocational Endorsement (VE) programs of study.

Any of the courses may be used to satisfy the elective unit requirements.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

50.

VISUAL ARTS

           

50.02

VISUAL ARTS/COMPREHENSIVE (9-12)

 

50.0211

Visual Arts/ Comprehensive I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0212

Visual Arts/ Comprehensive II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0213

Visual Arts/ Comprehensive III (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0214

Visual Arts/ Comprehensive IV (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

50.03

VISUAL ARTS/DRAWING & PAINTING GENERAL STUDIO (9-12)

 

50.0311

Visual Arts/Drawing I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0312

Visual Arts/Drawing II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0313

Visual Arts/Drawing & Painting I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0314

Visual Arts/Drawing & Painting II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0321

Visual Arts/Painting I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0322

Visual Arts/Painting II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

50.04

VISUAL ARTS/FINE & FOLK CRAFTS (9-12)

 

50.0411

Visual Arts/Ceramics/Pottery I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0412

Visual Arts/Ceramics/Pottery II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0413

Visual Arts/Ceramics/Pottery III (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0414

Visual Arts/Ceramics/Pottery IV (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0421

Visual Arts/Fibers I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0422

Visual Arts/Fibers II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0423

Visual Arts/Fibers III (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0424

Visual Arts/Fibers IV (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0431

Visual Arts/Applied Design I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0432

Visual Arts/Applied Design II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0433

Visual Arts/Applied Design III (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0434

Visual Arts/Applied Design IV (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

50.05

VISUAL ARTS/PRINTMAKING (9-12)

 

50.0511

Visual Arts/Printmaking I(9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0512

Visual Arts/Printmaking II(9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0513

Visual Arts/Printmaking III (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0514

Visual Arts/Printmaking IV (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

50.06

VISUAL ARTS/SCULPTURE (9-12)

 

50.0611

Visual Arts/Sculpture I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0612

Visual Arts/Sculpture II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0613

Visual Arts/Sculpture III(9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0614

Visual Arts/Sculpture IV (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

50.07

VISUAL ARTS/MEDIA ARTS (9-12)

 

50.0711

Visual Arts/Photography I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0712

Visual Arts/Photography II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0713

Visual Arts/Photography III (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0714

Visual Arts/Photography IV (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0721

Visual Arts/Graphics I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0722

Visual Arts/Graphics II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0723

Visual Arts/Graphics III (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0724

Visual Arts/Graphics IV (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0731

Visual Arts/Video I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0732

Visual Arts/Video II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

50.08

VISUAL ARTS/ADVANCED PLACEMENT STUDIO (9-12)

 

50.0811

Visual Arts/Advanced Placement Studio: Drawing Portfolio (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0812

Visual Arts/Advanced Placement Studio: General Portfolio (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

50.09

VISUAL ARTS/ART HISTORY & CRITICISM (9-12)

 

50.0911

Visual Arts/Art History & Criticism I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0912

Visual Arts/Art History & Criticism II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

50.0921

Visual Arts/Advanced Placement History of Art (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

(XIV) DANCE.

Any course or combination of courses listed below may be selected to earn Carnegie unit credit to satisfy the requirements in Fine Arts/Dance for Core Area of Study VI Computer Technology and/or Fine Arts and/or Vocational Education and/or Junior ROTC and/or Foreign Language for the High School Diploma (HSD), the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) and/or the Vocational Endorsement (VE) programs of study.

Any of the courses may be used to satisfy the elective unit requirements.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

51.

DANCE

           

51.02

DANCE SECONDARY, BALLET

 

51.021

Ballet I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

51.022

Ballet lI

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

51.023

Ballet III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

51.024

Ballet IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

51.03

DANCE SECONDARY, JAZZ

 

51.031

Jazz Dance I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

51.032

Jazz Dance II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

51.033

Jazz Dance III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

51.034

Jazz Dance IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

51.04

DANCE SECONDARY, MODERN

 

51.041

Modern I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

51.042

Modern II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

51.043

Modern III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

51.044

Modern IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

51.05

DANCE SECONDARY, GENERAL

 

51.051

Dance History

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

51.052

Dance Composition

c/e

c/e

c/e

(XV) DRAMATIC ARTS.

Any course or combination of courses listed below may be selected to earn Carnegie unit credit to satisfy the requirements in Fine Arts/Drama for Core Area of Study VI Computer Technology and/or Fine Arts and/or Vocational Education and/or Junior ROTC and/or Foreign Language for the High School Diploma (HSD), the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) and/or the Vocational Endorsement (VE) programs of study.

Any of the courses may be used to satisfy the elective unit requirements.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

52.

DRAMA

52.02

DRAMATIC ARTS/FUNDAMENTALS SECONDARY (9-12)

 

52.021

Dramatic Arts/Fundamentals I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.022

Dramatic Arts/Fundamentals II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.023

Dramatic Arts/Fundamentals III (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.024

Dramatic Arts/Fundamentals IV (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

52.03

DRAMATIC ARTS/MUSICAL THEATRE (9-12)

 

52.031

Dramatic Arts/Musical Theatre I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.032

Dramatic Arts/Musical Theatre II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.033

Dramatic Arts/Musical Theatre III (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.034

Dramatic Arts/Musical Theatre IV (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

52.04

DRAMATIC ARTS/FILM TECHNICAL THEATRE (9-12)

 

52.041

Dramatic Arts/Technical Theatre I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.042

Dramatic Arts/Technical Theatre II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.043

Dramatic Arts/Technical Theatre III (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.044

Dramatic Arts/Technical Theatre IV (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

52.05

DRAMATIC ARTS/ADVANCED DRAMA (9-12)

 

52.051

Dramatic Arts/Advanced Drama I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.052

Dramatic Arts/Advanced Drama II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

52.06

DRAMATIC ARTS/ACTING (9-12)

 

52.061

Dramatic Arts/Acting I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.062

Dramatic Arts/Acting II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

52.07

DRAMATIC ARTS/FILM/VIDEO & TELEVISION (9-12)

 

52.071

Dramatic Arts/Film/Video & Television I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.072

Dramatic Arts/Film/Video & Television II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

52.08

DRAMATIC ARTS/HISTORY & LITERATURE (9-12)

 

52.081

DRAMATIC ARTS/HISTORY & LITERATURE I (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

52.082

DRAMATIC ARTS/HISTORY & LITERATURE II (9-12)

c/e

c/e

c/e

(XVI) VOCATIONAL EDUCATION.

To receive only the Vocational Endorsement, a student shall complete at least four vocational units, three of which must be concentrated in one of the following occupational or related program areas. One of the four units may include the Program of Education and Career Exploration (PECE), Coordinated Vocational Academic Education (CVAE) or Related Vocational Instruction (RVI).

To receive both the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) and the Vocational Endorsement (VE), a student shall complete at least four units from any of the following areas.

Any course or combination of courses listed below may be selected to earn Carnegie unit credit to satisfy the requirements in Vocational Education/Computer Technology for Core Area of Study VI Computer Technology and/or Fine Arts and/or Vocational Education and/or Junior ROTC and/or Foreign Language for the High School Diploma (HSD), the College Preparatory Endorsement (CPE) and/or the Vocational Endorsement (VE) programs of study.

Any of the courses may be used to satisfy the elective unit requirements.

     

CPE

VE

HSD

01.

AGRICULTURAL BUSINESS AND PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY.

           

01.01

AGRICULTURAL BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT

 

01.411

Agricultural Business and Management

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

01.02

AGRICULTURAL MECHANIZATION TECHNOLOGY

 

01.421

Agricultural Mechanics Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.422

Agricultural Mechanics Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.423

Agricultural Mechanics Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

01.03

AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT

 

01.431

Agricultural Crop Production and Management

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.432

Agricultural Animal Production and Management

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

01.04

AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD PROCESSING

 

01.441

Agricultural and Food Processing Operations and Management

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

01.05

COOPERATIVE AGRIBUSINESS SALES AND MARKETING

 

01.051

Cooperative Agribusiness Sales and Marketing I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.052

Cooperative Agribusiness Sales and Marketing II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.098

Co-op/Internship I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.099

Co-op/Internship II

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

01.06

HORTICULTURE

 

01.461

General Horticulture

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.462

Floriculture Production and Management

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.463

Landscape Design and Management

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.464

Nursery Production and Management

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.465

Turf Production and Management

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.466

Floral Design and Management

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

01.467

Hydroponics

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

01.07

INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURE

 

01.071

International Agriculture

c/e

c/e

c/e

02.

AGRICULTURE SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY.

           

02.02

ANIMAL SCIENCES

 

02.421

Animal Science Biotechnology

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

02.03

FOOD FIBER SCIENCES

 

02.431

Food Fiber Science Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

02.04

PLANT SCIENCES

 

02.441

Plant Science Biotechnology

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

02.05

SOIL SCIENCES

 

02.451

Soil Science Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

02.06

PHYSICAL SCIENCES, AGRICULTURAL

 

02.461

Physical Science Applications in Agriculture

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

02.07

AGRISCIENCE PRINCIPLES AND TECHNOLOGY

 

02.471

Basic Agricultural Science and Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

02.472

Agriscience Principles and Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

02.473

Agriscience Principles and Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

02.474

Agriscience Principles and Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

03.

03. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES.

           

03.01

NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION, GENERAL

 

03.411

Natural Resources Management

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

03.02

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

 

03.421

Environmental Science

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

03.03

FISHERIES SCIENCE AND MANAGEMENT

 

03.431

Aquaculture

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

03.04

FORESTRY PRODUCTION AND PROCESSING

 

03.441

Forest Harvesting and Production Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

03.442

Forest Products Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

03.05

FORESTRY SCIENCE

 

03.451

General Forestry Practices

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

03.452

Advanced Forestry Science

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

03.453

Forestry Management for Wildlife

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

03.454

Urban and Community Forestry

c/e

c/e

c/e

06.

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT.

           

06.01

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

 

06.014

International Business

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

06.015

Business Law

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

06.051

Business Economics

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

06.098

Business Co-op/Internship I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

06.099

Business Co-op/Internship II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

06.411

Business Calculations

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

06.412

Business Communications

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

06.413

Business Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

07.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION.

 

07.021

Banking and Finance/ Personal Finance

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.098

Business Co-op/Internship I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.099

Business Co-op/Internship II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.411

Principles of Accounting I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.412

Principles of Accounting II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.431

Data Processing/Computer Programming I and II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.441

Computer Technology/ Applications I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.442

Computer Technology/ Applications II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.451

Integrated Business Program I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.452

Integrated Business Program II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.453

Integrated Business Program III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.461

Shorthand/Speedwriting/ Notehand

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.462

Administrative Systems

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.472

Keyboarding

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.473

Electronic Publishing

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.474

Word Processing

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.475

Cooperative Business Education I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

07.476

Cooperative Business Education II

c/e

c/e

c/e

08.

08. MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION.

 

08.411

Fashion Marketing Principles and Applications

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

08.421

Personal Services Marketing

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

08.431

Small Business Ownership

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

08.441

Financial Services Marketing

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

08.451

Introduction to Recreation and Tourism

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

08.071

Introduction to Marketing

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

08.474

Marketing Principles/Applications

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

08.475

Advanced Marketing Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

08.481

Hotel/Motel Fundamentals

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

08.098

Co-op Internship I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

08.099

Co-op Internship II

c/e

c/e

c/e

20.

20. HOME ECONOMICS.

 

20.414

Comprehensive Home Economics I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.415

Comprehensive Home Economics II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.416

Child Development

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.417

Single Living

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.418

Family Living

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.419

Design: Interior and Fashion

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.421

Home and Family Management Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.422

Home and Family Management Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.423

Parenting

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.524

Comprehensive Parenting

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.525

Care and Guidance of Children I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.526

Care and Guidance of Children II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.527

Child Care/Elder Care I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.528

Child Care/Elder Care II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.029

Child Care/Elder Care Internship I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.031

Child Care/Elder Care Internship II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.532

Food Service Occupations I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.533

Food Service Occupations II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.534

Food Service Occupations III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.535

Food Service Occupations IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.036

Cooperative Home Economics Education I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.037

Cooperative Home Economics Education II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.098

Co-op/Internship I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

20.099

Co-op/Internship II

c/e

c/e

c/e

21.

TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION.

 

21.425

Introduction to Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.426

Introduction to Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.431

Communication Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.432

Drafting Technology: Introduction

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.433

Drafting Technology: Mechanical

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.434

Drafting Technology: Architectural

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.435

Graphic Arts Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.436

Electronic Communications Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.441

Materials and Processes Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.442

Manufacturing Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.443

Construction Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.451

Energy and Power Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.452

Electricity/Electronics Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.461

Research and Development

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.471

Pre-Engineering/Pre-Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.472

Engineering Applications

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.473

Bio-Related Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

21.474

Aerospace Technology

c/e

c/e

c/e

10., 12., 17., 43., 46., 47., and 48.

TRADE AND INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION.

           

10.01

COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES

 

10.511

Mass Media Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

10.512

Mass Media Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

10.513

Mass Media Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

10.514

Music Marketing & Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

10.515

Music Marketing & Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

10.516

Music Marketing & Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

12.01

PERSONAL SERVICES OCCUPATIONS

 

12.511

Fabric Maintenance Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

12.512

Fabric Maintenance Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

12.513

Fabric Maintenance Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

12.541

Cosmetology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

12.542

Cosmetology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

12.543

Cosmetology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

12.544

Cosmetology IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

17.01

ALLIED HEALTH

 

17.521

Health Occupations I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

17.522

Health Occupations II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

17.523

Health Occupations III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

17.615

Dental Assisting I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

17.616

Dental Assisting II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

17.617

Dental Assisting III

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

43.01

PROTECTIVE SERVICES

 

43.511

Law Enforcement Training I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

43.512

Law Enforcement Training II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

43.513

Law Enforcement Training III

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

46.01

CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY

 

46.541

Construction Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

46.542

Construction Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

46.543

Construction Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

46.544

Construction Technology IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

47.01

MECHANICAL OCCUPATIONS

 

47.525

Granite Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.526

Granite Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.527

Granite Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.531

Electronics Technology Occupations I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.532

Electronics Technology Occupations II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.533

Electronics Technology Occupations III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.541

Electro-Mechanical Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.542

Electro-Mechanical Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.543

Electro-Mechanical Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.565

Collision Repair Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.566

Collision Repair Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.567

Collision Repair Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.571

Automotive Service Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.572

Automotive Service Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.573

Automotive Service Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.581

Small Engine Repair I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.582

Small Engine Repair II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.583

Small Engine Repair III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.491

Diversified Cooperative Training I (Travel and Industrial Education)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.492

Diversified Cooperative Training II (Trade and Industrial Education)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.098

DCT/Trade & Industrial Education Co-op/Internship I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

47.099

DCT/Trade & Industrial Education Co-op/Internship II

c/e

c/e

c/e

           

48.01

PRECISION PRODUCTION OCCUPATIONS

 

48.511

Drafting and Design Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.512

Drafting and Design Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.513

Drafting and Design Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.514

Drafting and Design Technology IV

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.521

Graphic Arts Technology I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.522

Graphic Arts Technology II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.523

Graphic Arts Technology III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.525

Commercial Art I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.526

Commercial Art II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.527

Commercial Art III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.531

Upholstering I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.532

Upholstering II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.533

Upholstering III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.575

Metalworking Technology Cluster I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.576

Metalworking Technology Cluster II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

48.577

Metalworking Technology Cluster III

c/e

c/e

c/e

32.

PROGRAM OF EDUCATION AND CAREER EXPLORATION/CAREER CONNECTION.

           
 

32.414

Coordinated Vocational Academic Education I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

32.415

Coordinated Vocational Academic Education II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

32.416

Coordinated Vocational Academic Education III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

32.417

Project Success I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

32.418

Project Success II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

32.424

Program of Education and Career Exploration (PECE)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

32.811

Related Vocational Instruction I

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

32.812

Related Vocational Instruction II

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

32.813

Related Vocational Instruction III

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

32.031

Workplace Ethics (JTPA)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

32.032

Workplace Ethics Co-op; (JTPA)

c/e

c/e

c/e

 

32.433

Workplace Readiness

c/e

c/e

c/e

(XVII) SPECIAL EDUCATION.

90. SPECIAL EDUCATION

This designated number shall be used for any course determined by a student's IEP and taught by a special education teacher where high school Carnegie credit is not given. The school system may use the remaining digits (90.XXXXXXX) to identify semester, period, teacher, or any desired identification by the local school system.

Rule 160-4-2-.07 Instruction in United States and Georgia History and Government

(1) REQUIREMENTS.
(a) Local boards of education shall adhere to the following requirements.
1. Implement at the high-school level the state-approved course of study in United States history, including its institutions and ideals.
2. Implement at the high-school level the state-approved course in citizenship education in the background, history, and development of the United States' system of government, including the essentials of the United States Constitution, including the study of American institutions and ideals and a study of the Pledge of Allegiance to the flag of the United States in addition to other institutions and ideals.
3. Implement at the eighth grade the state-approved course of study in Georgia history and government. This course shall include a study of Georgia's institutions and ideals, a study of state and local governments, and a study of the Pledge of Allegiance to the Georgia flag in addition to other institutions and ideals.
(b) Local boards of education shall exempt students who enter a Georgia public school after the eighth grade year from the required course of study in Georgia history and government.

Rule 160-4-2-.08 Repealed

Rule 160-4-2-.09 Governor's Honors Program

(1) PURPOSE. The Governor's Honors Program shall provide differentiated instructional experiences designed to encourage selected students to meet their full academic and artistic potential.
(2) DEFINITIONS.
(a) Governor's Honors Program (GHP) - a state-funded, six-week-long summer residential program designed to provide intellectual and artistic high school students differentiated educational opportunities not usually available during the regular school year.
(b) Governor's Honors Program alternate - a student who has been nominated by his or her local public high school, private high school, or home school and has participated in the statewide interview but has not been selected to attend the program.
(c) Governor's Honors Program finalist - a student who has been selected to attend the program.
(d) Governor's Honors Program nominee - a student recommended by his or her local public high school, private high school, or home school to attend the statewide GHP interviews.
(e) Nomination quota - the number of students who may be recommended for the Governor's Honors Program. Each school system and private school shall receive one nomination for every 100 students or major fraction thereof enrolled in the 10th and 11th grades during the previous academic year. For public schools, this quota is based on the full-time equivalent (FTE) count of the 10th and 11th grades in the local school system. The nomination quota is assigned by the Georgia Department of Education, is separated into three categories: academic, fine arts and technology/career preparatory (vocational education), and is included in the memorandum Nomination Guidelines.
(3) REQUIREMENTS.
(a) The local system, private high school, or home school annually shall follow the student nomination process for GHP which includes the following criteria:
1. Student nominees shall be rising juniors and seniors.
2. Student nominees shall be nominated in only one subject area, by the subject-area teacher, with approval of the student and parent/guardian.
3. Student nominees shall be required to participate in the statewide interview to be eligible for participation in the program.
4. Students nominated but not participating in the 10th grade shall be eligible for renomination in the 11th grade.
5. Students shall participate in the GHP summer residential program one time only.
6. All nominees from public schools and home schools shall be endorsed by the principal, counselor, local GHP coordinator and superintendent of the local school system. All nominees from private schools shall be endorsed by the head of the school. Home school nominees must demonstrate compliance with Georgia's Home Study Law O.C.G.A. § 20-2-690. Applications and information on local alternate nominees shall be forwarded to the Georgia Department of Education only when an alternate nominee is replacing an original nominee.
7. A transcript of high school grades and records shall accompany each nomination form, including endorsements and other information pertinent to student nominations, as stated in the document Instructional Descriptions, and Criteria for Selection in All Areas.
8. A score on the PSAT or SAT shall be required for selection and participation in the program.
9. Students shall be required to demonstrate high aptitude and high interest in their area of nomination, as stated in the document Instructional Descriptions, and Criteria for Selection in All Areas.
(b) The school system, private school, or home school shall obtain written parent/guardian permission for nominated students to participate and to allow the school to release student records in support of the nomination.
(c) The school system, private school, or home school shall annually submit applications to the department postmarked no later than December 10.
(d) Students shall return acceptance material to the program director by the specified deadline. Failure to return acceptance material by the specified deadline will result in disqualification from the program.
(e) All students participating shall be required to agree to
1. Enter in all scheduled activities, including special events, seminars and support areas;
2. Attend the program for the entire period as stated in the student handbook, including the opening and closing dates of the program;
3. Concentrate in their major areas of nomination/study and to select additional, minor and/or interest areas of pursuit;
4. Abide by program rules and regulations as included in the student handbook.
5. Students selected to participate in the program shall notify the department of health conditions requiring extraordinary attention.
(f) The State Board of Education authorizes the state school superintendent to approve waivers of this rule when, in the judgment of the state school superintendent, such requests are consistent with the goals and objectives of this program.

Rule 160-4-2-.10 Repealed

Rule 160-4-2-.11 Promotion, Placement, and Retention

(1) DEFINITIONS.
(a) Accelerated instruction - challenging instructional activities that are intensely focused on student academic deficiencies in reading and/or mathematics. This accelerated instruction is designed to enable a student who has not achieved grade level, as defined by the Governor's Office of Student Achievement, to meet grade-level standards in the shortest possible time.
(b) Additional instruction - academic instruction beyond regularly scheduled academic classes that is designed to bring students not performing on grade level, as defined by the Governor's Office of Student Achievement, to grade level performance. It may include more instructional time allocated during the school day, instruction before and after the school day, Saturday instruction, and/or summer/inter-session instruction.
(c) Differentiated instruction - instructional strategies designed to meet individual student learning needs.
(d) Grade level- standard of performance, as defined by the Governor's Office of Student Achievement, on a state-adopted assessment.
(e) Placement - the assignment of a student to a specific grade level based on the determination that such placement will most likely provide the student with instruction and other services needed to succeed and progress to the next higher level of academic achievement.
(f) Placement committee- thecommittee established by the local school principal or designee to make placement decisions concerning a student who does not achieve proficiency on the state-adopted assessment. This committee shall be comprised of the principal or designee, the student's parent or guardian, and the teacher(s) in the content area(s) in which the student did not achieve grade level on the state-adopted assessment.
(g) Promotion- theassignment of a student to a higher grade level based on the student's achievement of established criteria in the current grade.
(h) Retention- the re-assignment of a student to the current grade level during the next school year.
(2) REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADES 1-8.
(a) By July 1, 2003, each local board of education shall develop, adopt, and implement policy, in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 20-2-282 through 20-2-285, that bases the placement or promotion of a student into a grade, class, or program on an assessment of the academic achievement of the student and a determination of the education setting in which the student is most likely to receive instruction and other services needed in order to succeed and progress to the next higher level of academic achievement. Further, the policy shall specify how the state-adopted assessment administered in all grades 1-8, in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 20-2-281, will be weighted or otherwise utilized by the school principal or designee in determining:
1. The overall academic achievement of students;
2. An appropriate plan of accelerated, differentiated, or additional instruction for students who do not achieve grade level; and
3. Placement (with specific recommendations), promotion, or retention of a student.
(b) Students shall be tested in accordance with requirements specified in Rule 160-3-1-.07 Testing Programs - Student Assessment.
(c) The local board of education shall annually notify parents or guardians that placement or promotion of a student into a grade, class, or program will be based on the academic achievement of the student on criterion-referenced assessments and criteria established by the local board of education.
(3) REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADES 3, 5, AND 8.
(a) Promotion of a student shall be determined as follows.
1. No third grade student shall be promoted to the fourth grade if the student does not achieve grade level on the state-adopted assessment in reading and meet promotion standards and criteria established by the local board of education for the school that the student attends.
2. No fifth grade student shall be promoted to the sixth grade if the student does not achieve grade level on the state-adopted assessments in reading and mathematics and meet promotion standards and criteria established by the local board of education for the school that the student attends.
3. No eighth grade student shall be promoted to the ninth grade if the student does not achieve grade level on the state-adopted assessments in reading and mathematics and meet promotion standards and criteria established by the local board of education for the school that the student attends.
4. Requirements in this section shall apply to students in the following grade levels:
(i) The third grade beginning with the 2003-2004 school year.
(ii) The fifth grade beginning with the 2004-2005 school year.
(iii) The eighth grade beginning with the 2005-2006 school year.
5. The school principal or designee may retain a student who performs satisfactorily on the state-adopted assessment but who does not meet promotion standards and criteria established by the local board of education.
(b) When a student does not perform at grade level in grades 3, 5, or 8 on the state-adopted assessment(s) specified in section (a) above, then the following shall occur:
1. Within ten calendar days, excluding weekends and holidays, of receipt of the state-adopted assessment individual student scores, the school principal or designee shall notify in writing by first-class mail the parent or guardian of the student regarding the following:
(i) The student's below-grade-level performance on the state-adopted assessment(s);
(ii) The specific retest(s) to be given the student and testing date(s);
(iii) The opportunity for accelerated, differentiated, or additional instruction based on the student's performance on the state-adopted assessment; and
(iv) The possibility that the student might be retained at the same grade level for the next school year.
2. The student shall be given an opportunity for accelerated, differentiated, or additional instruction in the applicable subject(s) prior to the retesting opportunity; and
3. The student shall be retested with appropriate section(s) of the state-adopted assessment(s) or an alternative assessment instrument that is appropriate for the student's grade level as provided for by the State Board of Education and the local board of education.
(c) When a student does not perform at grade level on the state-adopted assessment(s) in grades 3, 5, and 8, and also does not perform at grade level on a second opportunity to take the assessment, then the following shall occur:
1. The school principal or designee shall retain the student for the next school year except as otherwise provided for in this rule.
2. The school principal or designee shall notify in writing by first-class mail the parent or guardian of the student and the teacher(s) regarding the decision to retain the student.
(i) The notice shall describe the option of the parent or guardian or teacher to appeal the decision to retain the student;
(ii) The notice shall describe the composition and functions of the placement committee; it may describe the option of the parent or guardian, teacher(s), or principal to invite individuals who can provide information or facilitate understanding of the issues to be discussed to attend the placement committee meeting if provided for in local board policy; and
(iii) The notice shall include the requirement that the decision to promote the student must be the unanimous decision of the placement committee comprised of the parent or guardian, teacher(s), and principal or designee.
3. If the parent or guardian or teacher(s) appeals the decision to retain the student, then the school principal or designee shall establish a placement committee to consider the appeal.
(i) The placement committee shall be comprised of the principal or designee, the student's parent or guardian, and the teacher(s) of the subject(s) of the state-adopted assessment or the alternative assessment instrument on which the student failed to perform at grade level.
(ii) The principal or designee shall notify in writing by first-class mail the parent or guardian and teacher(s) of the time and place for convening the placement committee.
(iii) The placement committee shall review the overall academic achievement of the student in light of the performance on the state-adopted assessment or the alternative assessment instrument and promotion standards and criteria established by the local board of education for the school that the student attends, and make a determination to promote or retain.
(iv) The decision to promote must be the unanimous decision of the placement committee and must determine that if promoted and given accelerated, differentiated, or additional instruction during the next year, the student is likely to perform at grade level by the conclusion of the school year.
(v) The placement committee shall prescribe such additional assessments as may be appropriate in addition to assessments administered to other students at the grade level during the year.
(vi) The placement committee shall provide for a plan of continuous assessment during the subsequent school year in order to monitor the progress of the student.
4. A plan for accelerated, differentiated, or additional instruction must be developed for each student who does not achieve grade level performance in grades 3, 5, or 8 on the state-adopted assessment(s) specified in section (a) above whether the student is retained, placed, or promoted for the subsequent year.
5. A student who is absent or otherwise unable to take the state-adopted assessment in reading and/or mathematics on the first administration or its designated make-up day(s) shall take the state-adopted assessment in reading and/or mathematics on the second administration day(s) or an alternative assessment instrument that is appropriate for the student's grade level as provided for by the State Board of Education and the local board of education. Placement or promotion of these students shall follow the same procedures as students who do not achieve grade level on the first administration of the assessment.
6. A student's failure to take the state-adopted assessment in grades 3, 5, and 8 in reading and/or mathematics on any of the designated testing date(s) or an alternative assessment instrument that is appropriate for the student's grade level as provided for by the State Board of Education and the local board of education shall result in the student being retained. The option of the parent or guardian or teacher(s) to appeal the decision to retain the student shall follow the procedure set forth in this rule.
7. For students receiving special education or related services, the Individualized Education Plan Committee shall serve as the placement committee.
8. The decision of the placement committee may be appealed only as provided for by the local board of education.
(4) REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADES 9-12.
(a) Local boards of education shall develop and adopt policies and procedures for the promotion and retention of students in grades 9 through 12.

Rule 160-4-2-.12 Comprehensive Health and Physical Education Program Plan

(1) DEFINITIONS.
(a) Alcohol and other drug use education - a planned program of instruction that provides information about the use, misuse and abuse of alcohol, tobacco, legal and illegal drugs.
(b) Disease prevention education - a planned program of instruction that provides information on how to prevent chronic and infectious diseases, including sexually transmitted diseases.
(c) Psychomotor skills - skills that use hands-on practice to support cognitive learning for cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and use of an automated external defibrillator (AED).
(d) Sex education/AIDS education - a planned program that shall include instruction relating to the handling of peer pressure, promotion of high self-esteem, local community values, and abstinence from sexual activity as an effective method of preventing acquired immune deficiency syndrome and the only sure method of preventing pregnancy and sexually transmitted diseases. This instruction shall emphasize abstinence from sexual activity until marriage and fidelity in marriage as important personal goals.
(e) Fitness assessment program - annual assessment measuring and reporting health related fitness in the areas of aerobic capacity, body composition, flexibility, muscular strength, and muscular endurance.
(2) REQUIREMENTS.
(a) The local board of education shall develop and implement an accurate, comprehensive health and physical education program that shall include information and concepts in the following areas.
1. Alcohol and other drug use
2. Disease prevention
3. Environmental health
4. Nutrition
5. Personal health
6. Sex education/AIDS education
7. Safety
8. Mental health
9. Growth and development
10. Consumer health
11. Community health
12. Health careers
13. Family living
14. Motor skills
15. Physical fitness
16. Lifetime sports
17. Outdoor education
18. Fitness assessment
(b) Each school containing any grade K-5 shall provide a minimum of 90 contact hours of instruction at each grade level K-5 in health and physical education.
(c) Each school containing any grade 6-12 shall make available instruction in health and physical education.
(d) Each school containing any grade K-12 shall provide alcohol and other drug use education on an annual basis at each grade level.
(e) Each local board of education shall develop procedures to allow parents and legal guardians to exercise the option of excluding their child from sex education and AIDS prevention instructional programs.
1. Sex education and AIDS education shall be a part of a comprehensive health program.
2. Sex education shall also include annual age-appropriate sexual abuse and assault awareness and prevention education in kindergarten through grade 9.
3. Prior to the parent or legal guardian making a choice to allow his or her child or ward to take the specified unit of instruction, he or she shall be told what instruction is to be provided and have the opportunity to review all instructional materials to be used, print and nonprint. Any parent or legal guardian of a child to whom a course of study in sex education is to be taught shall have the right to elect, in writing, that such child not receive such course of study.
(f) Each local board of education shall establish a committee to review periodically sex/AIDS education instructional materials and make recommendations concerning age/grade level use. Recommendations made by the committee shall be approved by the local board of education before implementation. The committee shall be composed primarily of nonteaching parents who have children enrolled in the local public schools and who represent the diversity of the student body augmented by others such as educators, health professionals and other community representatives. The committee shall also include a male and female student currently attending the 11th or 12th grade in the public schools.
(g) Beginning in the 2011-2012 school year, each local school system shall conduct an annual fitness assessment program, as approved and funded by the State Board of Education, one time each school year for students in grades one through 12, to be conducted only during a physical education course that is taught by a certificated physical education teacher in which a student is enrolled. Such assessments shall include methods deemed by the State Board of Education as appropriate to ascertain levels of student physical fitness. Each local school system shall report the individual results of the fitness assessment to the parent or guardian of each student assessed and the aggregate results of the fitness assessments by school to the State Board of Education annually in a format approved and funded by the State Board of Education. The minimum required contents of the report shall be determined by the State Board of Education.
(h) Beginning in the 2013-2014 school year, each local board of education which operates a school with grades nine through 12 shall provide instruction in cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the use of an automated external defibrillator to its students as a requirement within one of the required health or physical education courses (Health (17.011), Health and Personal Fitness (36.051), or Advanced Personal Fitness (36.061)) to satisfy this requirement. Such instruction shall incorporate the psychomotor skills necessary to perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation and to use an automated external defibrillator. Each local board of education shall report adherence to this requirement as determined by the Georgia Department of Education. The instructional program shall include either of the following:
1. An instructional program developed by the American Heart Association or the American Red Cross, or
2. An instructional program which is nationally recognized and is based on the most current national evidence based emergency cardiovascular care guidelines for cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the use of an automated external defibrillator.

Rule 160-4-2-.13 Statewide Passing Score

(1) DEFINITION.
(a) Minimum passing score - the lowest possible score that a student can earn and still meet the requirements for completion of a subject or grade.
(b) Georgia Milestones End-of-Course (EOC) -assessments administered at the completion of core high school courses specified by the State Board of Education, in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 20-2-281(f), to measure student achievement in the four content areas of English/Language Arts, Mathematics, Science, and Social Studies.
(2) REQUIREMENTS.
(a) Each local board of education shall establish 70 as the minimum passing score for all subjects/courses taught in grades 4-12 in the public schools of the state.
(b) Each school containing any grade 9-12 shall record and maintain numerical grades of students in all courses for which credit is given in those courses.
(c) If letter grades instead of numerical grades are given in grades 4-8, the local board of education shall determine the relationship of letter grades to the numerical passing score of 70.
(d) The Georgia Milestones EOC shall be used as the final exam in the courses assessed by a Georgia Milestones EOC. Georgia Milestones EOC reports shall provide students, parents, and educators with individual scores on each EOC taken; student scores must be recorded on, in, or with the individual student report card.
(e) For students who entered ninth grade for the first time before July 1, 2011, the numeric score on the Georgia Milestones EOC shall count for 15% of the student's final numeric grade in the course assessed by the Georgia Milestones EOC.
(f) For students who enter ninth grade on or after July 1, 2011, the numeric score on the Georgia Milestones EOC shall count for 20% of the student's final numeric grade in the course assessed by the Georgia Milestones EOC.

Rule 160-4-2-.14 Instructional Extension

(1) DEFINITION.
(a) Instructional Extension- a state-funded instructional program to address the academic needs of low-performing students.
(2) REQUIREMENTS.
(a) Each school system implementing the state-funded Instructional Extension program shall provide instructional opportunities at no cost to eligible students with low performance in academic subjects.
(b) The class size for an Instructional Extension class will not exceed the number as specified in the State Board of Education Rule 160-5-1-.08 Class Size, Appendix F.
(c) Each school system shall ensure that the Instructional Extension program provides instruction based on objectives of the state curriculum standards. State funding is restricted to addressing the academic needs of low-performing students in reading, language arts, mathematics, science, and/or social studies.
(d) For the Instructional Extension program, each local board of education shall employ state-certified teaching staff.
(e) Each school system implementing the Instructional Extension program is responsible for designing and implementing the program, as well as, evaluating program effectiveness. School systems may choose to provide remediation beyond the regular school day in a single school, several schools, or a centralized system location. Instruction may be delivered in a variety of models, which may include summer school, after-school, Saturday classes, inter-session classes, tutorial programs, other models locally designed, and additional instructional programs during the regular school day. At the beginning of each school year, each school system shall have a plan for addressing the academic needs of low performing students. Such plan shall state, at a minimum, the dollar amounts expected to be utilized in such a program, a statement of the school system's preferred strategies for the utilization of such funds, a statement of how low performing students will be identified, and the criteria to be utilized by the school system in evaluating the effectiveness of the program. At the end of each school year, each school system shall describe its evaluation of the effectiveness of the Instructional Extension program.
(f) Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for additional days of instruction for such costs at the system level, which may include transportation costs incurred for transporting students who are attending additional classes funded by these designated funds.

Rule 160-4-2-.15 Repealed

Rule 160-4-2-.16 Repealed

Rule 160-4-2-.17 Early Intervention Program (EIP)

(1) DEFINITIONS.
(a) Accelerated Instruction - challenging instructional activities that are intensely focused on student academic deficiencies in content areas. This accelerated instruction is designed to enable students who have not achieved grade level, as defined by the Office of Student Achievement, to meet grade-level standards in the shortest possible time.
(b) Early Intervention Program - a program designed to serve students in grades kindergarten through five who are at risk of not reaching or maintaining academic grade level, as defined in the department's Early Intervention Program Guidelines, to obtain the necessary academic skills to reach grade-level performance in the shortest possible time.
(2) REQUIREMENTS.
(a) All identified students shall be moved into the Early Intervention Program (EIP), provided assistance, and moved out upon reaching grade level performance.
(b) The kindergarten early intervention program shall serve students enrolled in grade kindergarten. The primary grades early intervention program shall serve students enrolled in grades one through three. The upper elementary grades early intervention program shall serve students enrolled in grades four and five.
(c) Schools participating in the EIP shall provide an instructional program that will promote the acceleration of learning in order for students to succeed and progress to the next higher level of academic achievement in accordance with Georgia Department of Education Early Intervention Program Guidelines.
(d) The specifications for delivery of early intervention services shall be the responsibility of local boards of education. Participating schools shall use instructional models for the Early Intervention Program that include, but are not limited to, class augmentation, self-contained, reduced class size, pull-out, or Reading Recovery.
(e) Eligibility determination is made at the school system level by identifying the students functioning below the normal expectation for the respective grade using criteria provided by the Office of Student Achievement.
(f) Local systems shall use the provided EIP Checklist rubric, when using the EIP Teacher Checklists for eligibility.
(g) Local systems shall devise a process for identification of students during the school year as a continuous process of early identification and monitoring.
(h) The school shall provide a ten calendar-day notice for an opportunity to conference with the student's parents or guardians and the student to discuss the student's performance and the role of the early intervention program.
(i) Students placed in the EIP must be administered continuous assessments that will reflect achievement gains throughout the academic year.
(j) Program exit criteria shall be as developed by the Office of Student Achievement.